Surface characterization and cellular behaviors of zirconia discs immersed in simulated body fluid

Simulated body fluid에 침전한 지르코니아 디스크 표면분석과 세포반응 연구

목적: 지르코니아는 bioinert 한 쎄라믹 재료이기 때문에 치과임상에서 임플란트 재료로 응용이 되려면 표면처리를 거쳐 지르코니아의 생체 활성을 증가시키는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 지르코니아 디스크를 simulated body fluid (SBF) 용액에 침전시켰을 때 지르코니아 디스크 표면에서 hydroxyapatite (HA) 의 형성 능력평가, 및 SBF 처리를 한 디스크 표면에서 사람 골수 간엽줄기세포의 생장 능력과 분화 능력을 분석하는것이다.

재료 및 방법: 본 실험에서는 Kokubo 의 recipe 에 따라36.5ºC 에서 사람 혈장농도와 비슷한 이온 농도를 가진 corrected SBF 를 제조하였다. 80 개의 Y2O3–stabilized tetragonal zirconia polycrystals (Y-TZP) 지르코니아 디스크를 제조하여 아래와 같은 두 개 그룹으로 나누어 실험을 진행하였다.(1) Test group: SBF 처리한 디스크

(2) Control group: 아무 처리를 하지 않은 디스크. 지르코니아 디스크를 PH 가 7.4 인 SBF 용액에 1 일, 4 일, 7 일과 14 일, 부동한 시간 동안 37ºC 에서 침전시키고 HA 의 생성형상을 표면형태를 통하여 분석하였다. HA 의 생성을 더한층 증명하고자, 7 일간 SBF 처리를 거친 디스크 표면에서 표면 거칠기, 표면 조성, 표면 결정화 분석실험을 진행하였다. 세포적합성 측정을 위하여 사람 골수 간엽줄기세포를 7 일간 SBF 처리를 거친 디스크 표면에서 배양하여 cell proliferation, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) staining 및 activity assay 와 osteoblast 유전자 발현 능력을 비교 분석하였다. 모든 데이터는 0.05 의 유의수준에서 student t test 통계방법을 사용하여 분석하였다.

결과: 부동한 처리 시간 후, 디스크는 부동한 표면 형태를 나타냈고, SBF 처리 시간이 길어짐에 따라 더 많은 HA 가 생성되었다. 7 일간 SBF 처리를 거친 디스크 표면에서 HA 가 생성되었고, 균일하게 깔려있었다. 표면 거칠기에는 두 가지 디스크 간에 유의미한 차이가 없었다 (p > 0.05). Cell proliferation 은 SBF 처리 그룹에서 더 좋은 결과를 보여주었다 (p < 0.05). ALP assay 결과 처음 에는 큰 차이를 보이지 않다가 9 일차에 확연하게 큰 차이를 보였다 (p < 0.05). ALP staining 결과 SBF 처리 그룹에서 더 좋은 staining 결과를 보여주었다 (p < 0.05). 유전자 발현 능력 측정 결과 ALP 와 osteocalcin (OCN)은 SBF 처리한 그룹에서 통계학적으로 유의미한 높은 발현율을 (p < 0.05) 보이는 반면에 type Ⅰcollagen (COL 1), runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2)는 통계학적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (p > 0.05).

결론: 지르코니아 디스크는 SBF 용액에서 HA 형성 능력을 갖고 있다. Cell attachment, proliferation 과 differentiation 실험 결과 모두 SBF 처리한 디스크에서 아무 처리를 하지 않은 디스크에 비해 뚜렷한 증가 추세를 보이고 있다. 이는 SBF 처리를 거친 지르코니아가 치과용 임플란트로 이용될 수 있다는 가능성을 제시해주고 있다.

(Directed by professor Seong-Kyun Kim, D.D.S., M.S.D., Ph.D.)

Purpose: Zirconia which is a bioinert implant material needs to promote its bioactivity via surface modification for clinical application. This study investigated the effects of HA precipitation on the zirconia surface by immersing zirconia discs in simulated body fluid (SBF), and the proliferation and differentiation of human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (hBMMSCs) on the SBF treated zirconia discs.

Materials and methods: Corrected SBF was made at 36.5ºC with ion concentrations nearly equal to those of human blood plasma according to the Kokubo's recipe. Eighty Y2O3-stabilized tetragonal zirconia polycrystals (Y-TZP) discs were prepared and divided into two groups: (1) test group: SBF treated discs, (2) control group: non-treated discs. Zirconia discs were immersed in SBF for 1, 4, 7 and 14 days at 37ºC with initial PH of 7.4, and the HA precipitation was certificated by scanning electron microscope (SEM). For more in-depth validation of HA formation, confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM), energy dispersive X-ray s pectroscopy ( EDS) and thin film X -ray diffraction (TF-XRD) were conducted on the 7 day-treated discs. hBMMSCs were used for further evaluating cell proliferation, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and osteoblast gene expression on the 7 day-treated zirconia discs. Data were analyzed by student t test at a 0.05 level of significance.

Results: The discs showed different surface morphology, and with time increasing, the amount of HA was increased gradually. At 7 days, the HA was formed and uniformly covered on the discs. There was no difference of surface roughness between two groups (p > 0.05). Cell proliferation was higher on the SBF treated discs (p < 0.05). In the beginning, there was no difference of ALP activity between two groups, but at 9 days, it exhibited higher expression on the SBF treated discs (p < 0.05). ALP staining was significant on the SBF treated discs (p < 0.05). Gene study revealed that ALP and osteocalcin (OCN) showed higher gene expression in SBF treated discs compared with non-treated discs (p < 0.05), on the contrary, type Ⅰ collagen (COL 1), runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2) did not show significant differences between two groups (p > 0.05).

Conclusions: The data in this study demonstrated that SBF has the effective role on formation of HA on the zirconia discs. The cell attachment, proliferation and differentiation of the SBF treated zirconia discs were more superior than of the non-treated discs which mean SBF treated zirconia implant has the long term clinical value.

Key words: Zirconia disc, Simulated body fluid (SBF), Hydroxyapatite (HA), Human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells, Cell proliferation, Osteoblast differeniation

Zirconia disc