The Role of Hypoxia in the Function and Modification of Hsp90

Hypoxia가 Hsp90의 기능과 변화에 미치는 역할

저산소증은 세포내 여러 단백질들의 활성화 또는 비활성화를 일으켜 암의 진행과정에 밀접하게 관여하는 요소로 알려져 있다. 이 중에 많은 단백질들이 Heat shock protein 90 (Hsp90)의 client로 알려져 있는데 이들은 암의 성장, 혈관 신생, 암의 전이 등 많은 부분에 걸쳐 암의 진행을 주도하고 있다. Hsp90은 client 단백질들의 proper folding을 도와주는 chaperone 단백질으로써 Hsp90의 이러한 활성은 posttranslation modification인 아세틸화, 인산화, 산화, 유비퀴틴화등의 반응에 의해서 조절된다고 알려져 있다. 이중에 Hsp90의 아세틸화 반응은 Histone deacetylases (HDACs) 에 의해 조절이 되며, 이로 인하여 ErbB2, Src, Hif1α와 같은 client들의 안정성이 떨어진다고 밝혀져있다. Deacetylase는 이와 반대의 역할을 담당하는 acetylases와의 균형에 맞춰 단백질의 acetylation을 조절한다고 하는데 HDAC과는 달리 Hsp90을 조절하는 acetylases는 알려진바가 적다. 이에 본 논문에서는 Hsp90의 아세틸화 반응을 조절한다고 알려진 HDAC들이 저산소 상태에서도 같은 역할을 할 수 있는지, 그리고 acetylases중에는 어떠한 단백질이 Hsp90의 modulator로 작용하는지 알아보고자 하였다. 먼저 폐암세포주와 두경부암세포주에서 Hsp90의 아셀틸화 반응이 저산소 상태에서 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 아세틸화의 증가와 함께 저산소 상태에서 client인 MEK과 cochaperone인 HOP, Hsp70과 Hsp90의 결합이 증가함을 확인하였다. 이러한 증가는 HDAC1과 HDAC3가 과발현 되었을 때 또는 ARD1을 siRNA를 통해 knockdown시켰을 때 조절이 됨을 알 수 있었다. 저산소 상태에서 증가한 MEK과 Hsp90의 결합을 통해 MEK이 활성화 되었음을 보았고, MEK의 하위신호전달 단백질인 Focal Adhesion Kinase (FAK) 역시 인산화 반응이 증가한 것을 알게 되었다. 이러한 MEK/FAK 신호전달 체계의 활성화로 인해 저산소 상태에서 폐암세포주의 전이가 증가하였다. 이와 같은 연구 결과로서, 저산소 상태에서 HDAC1, HDAC3, 그리고 ARD1의 기능을 통해 Hsp90의 아세틸화와 암세포의 전이가 증가한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Hypoxia is an essential factor of cancer progression. Several proteins, including clients of heat shock protein 90 (Hsp90), are activated/deactivated under hypoxic conditions, leading to changes in tumor microenvironment, metabolism, and response to anticancer therapies. Hsp90 is a chaperone protein that stabilizes a number of proteins required for tumor growth, angiogenesis, and metastasis by assisting proper folding of the proteins. Hsp90 chaperone function is fine-tuned by posttranslational modifications, including acetylation, phosphorylation, S-nitrosylation, oxidation and ubiquitination. HDAC inhibition has shown to increase Hsp90 acetylation while simultaneously destabilizing Hsp90 interaction with several client proteins, including ErbB2, Src, and Hif1α. Deacetylases and acetylases are balanced to regulate this modification. However, little is known about HDACs that modify Hsp90 under hypoxia and acetylases which directly transfer acetylation on Hsp90. Here, I demonstrate that hypoxia increases Hsp90 acetylation and its function by modulating HDAC1, HDAC3, and ARD1 functions, resulting in the increased interaction between MEK and Hsp90 and activation of MEK and its downstream proteins. Ectopic overexpression of HDAC1 and HDAC3 decreases the interaction of Hsp90 with MEK under hypoxia. Through pulldown, immunoprecipitation, and in vitro acetylation assays, I identify that ARD1 mediates interaction with and acetylation of the middle domain of Hsp90. Silencing ARD1 by transfection with siRNA attenuates the interaction between MEK and Hsp90 under hypoxic conditions. ARD1-mediated Hsp90 acetylation and subsequent increase in MEK/FAK signaling contribute to NSCLC migration under hypoxia. Inhibition of ARD1 or overexpression of HDAC1 and HDAC3 significantly reduce the NSCLC cell migration potential. These results suggest that the balanced actions of HDAC1, HDAC3, and ARD1 regulate Hsp90 acetylation and NSCLC migration, supporting the use of epigenetic modulators for regulating NSCLC migration under hypoxia.

Hypoxia; Hsp90; Acetylation; HDACs; ARD1; Migration