Disruption of interacrions between hydrophobic residues on non-polar faces is a key determinant in reducing hemolysis and increasing antimicrobial activities of α-helical amphipathic peptides : 소수성 아미노산 사이의 상호작용 파괴를 통한 펩타이드의 용혈현상 감소와 항균력 증가에 관한 연구

Keywords antimicrobial peptidehemolysisamphipathicα-helixLL37broken hydrophobicity

Abstract

대부분의 항균 펩타이드는 양면성을 가지고 있기 때문에 병원체의 멤브레인을 파괴하는 능력을 가지고 있다. 하지만 이러한 특성 때문에 숙주의 세포막을 파괴하는 부작용도 가지고 있다. 항균 펩타이드의 이러한 부작용을 줄이기 위한 방법을 찾기 위하여 류신과 라이신으로 이루어진 양면성 알파나선 펩타이드인 LK를 디자인하여 다양한 돌연변이를 만든 후 펩타이드의 용혈현상이 얼마나 줄어드는지를 확인하였다. 이 실험에서는 LK-L8N이 기존의 펩타이드보다 8000배 용혈현상이 감소하였고 E.coli에 대한 항균력이 8배가 증가하여 결과적으로는 치료효과가 64000배가 증가함을 확인하였다. LK 펩타이드에서 얻은 방법을 적용하기 위하여 양면성을 가진 자연 항균 펩타이드인 LL37을 선택하였다. LL37의 13개의 아미노산으로 이루어진 Lt 펩타이드를 선정하여 LK 펩타이드에서 도출해낸 방법을 적용하여 용혈현상의 감소를 살펴보았다. Lt 펩타이드의 소수성 부분을 친수성 아미노산으로 치환하니 용혈현상이 8배 감소하고 항균력은 유지되어 치료효과가 기존의 펩타이드보다 8배 증가되었다. 양면성 펩타이드의 소수성부분에 친수성 아미노산을 집어넣어 펩타이드의 소수성을 파괴하여 기존의 펩타이드보다 항균력은 높이면서 용혈현상을 적게 일으키는 펩타이드를 만들 수 있었다. 이러한 방법은 항균 펩타이드의 부작용을 줄인 새로운 펩타이드 디자인에 유용하게 사용될 것이다.

Owing to the fact that they have amphipathic character, most cationic antimicrobial peptides facilitate the disruption of membranes in pathogens. However, because of this property, these types of peptides also cause disruption of host cell membranes, giving rise to severe side effects. With the goal of designing side effect free antimicrobial peptides, an amphipathic α-helical peptide composed of Leu and Lys (LK) was selected and mutated with a variety of amino acids to reduce its hemolytic activity. In this series, the mutant LK-L8N was observed to have more than a 8,000-fold reduced hemolytic activity. Surprisingly, LK-L8N also displays a 8-fold improved antimicrobial activity against E.coli, affording a 64,000-fold increased therapeutic index. This strategy was applied to the truncated version of a natural cationic antimicrobial peptide, LL-37, which also possesses segregated amphipathic α-helices. Incorporation of hydrophilic residues on the hydrophobic face of LL-37 leads to an approximate 8-fold reduction in its hemolytic activity and a retained antimicrobial activity against E.coli, which corresponds to 8-fold increase in its therapeutic index. Disruption of the segregated hydrophobicity by incorporation of neutral hydrophilic residues induces a significant reduction of the α-helicity and hydrophobicity of amphipathic peptides. Both of these changes are reflected in reduced hemolytic activities, while not affecting or increasing the specificity determinant against E.coli. The strategy employed in this investigation could be generally useful in the design of side effect-free antimicrobial peptides.