Cpne7, a dental epithelium-derived factor, regulates odontoblast differentiation via Runx2-Nfic-Osx-Dspp pathway

치아상피 유래인자 Cpne7의 Runx2-Nfic-Osx-Dspp를 통한 상아모세포 분화 조절

치아 발생은 복잡한 상피-간엽 상호작용에 의하여 일어난다. 이전 연구에서 Nfic-/- 쥐의 전치 내 상피-간엽 상호작용의 중단으로 인하여 설측 (뿌리) 부분은 아무것도 형성되지 않았고 순측 (치관) 부분에 비정상적인 상아질이 치아 상피 구조를 따라 형성된 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. Nfic 유전자 결손 시 비록 상아질의 형태가 비정상적이지만 치아 상피의 존재가 부분적으로 상아질 형성을 회복시키는 것으로 보인다. 선행 연구의 치아 상피 유래 인자들의 분석을 통해 상아질 형성 표지자 Dspp를 유도할 수 있는 유일한 인자인 Cpne7을 발견하였으나, Cpne7에 의한 Nfic 매개 상아모세포 분화 기전에 관해서는 아직 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 Nfic-/- 쥐 모델을 통하여 Cpne7을 포함하는 치아 상피 인자들의 역할 및 치아 간엽 세포의 분화와의 관계를 알아보고자 한다.

정상과 Nfic-/- 쥐 전치의 구조와 유전자 발현 패턴을 알아보기 위하여 H&E 염색과 Runx2 및 Osx의 면역조직화학분석을 시행하였다. 상피 인자들의 치형성 능력을 평가하기 위하여 MDPC-23 세포를 ALC 법랑모세포주로부터 얻은 법랑모세포 조건 배지 (PA-CM)로 배양하였다. 정상과 Nfic-/- 쥐의 전치와 구치로부터 얻은 치수 세포를 분화 배지에서 배양하여 전치와 구치의 치아 상피의 영향을 비교하였다. 상아모세포 분화 신호전달 기전에서 상피 인자 Cpne7의 역할을 알아보기 위하여 PA-CM에서 Cpne7 항체를 처리하여 Cpne7을 불활성화 시킨 배지를 사용하여 MDPC-23 세포를 배양하고, 사람치수 세포를 재조합 Cpne7 단백질로 처리하여 보았다. 상아모세포 관련 유전자의 mRNA와 단백질 발현을 Real-time PCR과 Western blot으로 분석하였다.

Nfic-/- 쥐 전치의 조직학적 분석 시 치아 상피에 인접한 비정상 경조직에서 Runx2 단백질의 강한 발현이 관찰되었으나, Osx는 관찰되지 않았다. PA-CM과 함께 배양된 MDPC-23 세포에서 Runx2, Nfic, Osx의 mRNA가 증가되었다. Nfic-/- 쥐 전치 치수 세포의 분화 시 Runx2의 발현은 증가하고, Osx와 Dspp의 발현은 감소하였으나, 구치 치수 세포에서는 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. MDPC-23 세포에서 PA-CM에 의해 증가된 Runx2 및 Osx는 PA-CM 내 Cpne7의 불활성화로 인하여 그 효과가 억제되었고, 재조합 Cpne7 단백질은 사람치수 세포에서 Osx, Dmp1, Dspp의 발현을 촉진하였다. 결과적으로 치아 상피 유래 인자 Cpne7은 Runx2-Nfic-Osx-Dspp 신호전달 체계를 통하여 치아 간엽 세포의 상아모세포로의 분화를 조절하는 것을 알 수 있다.

Tooth development involves complex epithelial-mesenchymal interactions. In previous studies, disruption of these interactions is observed in nuclear factor I-C (Nfic)-deficient mouse incisors with an absence of the lingual root analog and formation of abnormal dentin along the epithelial structure in the labial crown analog. Interestingly, despite the aberrant and incomplete phenotype of dentin, the presence of dental epithelium seems to partially rescue dentinogenesis when Nfic is deficient. The preceding analysis of factors released from dental epithelium yielded identification of Cpne7, a sole preameloblast-derived factor that could induce the promoter activity of the odontogenic marker dentin sialophosphoprotein (DSPP). However, its relationship with the Nfic-mediated odontogenic pathway is unknown.

Histologic staining and immunohistochemical analysis with Runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2) and Osterix (OSX) were performed on sections of wild type (WT) and Nfic-/- incisors. To confirm the odontogenic ability of epithelial factors, MDPC-23 odontoblastic cells were cultured in preameloblast-conditioned medium (PA-CM) obtained from mouse apical bud cells. Effects of dental epithelium of mouse incisors and molars on odontoblast differentiation were compared by culturing WT and Nfic-/- mouse incisor and molar primary pulp cells. To investigate further the role of Cpne7 in the odontogenic signaling pathway, MDPC-23 cells were grown in PA-CM with CPNE7 Ab and human dental pulp cells (hDPCs) were treated with recombinant Cpne7 (rCPNE7). mRNA and protein expression of odontoblast-related genes were analyzed with real-time PCR and Western blot, respectively.

Histological analysis of Nfic-/- mouse incisors showed strong expression of RUNX2 localized in abnormal hard tissue adjacent to the dental epithelium, whereas expression of OSX was not detected. Expression of Runx2, Nfic, and Osx was enhanced in MDPC-23 cells grown with PA-CM. Increased levels of Runx2 and downregulation of Osx and Dspp were detected in Nfic-/- mouse incisor pulp cells, whereas no significant change was observed in mouse molar pulp cells. Inactivation of Cpne7 in PA-CM inhibited the stimulatory effect of PA-CM on Runx2 and Osx in MDPC-23 cells. rCPNE7 treatment of hDPCs produced elevated levels of Osx, Dmp1, and Dspp.

These findings suggest that the dental epithelial factor Cpne7 controls odontoblast differentiation of dental mesenchymal cells by inducing the Runx2-Nfic-Osx-Dspp signaling pathway.

epithelium-derived factor; CPNE7; Runx2; Nfic