공기업 경영효율성과 경영성과평가 간의 상관성 연구 : A Study of Correlation between Management Efficiency and Performance Evaluation of Public Enterprises

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 행정주체이자 경제주체로서 우리사회 전반에 많은 영향을 주고 있는 시장형 및 준시장형 30개 공기업을 대상으로 투입 지향적 자료포락분석모형에 의한 기술적 효율성(TE), 순수 기술적 효율성(PTE) 및 규모 효율성(SE) 등으로 구분한 경영효율성을 측정, 분석하고 국민과 정부로부터 받은 공기업 경영성과평가와의 상관성을 보고자 하는 것이었다.

공기업의 경영효율성과 경영성과평가 간의 상관성을 우선 분석하고 공기업 경영성가평가 중 리더십, 고객만족(국민평가), 정부정책부문 등 공기업의 경제주체 역할과는 무관하게 보이는 시장 경제주체 외적인 부분과의 상관성을 분석하였다. 경영효율성과 경영성과평가, 경영효율성과 경제주제 외적 역할에 대한 관계를 파악하여 상대적으로 고효율성, 고성과의 공기업을 선정하였고 벤치마킹 대상으로 삼아 그 외의 공기업에 대한 전략적 개선방안을 제시하였다.

본 연구의 적용할 자료포락분석모형(DEA)은 민간기업 및 공기업 모두 주요 의사결정변수로서 관리 및 통제가 용이한 투입변수가 일반적으로 적용됨을 고려하여 투입 지향적 자료포락분석모형을 적용하였다. 투입변수로는 비용요소인 직원수, 자산, 부채를 선정하였으며 산출변수로는 기업성과가 명확하게 표출되는 매출액과 영업이익으로 선정하여 공기업의 경영효율성을 측정하였다.

효율성 측정결과를 보면 기술적 효율성에서 우수한 성과를 보인 공기업은 울산항만공사, 한국마사회, 해양환경관리공단, 한국가스공사 등의 4개사였으며 순수 기술적 효율성에서는 울산항만공사, 제주국제도시개발센터, 한국마사회, 해양환경관리공단, 부산항만공사, 인천국제공항공사, 한국가스공사, 한국석유공사, 한국전력공사 등 9개사의 효율성이 상대적으로 우수하게 나타났다. 공기업의 기술적 효율성 및 순수 기술적 효율성 평균치 경향을 보면 모든 효율성이 연도별로 개선되어 가고 있으나 기술적 효율성이 순수 기술적 효율성에 비하여 평균적으로 19.35% 정도 낮게 나타났다.

공기업 경영성과평가 결과와 경영효율성과의 상관계수 분석결과를 보면 기술적 효율성과 규모 효율성의 경우에는 고효율의 공기업이 오히려 경영성과평가가 낮아지는 경향을 보였다. 순수 기술적 효율성에 있어서는 경영성과평가 높아지는 경향을 보여 효율성 가정조건에 따라 결과가 달라짐을 알 수 있었다. 또 경영효율성이 높은 공기업이 시장 경제주체 외적인 역할에 있어서는 오히려 낮은 성과를 보임으로써 경제주체 역할이 크고 고효율인 공기업이 경제주체 외적인 역할에 있어서는 오히려 국민과 정부로부터의 평가가 그다지 좋지 않았음을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구에서 제시한 상관성 분석틀에 공기업 경영효율성과 경영성과평가를 적용한 결과, 경영효율성과 경영성과평가 분석에서 상대적으로 높은 결과를 보인 한국조폐공사와 한국가스공사가 우수 준거집단임을 알 수 있었다. 경영효율성과 시장 외적역할 간의 관계를 적용한 결과에서는 한국조폐공사와 한국마사회가 경영효율성과 비례하여 시장 경제주체 외적인 역할에 있어서도 높은 성과를 보였다.

경영효율성과 경영성과 평가, 시장 외적 역할 간의 다중 회귀분석 결과 이들 변수들 간에는 통계적으로 의미 있는 관련성이 없고 인과관계도 없는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 경영성과평가와의 분석에서는 규모수익이 감소하는 공기업이, 또 시장 외적 역할에서는 시장형 보다 준시장형 공기업이 통계적 유의수준 하에서 높은 효율을 보였다. 이는 외적 통제가 강하게 적용되는 공기업 일수록 사회적 영향력으로 인하여 자발적인 경영효율화가 용이하지 않고 공기업이 수익성 위주의 경제주체보다는 행정주체로서의 역할이 강조되고 있음을 알 수 있다.

This study, targeting 30 full and semi market-oriented public enterprises which have been exerting a lot of influences across the Korean society both as an administrative and economic body, intended to measure and analyze management efficiency divided into the following three categories based on non-oriented data envelopment analysis model(DEA) : technical efficiency(TE), pure technical efficiency(PTE) and scale efficiency(SE) and then identify correlation between management efficiency and management performance evaluation made by the public and the government.

This study primarily analyzed the correlation between management efficiency and management performance evaluation of public enterprises and subsequently, the correlation between management efficiency and non-market economic factors, such as leadership, customer satisfaction and governmental policy. Based on the result of analyses on the relations between management efficiency and management performance evaluation and between management efficiency and non economic role, public enterprises with relatively high efficiency and high performance were selected and then benchmarked for presenting a way of strategically improving other public enterprises.

Considering that input variables easy to manage and control are applied as main decision making variables both for private and public companies, the non-oriented DEA was used in this study. cost factors, such as the number of employees, assets and liabilities, were selected as the input variables while the factors clearly demonstrating performance of a public enterprise, including sales and operating revenue, were selected as the output variables. With those input and output variables, the management efficiency of public enterprises were measured.

According to the efficiency measurement result, the public entities ranking top places in terms of TE included Ulsan Port Authority, Korea Racing Authority, Korea Marine Environment Management Corporation, and Korea Gas Corporation. The nine public entities were identified to be relatively more efficient in terms of PTE, including Ulsan Port Authority, Jeju Free International City Development Center, Korea Racing Authority, Korea Marine Environment Management Corporation, Busan Port Authority, Incheon International Airport Corporation, Korea Gas Corporation, Korea National Oil Corporation, and Korea Electric Power Corporation. Regarding the average values in TE and PTE of public enterprises, all efficiencies were found to improve further each year. But, on average, the value of TE was 19,35% lower than that of PTE.

As a result of the correlation coefficient analysis between management evaluation and management efficiency of public enterprises, the highly efficient public enterprises were found to tend to rank low in the management performance evaluation in the case of TE and SE while tending to rank high in the case of PTE, implying that results might be different depending on assumed efficiency condition. Additionally, the public enterprises with high management efficiency showed low performance from the aspect of non market economic factors and thus indicated that the public enterprises highly efficient and economically very active were not highly evaluated by the public and the government in non economic body roles.

As a result of applying the management efficiency and management performance evaluation of public enterprises to the correlation analysis frame offered in this study, Korea Minting & Security Printing Corporation and Korea Gas Corporation which showed relatively high values from the analysis of management efficiency and management performance evaluation were identified as an excellent reference group. And, the result of correlation analysis between the management efficiency and non market factors found that Korea Minting & Security Printing Corporation and Korea Racing Authority displayed high performance in terms of non market economic factors in proportion to their management efficiencies.

According to results of multi regression analyses between management efficiency and management performance evaluation and between management efficiency and non market factors, there were no relation statistically significant and no causal relationship among these variables. However, the public enterprises whose returns to scale(RTS) declines and semi, not full, market-oriented public enterprises are found highly efficient at a significance level in terms of the management performance evaluation and non market factors, respectively. Accordingly, this implies that the strong application of external control factors to the public enterprises leads to difficulties in achieving active management efficiency due to big social impact and furthermore, the role as an administrative body becomes more important than that of the economic body for the public firms.