Measuring intratumor heterogeneity using network entropy by RNA-seq data : 전사체 정보와 엔트로피를 이용하여 종양 내 이질성도를 측정하는 방법

Abstract

암의 발생, 항암제 저항성, 암의 재발과 같은 암의 특성을 설명하는데 있어서, 암 클론의 진화 모델(Clonal evolution)은 충분한 설명력을 가진다고 인정받고 있다. 이와 같은 이유로 암 클론의 진화 과정에서 생겨나는 종양 내 이질성도(Intratumor heterogeneity)를 측정하는 문제가 암의 특성을 이해하는데 점점 중요한 주제가 되고 있다. 최근 유전체의 돌연변이 정보를 이용하여 종양 내 이질성도를 측정하는 방법론들이 많이 제시가 되었고, 이를 활용하여 The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA)의 대규모 환자 데이터 분석 결과가 발표되었다. 종양 내 이질성도와 환자의 예후간의 상관관계를 조사해본 결과를 보면, 높은 이질성도를 갖는 환자가 낮은 이질성도를 갖는 환자보다 예후가 안 좋다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 이번 논문에서는 이런 종양 내 이질성도를 전사체 수준에서 측정해내는 새로운 방법을 제시하고자 하였다. 전사체 정보를 효율적으로 이용하기 위해서 생물학적 네트워크인 단백질 간 관계 네트워크와 패스웨이 정보를 활용하였다. 네트워크 정보와 전사체 정보를 통합하기 위하여 엔트로피 기반의 젠슨-샤논 발산값(Jensen-Shannon Divergence)를 응용하여 적용하였다. 이를 통하여 대규모 환자군 데이터에서 기존의 유전체를 활용한 방법론과 비교하여 합리적인 결과를 얻어내었으며, 환자의 예후를 예측하는 것에서는 전사체를 활용하는 본 논문의 방법이 더 좋은 결과를 얻었다. 암의 진화 모델의 데이터에서도 유전체의 결과와 일치하는 관측을 하였다. 이를 통하여 볼 때 전사체를 활용하는 종양 내 이질성도를 측정하는 방법이 이질성도를 측정하는 새로운 효율적인 방법이 될 수 있음을 보였다.

Intratumor heterogeneity (ITH) is observed at different stages of tumor progression, metastasis and reouccurence, which can be important for clinical applications. We used RNA-sequencing data from tumor samples, and measured the level of ITH in terms of biological network states. To model complex relationships among genes, we used a protein interaction network to consider gene-gene dependency. ITH was measured by using an entropy-based distance metric between two networks, nJSD, with Jensen-Shannon Divergence (JSD). With nJSD, we defined transcriptome-based ITH (tITH). The effectiveness of tITH was extensively tested for the issues related with ITH using real biological data sets. Human cancer cell line data and single-cell sequencing data were investigated to verify our approach. Then, we analyzed TCGA pan-cancer 6,320 patients. Our result was in agreement with widely used genome-based ITH inference methods, while showed better performance at survival analysis. Analysis of mouse clonal evolution data further confirmed that our transcriptome-based ITH was consistent with genetic heterogeneity at different clonal evolution stages. Additionally, we found that cell cycle related pathways have significant contribution to increasing heterogeneity on the network during clonal evolution. We believe that the proposed transcriptome-based ITH is useful to characterize heterogeneity of a tumor sample at RNA level.