Aging이 샌드블라스팅 된 지르코니아 세라믹의 굽힘 강도에 미치는 효과 : The effect of aging process on the flexural strength of airborne particle abraded zirconia ceramics

목적

미세기계적인 결합을 증가시키기 위해 샌드블라스팅 된 지르코니아 세라믹의 aging에 따른 굽힘 강도의 변화를 관찰하고자 한다.

재료 및 방법

바 형태의 지르코니아 시편을 무작위로 8개의 군(n=4)으로 나뉘어 각기 다른 열처리를 하였다(C-1에서 C-5까지, T-1에서 T-5까지). 실험군은 50 μm 알루미나 입자를 이용해 4 bar로 20초 간 90도의 각도로 샌드블라스팅 하였다. C-0과 T-0군을 제외한 나머지 군은 고온고압의 멸균기를 이용해 134oC 에서 0.2 MPa 의 압력으로 0, 1, 3, 5 시간 동안 aging 하였다. 각각의 표면 처리가 끝난 후, 만능시험기를 이용하여 삼점 굽힘시험을 시행하였다. T검정과 일원 분산 분석을 이용하여 통계처리하였다(α = .05).

결과

대조군과 실험군 간의 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않지만, 데이터의 경향을 반영하는 회귀선은 두 군 모두에서 aging 시간의 증가에 따른 굽힘 강도의 감소를 나타내고 있다. 측정된 각 군의 굽힘 강도 평균은 다음과 같다: C-0 (1281.9 MPa)

결론

본 실험 결과, 지르코니아는 aging 후 굽힘 강도가 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 샌드블라스팅 한 그룹이 대조군보다 굽힘 강도의 급격한 변화를 보였다.

Objectives

The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of aging process on the flexural strength of zirconia ceramics which were sand-blasted to achieve micromechanical bonding between zirconia and resin cement.

Material and methods

Bar-shaped specimens of zirconia ceramic were randomly divided into 8 groups (n=4), (Group C-0 to C-5 and T-0 to T-5). Group C-0 was the control with surface remaining in the as-received state. For sand-blasting, specimens were abraded with 50 μm alumina particles at an air pressure of 4 bar for 20 seconds. C-0 and T-0 were not used in aging treatments. The other six groups were autoclaved at 134oC with 0.2 MPa for 0, 1, 3, and 5 hours. Three-point bending test was performed, and the flexural strength (sf) was calculated in MPa. Data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA and t-test (α = .05).

Results

Even though there was no statistical significance, the regression line showed that the flexural strength decreased as autoclaving time increased in both Control and Test groups. The following values of mean flexural strength of zirconia were measured for each group: C-0 (1281.9 MPa)

Conclusion

Aging process produced monolithic phase transformation which induced lower flexural strength. However, depending on aging hours, flexural strengths of the sand-blasted specimens were decreased more rapidly than the control group.