약물 복용력이 없는 초발 주요우울장애 여성 환자에서의 소뇌의 구조적 이상 : Structural abnormalities in the cerebellum in women with first-episode, drug-naïve major depressive disorder

연구 배경

오랫동안 소뇌는 운동 기능에 관여하는 것으로 생각되어 왔다. 하지만 최근 소뇌의 일부가 대뇌의 전전두피질과 연결되어 있어 정서 및 인지 기능에도 관여한다는 여러 연구 결과가 보고되고 있다. 주요우울장애 환자에서의 대뇌의 구조적 이상에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어진 반면, 소뇌에 국한하여 구조적 이상을 연구한 경우는 상대적으로 적은 편이다. 주요우울장애 환자는 정서 및 인지 기능의 저하를 보이는 것으로 알려져 있으므로 주요우울장애 환자군의 소뇌에서 구조적 이상성이 발견될 가능성을 생각해 볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 소뇌에 특정한 템플릿을 사용한 복셀기반 형태분석법 (voxel-based morphometry, VBM)을 이용하여 약물을 복용하지 않은 초발성 주요우울장애 환자군과 정상군 간에 소뇌의 회백질 밀도를 비교 분석하였다.

연구 방법

34명의 약물 복용력이 없는 초발성 주요우울장애 여성 환자와 36명의 정상대조군을 대상으로 구조적 뇌자기공명영상을 획득하여 소뇌에 대한 복셀기반 형태분석을 시행하였다. 정규화 과정에서 소뇌의 해부학적 세부 구조물에 대한 정보가 비교적 잘 유지되어 있는 Spatially Unbiased Infra-tentorial (SUIT) 템플릿을 사용함으로써 소뇌의 구체적인 부위에서의 이상성을 탐지하고자 하였다. 주요우울장애 환자군과 정상군 간에 소뇌에서의 회백질 밀도가 차이 나는지 검증하고, 이 차이가 우울 증상의 심각 정도와 상관이 있는지 검토하였다.

연구 결과

주요우울장애 환자군이 정상군에 비해 회백질 밀도가 낮은 소뇌의 부위는 발견되지 않은 반면, 주요우울장애 환자군의 좌측 소뇌 후엽 Crus Ⅰ에서 정상군보다 회백질 밀도가 높은 것이 관찰되었다 (height threshold t = 3.21

cluster size = 84 voxels

P < .05, FDR-corrected at the voxel level). 하지만 차이가 발견된 좌측 소뇌 후엽 Crus Ⅰ의 회백질 밀도 값과 우울 증상의 심각 정도는 유의미한 상관을 보이지 않았다 (벡 우울 척도: r = 0.01, P = .95

고찰

본 연구는 최신의 소뇌 특정 템플릿을 이용한 복셀기반 형태분석을 통해 약물을 복용하지 않은 초발성 주요우울장애 여성 환자군의 소뇌의 구조적 이상성을 확인하고자 한 최초의 연구이다. 기존의 많은 연구 결과들은 주요우울장애 환자에서 정서 및 인지 기능의 손상을 보고하고 있다. 본 연구에서 구조적 이상이 발견된 좌측 소뇌 후엽 Crus Ⅰ은 대뇌의 전전두피질과 해부학적 · 기능적 연결성을 가지며, 정서 처리 과정과 인지 기능에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러므로 본 연구 결과가 제공하는 소뇌의 구조적 이상은 주요우울장애에의 병태생리에 소뇌가 관여할 가능성과 소뇌의 기능에 대한 지표학적 조직화 (topographic organization)에 대한 주요한 통찰을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

BACKGROUND Many studies have investigated the structural abnormalities in the cerebrums of patients with major depressive disorder, while studies confined to the cerebellum are relatively rare considering that the cerebellum is traditionally thought to be related to the motor function. Recently, anatomical and neuroimaging studies, however, have provided evidence of an interconnection between the prefrontal cortex and specific cerebellar regions, which indicates that the cerebellum may be involved in emotional and cognitive functions. Patients with major depressive disorder show cognitive impairment and emotional disturbance. Therefore, structural abnormalities in the cerebellum in women with first-episode, drug-naïve major depressive disorder can be observed, which may provide the insight into the pathophysiology of major depressive disorder and information about the function of the cerebellum. This study examined the differences in the cerebellar gray matter density between healthy comparison subjects and patients with first-episode, drug-naïve major depressive disorder by applying a voxel-based morphometric method utilizing a cerebellum-specific template.

METHODS Structural magnetic resonance imaging was performed on thirty-four women with first-episode, drug-naïve major depressive disorder and thirty-six healthy women for a voxel-based morphometric analysis on the cerebellum. To investigate the structural abnormalities in specific cerebellar regions, the Spatially Unbiased Infra-tentorial (SUIT) template was used during the normalization step. The SUIT template provides information about the anatomical details of cerebellar structures. The difference in the gray matter density of the cerebellum between the patients and healthy comparison subjects was assessed and the correlation between the detected structural difference and the severity of depression was examined.

RESULTS No cerebellar region of the gray matter density in the healthy comparison group was found to be higher than that in the patient group. However, the patients with major depressive disorder showed a significant increase in the density of the gray matter in Crus Ⅰ in the left posterior cerebellum (height threshold t = 3.21

P < .05, FDR-corrected at the voxel level). This difference remained significant after adjusting for age, TIV (total intracranial volume), education, and handedness (height threshold t = 3.22

P < .05, FDR-corrected at the voxel level). However, the correlation between the gray matter density in the Crus Ⅰ and the severity of depression was not significant in patients with major depressive disorder.

CONCLUSIONS To the best of our knowledge, this is the first voxel-based morphometric study to investigate the structural abnormalities in the cerebellum in women with first-episode, drug-naïve major depressive disorder utilizing an up to date SUIT template. The Crus Ⅰ area in left posterior cerebellum, a region where the structural abnormalities in the patient group were detected, is known to be involved in emotional processing and in cognitive functions and to have anatomical and functional connectivity with the prefrontal cortex. Therefore, the results of this study may provide important insight into the pathophysiology of major depressive disorder and the topographic organization of the cerebellum, i.e. emotional and cognitive function in the posterior cerebellum.