구강작열감증후군 치료법의 체계적 고찰

Abstract

구강작열감증후군(burning mouth syndrome)이란 구강점막(주로 혀)에 임상적으로 명확한 변화소견 없이 작열감(burning sensation)을 호소하는 구강안면영역의 만성적인 통증 및 감각장애이다. 이 증후군은 주로 중년•노년의 여성에서 호발하며, 혀 끝부분이나 측면부, 입술, 경구개나 연구개 영역에서 증상을 호소하는 경우가 많다. 환자들은 작열감뿐만 아니라 지속적인 통증, 미각이상 또는 구강건조감을 같이 호소하기도 한다.

구강작열감증후군은 두 종류의 임상적인 형태로 구분 지을 수 있는데, 원인요소가 분명하지 않고 신경병변성 원인이 추정되는 경우를 일차성(primary)이라고 부르며, 원인요소가 발견되는 경우를 이차성(secondary)이라고 부른다.

과거에 비해 구강작열감증후군의 병인과 치료법에 대한 연구가 축적되고 있고, 일반적인 치료법으로 추천되는 약제 또한 존재하며, 환자를 대상으로 치료결과를 분석한 논문에서 어느 정도의 효과를 보고하는 사례 또한 존재한다. 하지만 일반적인 치료에 대한 반응을 보이지 않는 환자군 또한 여전히 존재한다.

구강작열감증후군을 치료하는 다양한 방법들이 많은 논문들에서 언급되지만, 하나의 방법에 대하여 언급한 것이 아닌, 각각의 방법들에 대하여 치료 효과의 관점에서 비교가 이루어진 논문은 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 이러한 치료 방법에 대하여 체계적으로 비교, 평가함으로써 구강작열감증후군의 치료법을 결정하는데 참고자료로서 도움을 주고자 한다.

우선 구강작열감증후군의 병인에 대한 연구 결과를 분석하였다. 국소적, 전신적, 심리적 원인 그리고 신경생물학적 원인에 해당하는 논문들을 조사하여 분류하였고, 각 항목에 대해, 유사한 주제를 가진 논문들을 비교 분석하였다. 필요 시, 이해를 돕기 위해 각 원인의 기저를 이루는 배경지식을 소개하였다.

이후 구강작열감증후군의 치료법에 대한 분류를 진행하였다. 우선 치료법을 약물, 약물 외 복용제제, 기타방법으로 분류하였고, 각 논문에 대해 실험조건과 치료법의 효과를 설명하였다. 치료법의 효과를 분석하기 위해서 대부분의 논문들은 환자가 느끼는 주관적인 증상의 변화에 대해 구체적인 수치(scale)로 평가하여 분석을 진행하였는데 각 논문들에서 사용된 평가 수치에 대해서도 조사를 진행하였다.

최근의 연구에서 일차성 구강작열감증후군을 포함하는 신경학적 병변의 원인을 설명할 수 있는 여러 발견들이 보고되고 있다. 구강작열감증후군 환자의 혀 앞부분의 측면에서 상피 층 신경의 밀도가 대조군에 비하여 현저히 낮아져 있고, 신경 섬유의 축삭의 변성을 동반한 형태변형이 이루어졌다는 발견이 보고되었다. 캡사이신(capsaicin)에 대한 통증역치와 미각의 민감도를 조사한 연구에서는, 구강작열감증후군 환자에서 건강한 사람들보다 통증과 미각 민감도가 현저히 저하되어 있는 사실을 보고하였다. 또한 기능성 자기공명영상(fMRI)을 통해 구강작열감증후군 환자와 정상인의 뇌의 활성 양상의 차이를 분석한 연구도 존재하였다.

한편 이차적으로 구강작열감증후군을 유발할 수 있는 요인들은 국소적, 전신적, 심리적인 요인들로 구분할 수 있다. 국소적 원인요소로는 잘 맞지 않는 보철물, 구강악습관, 해부학적 형태 이상, 알러지 반응, 감염, 화학물질, 갈바니즘, 미각변화 그리고 구강건조증 등이 보고되고 있다. 전신적 원인요소로는 위장관 및 비뇨기계 질환, 갑상선기능저하증, 당뇨, 폐경 등과 동반되는 내분비 장애, 혈액 내 비타민B 복합체, 철, 아연 등의 결핍, 빈혈, 약물등과 같은 요인들이 지적되고 있다. 또한 불안, 우울증, 강박성 심리장애, 정신적 스트레스와 같은 정신심리적 요소가 환자에서 증상을 일으키는 원인요소가 될 수 있다는 보고 또한 존재하고 있다.

구강작열감증후군 환자들은 항경련제(anticonvulsants), 항우울제(antidepressants), 비정형 항정신병약(atypical antipsychotics), 알파리포산(alpha-lipoic acid), 캡사이신, 대체요법(replacement therapy) 등의 약물에 반응을 보인다고 보고되었다.

특히 항경련제로 분류되는 benzodiazepine 계열의 약물인 clonazepam에 대한 논문의 수가 가장 많았고, 대부분 증상개선을 보인다는 결과를 도출하였다. 역시 많은 논문에서 언급된 알파리포산은 단독제제로서는 효과에 의문을 제기하는 연구결과가 많았지만 gabapentin과 병행 시 효과를 보고한 연구결과가 존재하였다.

이러한 약물 이외에도 저수준 레이저 치료(low-level laser therapy), 침술(acupuncture)의 방법들이 시도되고 있으며 구강 악습관 교정(parafunctional habit control)과 동반된 구강윤활제(topical lubricant)의 처방 또한 소개되고 있다

이와는 별도로 기존의 정신과적인 문제가 존재하거나 관련 문제로 사전에 정신과 약물을 복용중인 환자에게서는 보통의 환자보다 낮은 치료 예후를 보인다는 결과 또한 보고되었는데, 이는 해당 환자들이 일관되지 않은 증상호소를 보이는 경향과, 정신과 약물이 타액 분비를 저하시킴으로써 기인되는 것으로 보인다.

구강작열감증후군은 다양한 원인에 의해 유발될 수 있으므로, 이 질환의 본격적인 치료에 앞서 진단단계에서 이 질병의 원인이 될 수 있는 다양한 기여요인들에 대한 고려를 해야 한다. 이러한 기여요인들이 제거되었거나 명확히 존재하지 않는데도 불구하고 증상을 호소 시, 논문에 의해 치료효과가 언급된 특정 약제들의 처방을 고려해 볼 수 있다. 또한 이러한 치료 과정 시 환자의 정신과적인 병력이나 심리상태에 의해 치료예후가 영향을 받을 수 있으므로 치료 시 이러한 가능성을 환자에게 충분히 설명할 필요가 있다.

The burning mouth syndrome is a chronic oral mucosal pain and sensory disturbances in the orofacial region appealing burning sensation without clinically definite change. This syndrome often appears on lateral or tip of tongue, lips, and hard or soft palate area in middle-aged or old women. Patients have not only burning sensation, but also continuous pain, dysgeusia, or oral dryness.

Burning mouth syndrome can be divided into two kinds of clinical forms. Neuropathy cause with unclarified causing factor is called primary and the secondary is when the cause is found.

The studies on etiology and treatment of burning mouth syndrome have been accumulated. As the result, it has been reported a general drug therapy which has shown to be effective on some cases. However, patients who do not response to the general drug therapy still present.

Many articles have dealt with various methods for treating the burning mouth syndrome, however, in terms of the therapeutic effects for each method is still lacking. Thus, the aim of this paper is to compare and to evaluate each treatment in order to help making decision when the treatment method of burning mouth syndrome is chosen.

First or all, the pathogenesis of burning mouth syndrome was analyzed. Each paper was classified into local, systemic, psychological, and neurobiological causes. For each element, papers with a similar subject were compared and analyzed. If necessary, the background knowledge was introduced for better understanding.

Treatments for burning mouth syndrome were categorized into drug therapy, additional medication, and additional methods. The experimental conditions and effects of each treatment for each paper were described. In order to analyze the effect of treatment, most papers digitized the change of subjective symptoms into specific numerical scale which was also evaluated.

The neurological cause including the primary burning mouth syndrome has been reported in several recent studies. Patients with the burning mouth syndrome have dramatically lower density of nerve on the epithelial layer of lateral part in the front of tongue and the degeneration of the axon of never fiber as compared to the control group.

In a study examining the sensitivity of the pain threshold and taste for capsaicin, it was reported that patients with the burning mouth syndrome had pain and significantly decreased gustatory sensitivity than healthy people. The study analyzing the difference in brain activity between patients with the burning mouth syndrome and the normal through functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) was present.

The possible causes of secondary burning mouth syndrome can be divided into local, systemic, and psychological factors. The local causes are ill-fitting prosthesis, oral habit, anatomical deformation, allergic reaction, infection, chemical, galvanic mechanism, changes in taste, and dry mouth. The systemic factors are gastrointestinal tract and urinary tract disease, hypothyroidism, diabetes, menopause accompanying endocrine disorders, the deficiency of vitamin B complex, iron, and zinc, anemia, and medications. In addition, anxiety, depression, and obsessive-compulsive psychological disorder, such as mental and emotional stress, are the psychological factors causing the symptoms.

It has also reported that patients with burning mouth syndrome responded to the medicines such as anticonvulsants, antidepressants, atypical antipsychotics, alpha-lipoic acid, capsaicin, replacement therapy.

Papers on the clonazepam, anticonvulsants, were most common and delivered the results demonstrating the improvement of symptoms. Alpha-lipoic acid, which was mentioned in a lot of papers, was questioned about its effect as solitary medication, but some papers have reported the effective of alpha-lipoic acid when it was accompanied with gabapentin.

Besides these medication, low-level lase therapy and acupuncture have been tried and control of parafunctional habit with prescription of topical lubricant was also introduced.

Patients with pre-existing psychological problem or psychiatric treatment seemed to have poor prognosis than other patients, because these patients showed inconsistent symptoms and psychiatric drugs tend to reduce the secretion of saliva.

Since the burning mouth syndrome can be caused by different causes, various contributing factors should be considered in the diagnostic process prior to full-scale treatment. The prescription of specific drugs mentioned in the paper can be considered to be used if symptom still exists after contributing factors are removed. It is necessary to explain fully to the patient that history of psychiatric treatment or psychological state of the patient may influence the prognosis.