The Role of Spartin-Interacting Protein CG33129 in the Regulation of Synaptic Growth at the Drosophila Neuromuscular Junction : 초파리 신경근육 이음부에서 Spartin 결합 단백질인 CG33129에 의한 시냅스 성장의 조절

Abstract

발생과정에서 시냅스의 형성 및 가소성은 시냅스 전세포와 후세포 사이의 정보교환을 통하여 조절된다. 초파리 신경근육 이음부에서 시냅스의 성장을 조절하는 대표적인 정보교환 신호로는 근육세포로부터 분비되어 신경말단의 성장을 촉진하는 bone morphogenic protein (BMP) 계열의 Glass bottom boat (Gbb) 가 알려져 있다. 운동신경계 질환인 hereditary spastic paraplegia (HSP)의 원인 유전자로 알려진 Spartin은 신경근육 이음부의 시냅스 전말단에서 BMP수용체의 endocytosis를 촉진함으로써 시냅스 성장을 억제함이 밝혀졌다. 본 학위논문의 연구목적은 시냅스 발생과정에서 Spartin과 결합하는 단백질로 알려진 CG33129 의 기능을 규명하는데 있다. 시냅스에서 CG33129의 기능을 규명하기 위하여 P-인자가 삽입된 돌연변이의 신경근육 이음부를 분석한 결과, 시냅스 성장이 야생형에 비하여 과도하게 일어남을 관찰하였다. 이러한 시냅스의 과도한 성장은RNAi 기술을 이용하여 운동신경과 근육 특이적으로 CG33129의 기능을 저해했을 때도 관찰되었다. 또한, CG33129 돌연변이 형질을 자세하게 분석하기 위하여 다양한 시냅스 marker의 발현양상을 분석하였다.

시냅스 전말단의 경우, 소포를 염색하는 CSP의 양과 세포결합 분자인 FasII의 양이 정상에 비해 줄어들어 있음을 규명하였다. 시냅스 후말단에서는 CG33129 돌연변이 시냅스에서는 야생형과 비교하여 Dlg와 Spectrin의 발현 bouton 주변에 비정상적으로 퍼져서 발현되어져 있는 특징을 확인하였다. Spectrin의 시냅스 레벨이 두 배로 증가하였다. 신경전달 물질의 수용체인 GluRIIA가 감소됨을 규명하였다. 마지막으로, CG33129 돌연변이의 운동신경세포에 BMP 신호전달의 강도를 표지하는 P-Mad이 크게 증가함을 관찰하였다. 이상의 결과들은 CG33129 단백질이 시냅스 발달 조절에 중요한 역할을 담당함을 보여준다.

During development, synaptic morphology and plasticity rely on complex, bidirectional communication between presynaptic nerve terminals and postsynaptic target cells. A well-characterized retrograde signal that regulates synaptic growth in Drosophila melanogaster is Glass bottom boat (Gbb), a member of the bone morphogenic protein (BMP) family that is secreted from the postsynaptic muscle. Previous studies have shown that the hereditary spastic paraplegia (HSP) –related protein Spartin inhibits synapse growth by inducing BMP receptor endocytosis at the presynaptic terminals of Drosophila neuromuscular junctions (NMJ). The main objective of this thesis is to investigate the synaptic role of CG33129, a novel Spartin-interacting protein. Compared to wild type controls, CG33129 P-element mutants display synaptic overgrowth at the Drosophila NMJ. The knockdown of CG33129 presynaptically or postsynaptically using RNA interference leads to similar overgrowth. CG33129 mutations diminish the levels of a synaptic vesicle marker CSP and cell adhesion molecule FasII. CG33129 mutations also lead to the disruption of the tight association of the scaffolding proteins Dlg and Spectrin with the postsynaptic subsynaptic reticulum (SSR). Spectrin levels are increased and postsynaptic GluRIIA levels are reduced. Levels of phosphorylated Mad (P-Mad), a key BMP transcription factor, are remarkably increased in CG33129 mutants. Based on these findings, I suggest that CG33129 has important roles in the regulation of synaptic development.