정치적 목적 추구가 지방상수도 공익에 미치는 영향 - 지방자치단체장 선거를 중심으로- : The influence of the political goal seeking on the public goods in the local waterworks

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지방자치단체의 수도사업 재정악화와 그로 인해 수질악화와 같은 수도분야 공익의 저하가 나타나는 원인이 무엇인지를 밝히는 데 있다. 1991년 지방자치제 도입과 더불어 지자체장 선거가 실시됨에 따라 지방상수도 사업은 득표를 극대화 하고자 하는 지방자치단체장의 정치적 목적추구 행위의 영향 아래에 놓이게 되었다. 따라서 재선을 추구하는 자치단체장의 목적추구가 선거를 전후하여 지방상수도사업에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 그리고 그러한 목적추구 행위가 지방상수도 공익에는 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고자 한다.

지자체장의 정치적 영향에 노출되어 있는 정도를 분석하기 위해 독립변수로는 지자체장 선거에서 1위와 2위간의 득표율차로 계산한 정치적 경쟁을 삼았다. 종속변수는 수도사업 분야에서 다양한 투입지표와 산출지표 중 정치적 경쟁과 선거로부터 영향을 받을 수 있는 지표 가운데 선정하여 채택하였다. 즉, 정치적 경쟁 측면에서 선거 후보자는 사회개발 투자와 복지를 통해 득표를 극대화 하려고 하기 때문에 지방상수도의 투입지표인 수도관 투자비와 산출지표인 요금 현실화율을 선정하였다.

정치적 영향이 작용하는 선거를 전후하여 종속변수가 정치적 경기순환을 하는지와 정치적 경쟁이 수도관투자비와 요금현실화율에 어느 정도의 영향을 미치는지를 회귀분석을 통해 분석하였고, 이를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 요금 현실화율과 수도관투자비는 선거를 전후하여 정치적인 경기순환을 하고 있었다. 선거 전(2008년~2010년)에 비해 선거 후(2010년~2012년)에는 요금현실화율은 선거 전 기간동안 요금동결 로 인해 상승하였고, 수도관투자비의 경우 선거 전 투자확대로 인해 선거 후에는 하락하였다. 둘째, 정치적 경쟁과 요금 현실화율 및 수도관 투자비는 유의미한 관련이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 오히려 요금현실화율은 지자체의 재정자립도와 수도관 투자비는 보조금과 관련성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

우리나라 지방상수도는 정치적 경기순환을 하고 있으나, 정치적 경쟁에 따른 영향은 적은 것으로 보인다. 수도요금의 경우 정치적 경쟁이 심하면 요금인상을 더욱 꺼려할 것이라는 일반적인 생각과 차이가 있었다. 이는 수도요금은 인하를 할 수 없으며, 요금동결은 간접적인 복지지출의 성격을 갖기 때문에 인상을 통해 주민들로부터 기득권화되어 있는 낮은 요금을 정치인들이 빼앗지 않는 한 이미 복지적 지출을 하고 있는 셈이 되며, 이런 상황에서는 정치적 경쟁이라는 요소는 요금동결 유인만 제공한다고 생각된다. 또한 수도관투자의 경우 선거를 앞두고 동원가능한 재원을 최대한 활용하여 득표를 하여야 하는 입장에 선 후보자에게 있어 지하매설물인 수도시설에 대한 투자우선 유인은 낮을 수 밖에 없다. 뿐만 아니라 연간 수도사업에서 발생하는 세입액 중 평균 약 13%에 해당하는 보조금을 지급받는 지자체는 보조금에 의지하여 수도관투자를 결정하는 연성예산제약 상황에 놓여 있으므로 정치적 경쟁과의 연관성이 떨어지는 것으로 보인다.

결론적으로 우리나라의 지방상수도 사업운영은 정치적 요인에 영향을 받고 있어 적정한 요금수입을 확보하기 힘들고, 보조금에 의지하는 비합리적인 수도관에 대한 투자 행태로 인해 시설물 노후화와 노후관 확대, 수질악화, 적자재정을 유발하고 있으며, 그 결과 정치지향적인 사업운영은 수돗물 공익에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있다.

The goal of this research is to find out why the problems like a decline in the quality of tap water and the aggravation of financial condition related to public goods are worsening in the water business of the local government. Along with the autonomous local government system was launched in 1991, thee lection of the mayors started as well. As a result of this change, understandably, the local water business came to be under the influence of the mayors' political considerations of maximizing the votes. Therefore, this study is to search for how the local heads' goal seeking for re-election affects the local water business depending on the pre and post election period and such a goal seeking behaviour affects the public goods in the water businessaswell.

In order to analyse how much politically affected the mayors are, the political competition, calculated by the rate gap of votes earned between the first and second runner, is taken as the independent variable. When the dependent variables taken, the possibility of the political competition and the electoral influence was considered among various input and output indicators in the field of water business. In other words, under the surroundings of political competition, because the runners are trying to maximize the votes earned through both the social development investment and welfare, the two indicators was chosen as the dependent variables, the investmentcost(IC) into the water pipes and the rates of recovering costs from water prices(RRC).

This research has been implemented through the regression analysis to see whether the dependent variables go through the political business cycle and how much influence able the political competition will be on both IC and RRC. The analysis showed the following results. First, the IC and RRC have showed that the two dependent variables go through the political business cycle. The RCC has increased more for the post-election period than the pre-election period because of the freezing of water prices and the IC has relatively decreased for the post-election period comparing the increase for the pre-election period. Second, there is no meaningful correlation that the political competition affects the IC and the RCC. The IC had a signif icant relation with fiscal self-reliance ratio of the local government and the RCC had the same with the subsidies. The waterworks of the local government have the political business cycle but the influence of the political competition isn't that much on the local water business. In termsof the water prices,it doesn't fit well with the normal knowledge that the severer the political competitio is, the more reluctant the mayors is to raise the prices. Because it's impossible to raise the water prices and the prices freezing is characterized by the indirect welfare spending, which means that the mayors had already implemented the welfare spending so long as the mayors didn't take away the vested rights from the citizen. Under this situation, it seems that the factor of the political competition can only give the grounds for the freezing of water prices. And also for the election candidates, facing the situation that they have to maximize the votes earned by making the most out of the all possible resources, the underground utilities like the water pipes couldn't give the mayors a motivation to put a priority. On top of that, most of the local governments subsidized equally to the amount of approximately 13% of the annual average income in the water business sector, under the soft budget constraints, barely tend to have a strong relationship with the political competition, because they have to consider how much the subsidyis.

Finally, it's very difficult for the local water businesses in Korea susceptible to the political influence to secure the proper income so that they can't avoid depending up on the subsidy. Sucha unreasonable investment behaviour caused the deterioration of water supply facilities, the aging of water pipes, the decline in tap water quality and the deficit finance. Consequently, the politic-oriented way of business management is affecting the water-related public goods in a negative way.