전기·가스 상대가격이 도시가스 용도별 수요에 미치는 영향 연구 : An analysis of the effect of relative prices between electricity and gas on the sectoral demand of city gas

Abstract

전기와 도시가스 소비는 단기적으로 기온의 영향에 따라 증감률에 차이는 있지만, 국내 경제성장과 더불어 지속적인 증가세를 유지하여 왔다.

전기․도시가스의 에너지 소비에서 나타나는 특징의 하나는 산업구조의 변화나 에너지환경정책의 변화에 따라 사용되는 에너지소비행태가 변한다는 것이다. 그동안 전기를 생산하는 발전연료의 원가는 지속적으로 상승하였지만, 정부의 물가안정 정책으 인해 전기요금은 원가보다 낮게 공급되고 있다. 이러한 낮은 전기요금은 에너지 과소비를 가져오는 주요원인이며, 특히 2차에너지인 전기요금이 1차에너지인 도시가스와 유류의 가격상승을 반영하지 못하는 에너지원별 가격 왜곡은 에너지 과소비를 넘어서 에너지 소비효율을 낮춘다는 의미에서 큰 문제라고 할 수 있다.

전기소비는 2000년 이후 주요 최종에너지원 중 가장 높은 연평균 6.1%의 증가세를 유지하고 있다. 이는 국내 경제성장으로 인한 전력수요 증가원인 외에도 유연탄, 석유, LNG등 1차 에너지원의 높은 수입가격이 지속되는 가운데 원가를 제대로 반영하지 못하는 전기요금이 유지됨에 따라 전력이 기존의 도시가스, 석유등 타에너지의 소비를 대체하였기 때문으로 보인다. 즉, 에너지원간 상대가격 차이로 인해 주택난방, 일반, 산업분야등 주요 소비부문에서 도시가스가 전기로 대체되었을 뿐만아니라 점증하는 에너지 수요를 상대적으로 저렴한 전기수요가 담당하게 되었다.

본 논문에서는 대체관계가 있다고 추정되는 전기와 도시가스의 수요를 상호 용도별(주택용, 일반용, 산업용)로 세분화 해서 전기와 도시가스의 용도별 상대가격 변동이 도시가스의 용도별 수요에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 알아보았으며, 계절성이 반영된 기온변화에 의해 도시가스의 용도별 수요가 어떻게 변화하는지 더미변수를 이용하여 검증하였다. 가설검증을 위한 데이터는 2002년 1월부터 2012년 12월까지 11년 동안의 월별전기․가스 상대가격 지수, 도시가스 용도별 소비량, 산업생산지수 등으로 구분된 132개의 시계열 자료를 이용하여 회귀분석을 하였다.

또한 도시가스 수요함수를 추정함에 있어서, 도시가스 요금이 내생적인 경우에 OLS 추정치가 일치추정량이 되지않는 문제를 해결하기 위하여 2단계 최소자승법(2SLS, Two-stage least squares)을 활용하여야하지만, 전기요금과 도시가스요금이 정부의 물가안정과 국민의 에너지 후생증진 등 정책적 수단에 의해 외생적으로 결정되고, 요금변경의 원인이 발전연료나 천연가스 도입원가의 변화에 있기 때문에 종속변인인 도시가스 소비량의 증감이 독립변수인 전기요금이나 도시가스 요금에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 보는 것이 더 자연스러우므로 변수간의 상관 정도를 분석하는 방법으로 OLS를 사용하여 도시가스 소비함수를 추정하였다.

분석결과 도시가스 주택용 소비는 일반용, 산업용에 비해 계절성에 민감하게 반응한다는 것을 알수 있었으며, 전기․가스 상대가격 변화에 따른 주택용 도시가스 소비대체율은 -.339로 음의 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 주택용 에너지 상대가격이(가스/전기) 1% 상승하면 가스는 전기로 수요가 대체되어 주택용 도시가스 소비는 0.339%가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

도시가스 일반용 수요는 최저소비가 주택용처럼 여름에 나타나는 것이 아니라 봄, 가을에 나타나고 있다. 이는 냉방용 수요의 영향으로 하절기에 에어컨등 냉방기기의 가동효과 때문인 것으로 보인다. 또한 도시가스 일반용 소비는 전기․가스 상대가격 변화에 따른 소비대체율이 -.616으로 음의 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 전기․가스 상대가격이 1% 상승하면 도시가스 일반용 소비는 0.6% 감소한다는 것을 보여준다.

이는 일반용이 주택용보다 상대가격 변화에 크게 영향을 받는다는 것을 알수 있다.

산업용 소비는 상대가격과 산업생산지수에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 전기․가스 상대가격에 따른 소비대체율은 -.255로 음의 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났으며, 산업생산지수에 따른 소비증가는 1.694로 상대가격보다 크게 나타났다. 즉, 산업체에서는 상대가격보다 산업생산지수등 경기에 영향을 더욱 크게 받는 것으로 보인다.

이처럼 도시가스 수요는 전기가격과 밀접한 관계가 있으며 전기가격대비 도시가스 가격의 차이가 크면 클수록 도시가스 수요가 전기로 대체되어 전력수요가 급증할 것이라는 것을 알수 있다. 즉, 에너지원간 상대가격 변화는 타에너지의 소비에 대체효과를 일으키며, 도시가스의 경우 용도별 차이는 있으나 모든 용도에서 대체효과가 나타나고 있음을 알 수 있다. 이에 정부는 에너지요금 체계 설계시에 에너지원간 대체 효과성을 고려하여 요금을 적정하게 반영하는 것이 의미가 있다고 본다.

또한 왜곡된 에너지 가격을 바로잡기 위해서는 원가에 기초한 원료비 연동제를 충실히 실행함으로써 비용을 적정하게 반영하는 가격체계를 유지해야 한다. 네트워크 에너지중 전기와 도시가스 요금은 원가와 괴리된 요금체계로 자원배분의 왜곡을 초래하고 있고 용도간 교차보조로 소비자간 형평성의 문제가 있다. 아울러 전기요금은 소비절약을 유도하기 위해 주택용에 과도한 누진요금을 적용하고 있는 한편 물가안정 등의 이유로 전반적인 요금수준을 낮게 유지하는 모순된 정책이 혼합되어 있다. 도시가스 요금도 발전용과 도시가스용 교차보조의 문제, 수요패턴 안정화에 기여하지 못하는 요금제등 개선의 여지가 많다.

이러한 구조적인 문제를 종합해 보았을 때 에너지 소비 왜곡의 원인은 원가를 적정하게 반영하지 못하는 가격체계로 귀결되어 진다. 원가주의에 입각한 합리적이고 투명한 가격체계를 구축하기 위해서는 각 에너지원을 통합적으로 관리하고 조절하는 독립된 에너지위원회를 설립하여 에너지 자원이 효율적으로 사용될수 있도록 하여야 한다.

The consumption of electricity and city gas has continued to increase together with the domestic economic growth though the rate of increase or decreased differed in the short run due to the influence of temperature. One of the characteristics of the energy consumption of electricity and city gas is that the pattern of consumption of the used energy changes according to the changes in industrial structure or energy and environmental policies. Though the cost of electric generation fuel has increased continuously, the electric charges have been kept lower than the cost due to the price stabilization policy of the government. Such low electric charges are the main cause of excessive energy consumption, and especially the distortion of the prices for each energy source which does not reflect the price increase of city gas and oil, the prima교 energy, to the price of electricity, the secondary energy, is a problem in that it decreases energy consumption efficiency not to mention excessive energy consumption.

Since 2000, the increase of electricity consumption has been maintained at yearly 6.1% which is the highest among major final energy sources. It seems that in addition to the increase of electricity demand owing to the domestic economic growth, electricity substituted the consumption of other energy sources such as city gas and oil with the electricity charges hot properly reflecting cost have been maintained while the high import prices of primary energy sources such as soft coal, oil, LNG have continued. That is, city gas has been substituted by electricity in the major consumption sectors including house heating and ordinary and industrial areas due to the difference in the relative prices among energy sources and also the increasing demand for energy has been taken by electricity which is relatively cheaper.

This thesis examined the influence of the changes of the relative prices of electricity and city gas for each purpose on the demand of city gas for each purpose by segmenting the demand of electricity and gas, which are assumed to be alternatives for each other. The demand of city gas for each purpose according to the seasonal temperature change was examined by using the dummy variable. For the testing of the hypothesis, a regression analysis was conducted for the 132 time series data from Jan. 2002 to Dec. 2012 including monthly relative price index of electricity and gas, consumption of city gas for each purpose, and industrial production index.

In addition, though the 2SLS (Two-stage least squares) should be used to solve the problem of the OLS not being the consistency estimator when the city gas charges are endogenous for the estimation of the demand function of the city gas, the OLS was used with a method to analyze the degree of correlation between variables in estimating the consumption function of city gas as it is more natural to consider that the increase or decrease of the dependent variable of the consumption of city gas does not affect the independent variables of electricity charges or city gas charges when the electricity charges and city gas charges are decided by outside factors such as the price stabilization of the government and the improvement of the welfare of the nation and the changes in the prices of electricity generation fuel and natural gas cause the price change.

The results of the analysis show that the consumption of city gas for house responds more sensitively to seasonal factors than ordinary and industrial purposes, and the consumption substitution rate of the city gas for house according to the change of the relative prices of electricity and gas has a negative correlation of -.339. That is, when the relative price of the energy for house (gas/electricity) rises by 1%, the demand of gas is substituted by electricity and the consumption of city gas for house decreases by 0.339%.

The minimum consumption of city gas for ordinary purpose appears not in summer like that for house but in spring and fall. The reason seems to be the effect of the operation of cooling apparatuses like air conditioner during summer season. It also appeared that the ordinary consumption of city gas has a negative correlation of -.616 of consumption substitution according to the changes in the relative price of electricity and gas. That is, if the relative price of electricity and gas increases by 1%, the consumption of city gas for ordinary purpose decreases by 0.6% and it shows that the demand of ordinary purpose is more influenced by the change of relative price than the one for house.

It appeared that the consumption for industrial purpose is influenced by relative price and industrial production index. The consumption substitution rate according to the relative price of electricity and gas had a negative correlation of -.255, and the increase of consumption according to industrial production index was 1.694 which was higher than the relative price. So factories are influenced more by economic indexes like industrial production index than relative price.

Thus, the demand of city gas is closely related with the price of electricity and the larger the difference between electricity price and city gas price the more demand of city gas will be substituted by electricity rapidly increasing the demand of electricity. In other words, the changes in the relative price of energy sources cause a substitution effect for the consumption of other energy sources. In the case of city gas, the substitution effect appears in all purposes with some difference in degree in each purpose. Thus, the government will have to consider the substitution effect between energy sources when it designs the system of energy charges.

Furthermore, a fuel cost linkage system base on cost will have to be fulfilled faithfully to correct the distorted energy prices by maintaining a price system reflecting costs properly. Among the network energy sources, the charges of electricity and city gas are causing distortion in resource distribution by a charging system not reflecting the costs properly, and the cross subsidy between purposes has a problem in the equity between consumers. In addition, while the electricity charge is based on an excessive progressive system to encourage frugal consumption, it is generally maintained at a low level for price stabilization, etc. The city gas charge also has much problems for improvement such as the cross subsidy for power generation and house and not contributing to the stabilization of the demand pattern.

To summarize the structural problems, the distortion in energy consumption is caused by the price system which cannot reflect the cost appropriately. In order to set up a reasonable and transparent price system based on cost, an independent energy committee will have to be established for efficient usage of energy resources.