흰쥐 구치 치수괴사 치근단치주염 모델에서 나노섬유메시에 탑재한 항생제 적용 효과

Abstract

흰쥐 구치 치수 괴사 치근단 치주염 모델을 설정하고 이를 이용하여 나노섬유에 도포·탑재시킨 항생제의 적용 효과를 평가하였다. 합성고분자 나노섬유를 전기방사법을 이용하여 제작하였다. 제작된 나노섬유 표면에 3-Mix 항생제를 도포 하고, 고체배지에 형성된 Streptococcus mutans (ATCC 25175)의 콜로니를 계수하여 나노섬유에서 항생제가 유리되는 양상을 관찰하였다. 나노섬유에 도포된 항생제는 세균 증식을 억제하는 유효 농도로 방출되었다. 특히 초기에 많은 양의 항생제가 방출되었다. 쥐의 치아에 인공적으로 와동을 형성하여 치근단 병소를 일으키고자 하였으며, 치수 노출 4주 후 microCT로 치근단 병소의 생성을 확인하였다. 치수 노출 4주후 전체 치아를 임의로 5개의 군으로 나누어 각기 다른 처치를 하고, 처치 6주 후 각각의 치아를 microCT 촬영하였다. 처치 후, 치근단 병소의 크기를 측정한 결과 항생제를 도포한 나노 메시 군이 가장 치료 효과가 큰 것을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 결과는 항생제를 도포시킨 나노섬유 메시가 치수괴사 치근단 치주염 치료에 효과적으로 사용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

To determine whether the antibiotics-loaded electrospun PCL fiber meshes can be used effectively for the treatment of pulp necrosis with periapical periodontis in permanent molars, poly(ε-caprolactone) (PCL) nanofibers were made. To examine the characteristics of PCL fiber, scanning electron microscope images and contact angle images were taken. Then, the PCL fibers were coated by dipping them in antibiotics solution. The drug release from the PCL fibers was determined by counting the colony numbers of Streptococcus mutans. The cavities were made to exposure the pulp. The plaques around teeth were collected and inserted into the cavities in rat upper molars. After 4 weeks of pulp exposure, the molars were divided into five groups and treated with following medication control, Ca(OH)2 paste, antibiotics paste, plain PCL fibers, and antibiotics-loaded PCL fibers. After 6 weeks of the treatment, the rats were sacrificed, and microCT images were taken. The morphology of nano fiber was regular and uniform. The diameter was about 800nm. Antibiotics loaded on PCL fiber were released at effective concentrations to inhibit the formation of colonies of S. mutans. After 6 weeks, all the treatments reduced the sizes of periapical lesions. Especially, antibiotics-loaded PCL fibers improved the healing of periapical lesion. Taken together, the antibiotics-loaded nanofiber meshes can be used effectively in the therapeutic procedures for pulp necrosis with periapical lesions in permanent molars.