OECD 국가의 화력발전을 통한 전력생산비율 변화 요인분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 기후변화협약 이후 구체적 감축 목표를 설정한 교토의정서의 채택이 OECD국가의 화력발전을 통한 전력생산비율에 영향을 주었는지를 확인하고, 또한 어떤 요인들 때문에 대상 국가들의 전력생산비율이 변화하게 되었는지에 대해 분석하였다. 이는 궁극적으로는 기후변화협약의 채택이 온실가스 주범인 이산화탄소 배출량 감축에 영향을 미쳤는지에 대한 의문 해결에 그 목적을 두고 있다.

분석결과 OECD 국가 중에서 화력발전의 비중을 감소시킨 국가는 교토의정서 부속서Ⅰ에 속하는 29개 국가 중 10개국 이었으며, 1997년 교토의정서 채택의 영향을 살펴보기 위해 회귀분석을 시행한 결과 유의미한 결과를 보이지 않아 본 논문에서 교토의정서는 국제협약으로서의 역할을 수행하지 못하였다고 판단하였다. 따라서 화력발전 비중을 감소시킨 OECD 국가들은 국제적 기후변화에 대한 의지를 기후변화협약이 논의되는 과정에서 이미 하고 있었으며, 교토의정서에서 설정 된 감축 목표를 맞추기 위해서가 아니라 스스로 자국의 화력발전 비중을 조정하고 있음을 확인하였다. 기후변화 당사국총회를 통해 새로운 기후변화협약에 대한 논의를 지속하고 있으며, 선진국 및 개도국 각자가 자국 내 정책을 통해 이산화탄소를 포함한 온실가스 배출을 감축하여 국제 기준을 맞추기 위한 장기적인 플랜을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다.

또한 추가 연구를 통해 화력발전비율에 미치는 요인으로 화석연료의 가격지수, 인구증가율, 인당 GDP 증가율이 있었으며, 이를 통해 환경쿠즈네츠 곡선의 이론을 확인 할 수 있었다.

현재 개도국 위치로 감축의무에 대해 어떤 책임도 없는 우리나라는 경제규모와 이산화탄소 배출량을 보았을 때, 조만간 감축의무 대상국으로 포함될 가능성이 높다. 이미 정부는 국제사회에 온실가스 감축에 대한 구체적인 수치를 발표하고 구체적인 정책을 발표하기 시작하였다. 앞으로도 우리나라에서 전력의 생산과 사용은 경제성장에 필수적인 요소이다. 내부적으로는 온실가스 감축목표와 전력수급계획이 서로 엇나가지 않게 종합적인 관리가 이루어져 경제에 줄 수 있는 충격을 완화시키고, 대외적으로는 개도국과 선진국 사이에 중도적인 입장을 충분히 살려 명분과 실리를 모두 잡는 것이 요구되는 시점이다.

In this study, the adoption of the Kyoto Protocol in OECD countries affect the ratio of the thermal power electricity generation that was going to check. What factors have also targeted the country's power production ratio has been changed for this analysis. Ultimately, the adoption of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change emissions of carbon dioxide, the main culprit of greenhouse gases affected the resolve the question of whether its purpose. Reducing the proportion of thermal power plants in AnnexⅠ 29 countries of the 10 countries were countries.

The Kyoto Protocol adopted in 1997 to examine the impact of the results of the regression analysis showed significant results in this paper do not serve as the Kyoto Protocol is an international agreement determines that were not performed. Thus, reducing the proportion of thermal power plants in OECD countries in the international climate change agreement is a commitment to climate change and was already in the process of being discussed, the reduction targets set in the Kyoto Protocol, not to meet its self-gravity to adjust the thermal power plant were confirmed. The next Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change Framework Convention on Climate Change continues to be a discussion on the developed countries and developing countries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to meet internationalstandards for the long-term plan was to have confirmed that.

In addition, further research on the factors of thermal power ratio of fossil fuel price index, population growth, per capita GDP growth was, through the Environmental Kuznets Curve was able to confirm the theory.

South Korea saw the size of the economy and carbon dioxide emissions, the reduction in the near future are likely to be included in the target station duties. The government is already on the international community to reduce greenhouse gas emissions released specific figures and began to announce specific policies. The production and use of electricity in our country economic growth is an essential element. Internally, a comprehensive management of greenhouse gas emissions that could impact on the economy softens, externally between the developing and developed countries to fully make use of centrist position is required to cause and profit at the time of the catch.