공기업 채용선발 도구(Tool)와 직무성과와의 관계분석 : KEPCO 사례를 중심으로 : The analysis of the relationship between public enterprises' hiring tools and individual job performance : Focusing on the case of Korea Electric Power Corporation

Abstract

급격한 경영환경 변화 속에서 기업의 우수한 인적자원 확보는 매우 중요한 일이다. 특히 공기업의 경우 저성과자 퇴출 등 유연한 인적자원관리가 어렵기 때문에 처음부터 조직에 맞는 우수인력을 채용하는 것이 향후 인사관리 및 전략에 매우 큰 영향을 끼치게 된다. 이러한 이유로 채용선발도구의 입사 후 직무성과를 예측할 수 있는 타당도 분석은 큰 의미를 갖게 된다. 그동안 기업은 성공적인 채용을 위해 여러 가지 채용선발도구를 사용해 왔으며, 그 선발도구와 직무성과와의 관계에 관심을 가져왔으나 인사자료 접근 한계 등으로 실증적 연구가 미흡한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 KEPCO(Korea Electric Power Corporation) 의 2002년∼2003년 대졸공채 입사자 471명을 대상으로 채용시 선발도구가 입사 후 개인별 직무성과와 어떤 관계가 있는가를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 채용시 선발도구인 독립변수로는 입사시 필기, 논술, 면접, 적성점수를, 직무성과인 종속변수에는 승진, 기본연봉, 포상으로 설정하였으며 연구에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 통제변수로는 입사년도, 직군, 성별, 학력수준을 설정하여 분석함으로써 공기업 채용도구의 특징에 따른 직무성과 타당성을 고찰하고자 했다. 지금까지 기존연구가 설문조사 방식에 의존하거나 채용도구와 단기적 근무성적과의 분석(2∼3년)에 그쳤다면, 본 연구는 보다 장기적인(10년)관점에서 근무성적 이외 다양한 변수설정을 통해 직무성과와의 관계를 실증적인 데이터를 수집하여 분석함으로써 연구결과의 신뢰도를 높였다고 할 수 있다.

회귀분석결과 첫 번째 종속변수인 승진에는 독립변수 중 필기전공점수와 적성점수가 (+)의 유의미한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 두 번째 기본연봉수준에는 독립변수 중 필기전공점수와 면접점수가 (+)의 유의미한 관계를 나타냈다. 그러나 세 번째 포상의 경우에는 어떠한 독립변수도 유의미한 관계에 있지 않았다.

직무성과에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 인적요인(입사년도, 직군, 성별, 학력수준)을 통제변수로 설정하였는데 종속변수 중 포상을 제외하고 승진, 기본연봉수준에는 (+)의 대부분 유의미한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 영향력 또한 컸다. 기존연구와 마찬가지로 인적요인이 직무성과와 밀접한 관계가 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

결과적으로는 채용선발도구 중 논술이나 면접 같은 평가자의 주관적인 판단이 요구되는 채용도구보다는 전공필기나 적성검사와 같은 객관적인 채용도구의 직무성과 예측타당도가 비교적 높게 나왔다. 이는 공기업에서 객관적인 채용도구의 직무성과 예측성이 높다는 시사점을 보여준다. 향후 객관적인 채용도구의 지속적인 개선과 함께 면접의 구조화를 통해 지속적으로 타당도를 높여 나간다면 보다 조직에 적합한 우수 인재 선발로 채용성공률을 높일 수 있을 것이다.

분석은 SPSS를 활용하여 실증데이터 가지고 로지스틱 회귀분석 및 다중회귀분석 등을 실시하였다.

In this dramatically changing business environment, securing high-quality human resource is remarkably important. For public enterprises in particular, it is difficult to operate flexible human resources management including layoff of employees with low performance. Thus, recruiting high-quality human resources suitable for the organization exert great influence on human resources management and strategy in the future.

In this term, validity analysis that can predict the job performance after the employees enter the company have great significance.

So far, companies have operated various recruiting methods for successful recruitment, and had interest in the casual relationship between the recruiting tool and the job performance afterward. However, due to several reasons including limited access to personal data, the empirical research seems insufficient.

This paper analyzes the relationship between hiring tool and individual job performance targeting 471 new employees of KEPCO that are college graduates from 2002 to 2003.

In the light of these considerations, the selected independent variables are written test, essay, interviews, aptitude test taken for the entrance exam. Also the dependent variables?job performance?are selected as promotion, basic salary, and reward. Lastly, the control variables which can affect the research are set up as entrance year, gender, and education level. Analysis according to abovementioned variables, this paper investigate the job performance validity conforming to the feature of recruiting method of public enterprise.

Until now, previous studies had relied on the survey or analysis of the recruiting method and the job performance evaluation in short-term(2-3 years of study), but this research collected data from longer terms perspective(10 years) both collecting and analyzing empirical data on causal relationship of job performance through various variable set-ups other than a mere job performance evaluation, therefore, increasing the credibility of the result of research.

According to the regression analysis, there was a (+) significant relationship between the first dependent variable?promotion, and independent variables?written test and aptitude test score. However, in terms of reward?the third variable, none of the independent variables had a significant relationship.

This study set up human resources which may affect the job performances as control variables: job group, entrance year, gender, and education background. Among the dependent variables, except for reward, there was a (+) significant relationship on promotion and basic salary, which had a great influence. In accordance with the existing studies, this research could find that there was a close relationship between human resources and job performance.

As a result, other than essays and interviews which draw subjective judgement from the evaluators, adoption of objective tools such as written exam and aptitude test has rendered relatively high predictive validity on job performance. This result provides insight that objective recruiting method has higher predictability on job performance. With continuous improvement on validity through structuralization of the interview, therefore increasing the validity, the rate of successful recruitment of outstanding individuals will be much higher.

This research utilized SPSS, used empirical data, and conducted logistic regression analysis and multiple regression analysis etc.