조직공정성 인식이 공공기관 구성원의 행동에 미치는 영향(조직시민행동을 중심으로) : The Effects of Organizational Justice on Behaviors of Employees in Public Organization : Focused on

Abstract

현대사회의 기업들은 세계화와 정보화 등 급격한 경영환경의 변화 속에서 적응하여 운영중이다. 공공기관 역시 환경변화에 적응할 것을 점점 더 강하게 요구받고 있다. 이명박 정부의 공공기관 선진화 정책을 비롯하여, 현 정부에서도 공공기관 정상화 대책을 통하여 부채감축 및 방만경영에 대하여 개혁을 주문하고 있다. 이러한 변화는 공공기관 부서간, 구성원간 협력을 필요로 한다. 하지만, 기관 내 모든 업무에 대하여 명확하게 역할을 부여하는 것은 현실적으로 어려운 일이다. 그런 의미에서 조직구성원이 승진이나 급여 등의 보상이 없더라도 자발적으로 조직의 기능이 효과적으로 발휘되도록 돕는 조직시민행동에 대한 관심이 증가되고 있다. 그리고 조직시민행동의 반대 개념으로서 반생산적 과업행동이나 비조직시민행동도 조직 내에서 존재하는 것으로 연구되었다. 학계에서는 조직시민행동과 비조직시민행동의 선행요인으로 조직공정성에 대하여 주목하여 왔다. 본 연구에서는 한국토지주택공사(LH)를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. LH로 선정한 이유는 통합 공기업으로서 조직공정성의 중요성이 타기관보다 높으며, 통합 이후 유동성 위기를 맞이하여 지금까지 경험하지 못한 전사적 사업조정 과정에서 전 조직원이 정해진 역할 이상으로 임무를 수행해야했기 때문이다.

본 연구는 한국토지주택공사에 재직중인 211명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 조직구성원의 인식차이를 분석하고 조직공정성, 조직시민행동, 비조직시민행동 변수간의 상관관계를 분석하였으며, 이들 변수의 관계에 대하여 회귀분석을 통하여 가설을 검증하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조직공정성은 조직시민행동과는 정(+)의 관계가, 비조직시민행동과는 부(-)의 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 조직공정성은 조직에 대한 조직시민행동이나 개인에 대한 조직시민행동에도 정(+)의 영향을 미친 반면, 조직에 대한 비조직시민행동이나 개인에 대한 비조직시민행동에는 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 조직공정성의 구성요소별로 살펴보면, 절차공정성과 상호작용공정성은 조직시민행동에 정(+)의 영향을 미치지만, 분배공정성은 유의미한 결과가 도출되지 않았으며, 비조직시민행동에는 상호작용공정성만이 유의미한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 조직시민행동이나 비조직시민행동에는 상호작용공정성이 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 그 다음으로는 절차공정성과 분배공정성 순서로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 시사점을 얻을 수 있다. 첫째, 긍정적인 조직시민행동을 증진하고 부정적인 비조직시민행동을 최소화하기 위해서 조직공정성을 지속적으로 개선하고 유지하기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 분배공정성의 획기적인 개선이 자체적으로 어려운 공공기관의 한계와 통합공기업의 특성을 감안할 때, 출신이 다른 구성원이 납득하고 수용할 수 있는 제도적 절차공정성을 개선하기 위한 노력을 지속적으로 기울이는 것이 중요하다. 둘째, 대인관계적 상호작용공정성을 높이는 노력을 전 임직원이 기울이는 것이 조직공정성을 높임으로써, 조직시민행동을 증진하고 비조직시민행동을 감소시키는데 효과적이다. 그러한 노력을 통하여 기업성과를 제고하고, 통합기관의 조직 유효성을 증진함으로써 화학적 통합을 조기화하는데 기여할 것으로 생각된다.

본 연구의 한계로는 설문조사 참여자의 솔직한 답변에 대한 확신이 어렵다는 점과 독립변수와 종속변수간에 역 인과관계 가능성이 있다는 점이다. 이러한 한계는 질적 연구방법을 통한 후속 연구를 통하여 보다 깊이 연구할 필요가 있을 것으로 보인다.

Today's companies are running through adapting themselves to the drastic changes of business environments. Public organizations are required to adapt to the changes, too. In addition to public organizations advancement policy of previous government, the present government is asking the reforms about debt reduction and reckless management. These changes need interdepartmental cooperation and collaboration among members of public organization. However to assign duties about all the works in a public organization are almost impossible. In that sense, attention towards organizational citizenship behavior(OCB) is increasing. OCB is individual behavior that is discretionary, not directly or explicitly recognized by the formal reward system, and in the aggregate promotes the efficient and effective functioning of the organization. And as a opposite concept of OCB, there were studies about Counterproductive Work Behavior(CWB) in the workplace. The academic commnity paid attention to organizational justice(OJ) as a antecedent of OCB and CWB.

This study research on the Korea Land and Housing Corporation(LH). The reason for choosing LH is the fact that LH needs organizational justice as a integrated public organization. And LH went through a liquidity crisis after integration and the members of LH are obliged to accomplish more than their role. In the process, OCB must have played a significant role.

This study is conducted by surveying 211 employees of LH.

The findings of the empirical study are as follows. First, OJ has a positive relationship to OCB, and a negative relationship to CWB. Second, OJ has a positive relationship to both OCB aimed at individuals(OCB-I) and OCB aimed at organization(OCB-O). On the other hand, OJ has a negative relationship to both CWB aimed at individuals(CWB-I) and CWB aimed at organization(CWB-O). Third, procedual justice(PJ) and interactional justice(IJ) has a positive relationship to OCB. But distributive justice(DJ) has no meaningful result to OCB. IJ has a negative relationship to CWB. Fourth, IJ has a most powerful effect on both OCB and CWB.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, public organizations have to make a continuous effort to improve OCBs and to minimize CWBs. considering the limitation of public organizations unable to improvement DJ innovatively and characteristics as a integrated company, public organizations have to improve consistently institutional PJ. Second, all the members of public organizations have to do their best to improve IJ to maximize OCB and to minimize CWB. Those efforts will enhance business performance and organizational effectiveness of a integrated company.