Stability of Miniscrews Depending on Surface Treatments and Insertion Methods : 표면처리와 식립방법에 따른 미니스크류의 안정성에 대한연구

Keywords surface treatmentremoval torqueminiscrewbone-to-metal contactbone formation

Abstract

악간 고정 또는 교정치료의 고정원으로 사용되는 미니스크류의 가공표면은 일반적으로 치조골의 피질골층과 미니스크류사이에 기계적인 압력과 마찰에 의해 안정화된다. 미니스크류의 거친 표면은 추가적인 표면의 확대와 골유착에 의해 미니스크류의 안정성을 증가시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 이 실험연구는 프리드릴링(pre-drilling)및 셀프테핑(self-tapping)의 식립조건에서 미니스크류의 서로 다른표면 처리에 따른 미니스크류의 안정성과 골반응을 평가하고자 하였다.

세종류의 표면처리를 한미니스크류 (직경 2mm, 길이 6 ㎜) (n = 204)를 뉴질랜드 백색 가토 (n=17, 무게 3kg)의 경골에 이식 하였다. 기계적 삭제 표면(MS) (n=68), 산성 처리 표면 (AS) (n=68) 및 흡수성 충격매체 처리 표면 (RBM) (n=68)의 미니스르류를 경골의 상부 (머리)와 중간 (몸체)부위에 pre-drilling과 self-tapping 방법으로 식립하였다. 식립 2, 4, 8주 후에 제거하는데 필요한 토크 (removal torque)힘을 모든 동물에서 측정하였고 두 마리의 동물은 조직학적 및 조직계측학적 분석에 사용하였다.

미니스크류를 식립하거나 제거하는 토크 측정에서미니스크류의 파절은 없었다. 9개의 미니스크류 식립 시 삽입부위의 인접 경골부위에서 미세한 골절이 발생하여 평가에서 제외을 하였다. MS의 평균 removal torque 값 (4.41 ± 1.67 N/cm)이 AS (8.34 ±4.41 N/cm) (p = 0.000) 과 RBM (7.94 ± 2.75 N/cm) (p = 0.000)의 값보다 유의하게 낮았다. 골치유 기간에 따른 removal torque값은 식립 2 주 후 (6.57 ± 2.75 N/cm)와 4 주 후 (5.98 ± 2.26 N/cm)에서 8주 후 (8.24 ± 5.00 N/cm)보다 유의하게 통계적으로 낮았다 (각각, p = 0.003,p = 0.000). 모든 골치유 기간에서 경골의 상부보다 경골의 중간부위에서 removal torque 값이 높았다. 그러나 pre-drilling 및 self-tapping 방법에 따른 removal torque 값은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 골접촉비율 (BIC)에서 MS (10.88 ± 6.10%)가 AS (18.27 ± 7.29%)보다 통계적으로 낮았다 (p = 0.002). 식립 2 주 후의 평균 BIC (9.11 ± 5.98%)가 4 주 후 BIC (14.84 ± 7.30%) (p = 0.027)과 8 주 후 (18.88 ± 10.11%) (p = 0.000)보다 통계적으로 낮았다. 식립 2주, 4 주 및 8 주 후에 경골의 상부와 중간부위 비교에서 BIC 비율의 차이가 없었지만 4 주 후 BIC값은 pre-drilling 방법에서 self-tapping 방법보다 유의하게 낮았다 (p = 0.023). 신생골 형성 (BA)에 있었어 MS, AS와 RBM의 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었지만, BA가 2주 후 (1.30 ± 1.69cm²)와 4 주 후 (0.95 ± 1.57cm²)에서 8주 후 (5.24 ± 2.20cm²)보다 유의하게 낮았다 (각각 p = 0.000,p = 0.000). 그러나 경골의 상부와 중간부위간의 비교에서 뿐만 아니라 pre-drilling 및 self-tapping 방법의 비교에서도 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 관찰되지 않았다.

결론적으로 높은 BIC로 인해 AS와 RBM표면은 MS보다 더 높은 removal torque 값을 보였다. Removal torque 값은 경골의 상부에보다 중간부위에서 높았고, 4 주 후 self-tapping 방법은 pre-drilling 방법보다 더 높은 BIC를 보여 self-tapping 방법이보다 더 안정된 골유착을 가진 것으로 보인다.

Machined surface of miniscrews for intermaxillary or orthodontic anchorage is usually stabilized only by mechanical compression and friction between cortical layer of alveolar bone and miniscrew. Rough surface of miniscrew may increase the stability of miniscrew by additional surface enlargement and osseointegration. This experimental study was aimed to evaluate the stability of miniscrews and osseous responses depending on surface treatments and insertion methods (pre-drilling and self-tapping placement).

Miniscrews (2 mm in diameter, 6 mm in length) (n=204) with three different surface treatments, were implanted in the tibiae of the adult New Zealand white rabbits (n=17, 3kg in weight). Machine surfaces (MS) (n=68), acid etched surfaces (AS) (n=68), and resorbable blast medias (RBM) (n=68) were implanted in the head (upper part) and in the body (middle part) of tibiae by two different methods: pre-drilling and self-tapping techniques. After healing of two-, four-, and eight- week period, removal torque test was performed for all rabbits. Two rabbits were used for histological and histomorphometric analyses.

There was no fracture of miniscrew during placement and at the time of removal torque test. Nine miniscrews could not be evaluated due to the minor fracture of tibiae around inserted sites at the body part during surgery. The mean removal torque value of MS (4.41 ± 1.67 N/cm) was significantly lower than that of AS (8.34 ± 4.41 N/cm) (p=0.000), and of RBM (7.94 ± 2.75 N/cm) (p=0.000). Regarding healing time, the value of removal torque at 2-week healing (6.57 ± 2.75 N/cm) and 4-week healing (5.98 ± 2.26 N/cm) was statistically lower than that of 8-week healing (8.24 ± 5.00 N/cm) (p=0.003 and p=0.000, respectively). The body of tibia required higher torque for removing miniscrews than head of tibia at all healing times. However, there was no statistically significant difference regarding methods of placement of pre-drilling and self-tapping on removal torque. The percentage of bone-to-metal contact of MS was statistically lower than that of AS, the mean BIC ratio for MS and AS was 10.88 ± 6.10 % and 18.27 ± 7.29 % (p=0.002) respectively. The mean BIC ratio at 2-week healing (9.11 ± 5.98 %) was statistically lower than that at 4-week healing (14.84 ± 7.30 %) (p=0.027), and at 8-week healing (18.88 ± 10.11 %) (p=0.000). There was no difference of BIC ratio between head and body of tibia at two weeks, four weeks, and eight weeks, but the value of BIC ratio in pre-drilling showed significant lower than that of self-tapping at 4-week healing (p=0.023). Concerning new bone formation, there was no statistically significant difference between MS, AS, and RBM, but the BA at two weeks (1.30 ± 1.69 cm²) and at four weeks (0.95 ± 1.57 cm²) was significantly lower than that at eight weeks (5.24 ± 2.20 cm²) (p=0.000 and p=0.000, respectively). However, no statistically significant differences between head and body of tibia as well as between pre-drilling and self-tapping were observed.

The result suggested that AS and RBM surfaces showed higher removal torque than MS due to higher ratio of bone-to-metal contact. The removal torque was higher at the body of tibia than that at the head of tibia. The self-tapping method revealed higher percentage of BIC than pre-drilling method at four weeks which suggested the higher osseointegration of self-tapping method compared to the pre-drilling method.