Chondrgenic differentiation of human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells by novel small-molecule inducers : 새로운 저분자 화합물에 의한 인간 골수 유래 줄기세포의 선택적 연골 분화

Keywords small moleculeTGF-β3human bone marrowmesenchymal stem cellchondrogenic differentiation중배엽 줄기세포저분자 화합물TGF-β3연골분화골수줄기세포

Abstract

중배엽 줄기세포는 골관절염과 같은 연골 결함을 치료하기 위한 우수한세포 자원으로 고려되고 있다. 특히 골수 유래의 줄기세포는성체줄기세포와 다양한 연골 분화 연구에 이용되고 있다. 골수 유래줄기세포의 연골화 과정은 defined media 에 TGF-β3 를 넣어유도되어진다. 본 연구는 high throughput screening(HTS) 방법으로세포에 영향을 주는 저분자 물질 20B09 를 발견하였다. 이 실험의목적은 저분자 화합물이 TGF-β3 를 대체할 수 있는지를 확인하는것이다. 원심분리로 물리적인 자극을 준 후에 20B09 의 연골 분화능력을 측정하였다. 배양 7 일과 14 일 후에 3 차원적으로 연골화된masses 는 GAG assay, RT-PCR, Safranin-O 와 Von Kossa 와 같은특수염색으로 분석하였다. 또한 CollagenⅠ, Ⅱ로 면역조직염색법을실시하였다. 육안으로의 결과는 14 일 동안 TGF-β3 와 20B09 의 차이가없었다. 그렇지만 GAG assay 결과는 7 일에서 20B09 가 TGF-β3 보다 GAG 양이 더 풍부하였지만 14 일의 결과에서는 이러한 경향이바뀌었다. Safranin-O 에 의한 조직염색 결과는 TGF-β3 와 20B09 에서proteoglycan 의 발현이 효과적으로 관찰되었다. CollagenⅠ과CollagenⅡ의 면역조직염색 결과에서도 20B09 가 TGF-β3 를 처리한그룹과 비슷한 레벨의 발현량을 보여주었다. RT-PCR 의 결과도TGF-β3 는 연골화 과정에서 강력하게 작용하는 것을 보여주지만hyperthroph 와 osteogenesis 와 관계된 전사인자도 증가하는 것을보여주었다. 반면에 실험에 선택된 저분자 화합물 20B09 는 적은발현량을 보여주었고 골수유래줄기세포의 연골분화를 선택적으로 유도할수 있었다. 자세한 작용 기작과 표적 식별은 현재 연구 중이며 저분자물질을 이용한 실험은 연골화 과정의 신호전달 문제를 해결하기 위해중요한 물질로 고려된다.

To treat cartilage defection, mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) are considered as promising alternative cell source. Especially bone marrow derived MSCs have best characterized adult stem cells and have been used in various chondrogenic differentiation researches. Inducing chondrogenesis from human bone marrow derived MSCs is formed in combination of defined media and TGF-β3. We also found small molecules 20B09, 20F08 which have the effect to cells by high throughput screening (HTS) method. The purpose of the experiment is to confirm whether these small molecules are able to replace TGF-β3. We measured the chondrogenic differentiation ability of 20B09, 20F08 after physical triggering by centrifugation. After 7 and 14 days, three dimensional chondrogenic clusters were measured by GAG assay, RT-PCR, specical staining such as Safranin-O and Von Kossa. Furthermore, we measured collagenⅠ, Ⅱ by immunohistochemistry. Macroscopic results for 14 days were not different from TGF-β3 groups and small molecule groups. GAG assay showed that 20B09 groups were the faster enrichment of GAG contents than TGF-β3 at 7 days, but this trend was reversed at 14 days. Histological analysis results showed that TGF-β3 and 20B09 both allowed the efficient expression of proteoglycan by Safranin-O. Immunohistochemistry results showed that both collagenⅠ and collagenⅡ observed the high expression in 20B09, 20F08 treated groups, compared to similar expression levels in TGF-β3 treated groups. RT-PCR assay results supported the trend too. TGF-β3 groups showed a strong effect to chondrogenesis but transcripts for hypertrophy and osteogenesis were also increased. On the other hand, the selected small molecules 20B09, 20F08 did not. Therefore, small molecules can selectively induce the chondrogenic differentiation of hBM-MSCs. A detailed mechanistic research and target identification are currently under way and will be reported in due course. This experiment using small molecules is considered as the best substance to solve signaling problems on chondrogenesis.