헌팅턴병에서 긴 비암호화 리보핵산 발현 분석 : Analysis of Long non-coding RNA expression in Huntingtons Disease

Abstract

헌팅턴병은 비정상적인 CAG (cytosine adenine guanine) 삼뉴클레오타이드 확장에 의해서 발생하는 유전성 신경퇴행성 질환이다. 긴 비암호화 리보핵산(long non-coding RNA, lncRNA)은 생체 내에서 풍부하게 발현되는 것에 비해서 그 기능이 잘 알려져 있지 않았으나 최근에 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있다. LncRNA는 후생유전학적 기전과 전사 과정의 조절 등을 통해 유전자 발현에 관여한다고 알려져 있다. 일부 연구에서 신경계 퇴행성질환에서 lncRNA가 질병발생에 기여한다는 결과가 밝혀졌으나 헌팅턴병을 대상으로 lncRNA 발현에 대한 유전체 수준의 연구는 아직까지 보고되지 않았다. 이에 헌팅턴병에서 lncRNA의 발현 변화를 분석하기 위해서 사후 인체 뇌조직을 사용하여 마이크로어레이 분석을 시행하였다. 총 282개 lncRNA 전사물에서 대조군과 비교하여 헌팅턴병 환자에서 유의한 발현 차이를 보였다. 발현이 증가된 lncRNA 전사물 67개가 확인되었고, 발현이 감소된 lncRNA 전사물은 215개였다. 그 중 NEAT1(nuclear paraspeckle assembly transcript 1)의 발현 증가는 정량적 중합효소연쇄반응을 이용하여 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 헌팅턴병 환자의 꼬리핵 조직의 lncRNA 발현 변화를 확인하였다. 이는 헌팅턴병의 질병발생에 lncRNA가 기여할 가능성을 제시하며 이에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

Huntingtons disease (HD) is an inherited neurodegenerative disease caused by the abnormal expansion of CAG (cytosine adenine guanine) trinucleotide repeats. Recently attention has focused on long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) which is the most abundant but poorly understood group. An increasing amount of evidence suggests that lncRNAs are involved in a variety of regulatory process, including epigenetic regulation and transcriptional regulation. A small number of studies have reveled clues that lncRNAs are associated with neurodegenerative diseases, but there are few reports regarding genome-wide lncRNA expression change in HD. To discover lncRNAs involved in HD, microarray analysis was performed using caudate nucleus of human brain. A total of 282 lncRNA transcripts were differentially expressed in HD compared with normal control. There were 67 up-regulated lncRNAs and 215 down-regulated lncRNAs, which was consistent in part with previously reported data. Among them upregulation of NEAT1 (nuclear paraspeckle assembly transcript 1) was validated by quantitative reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction. Our data demonstrated differential expression of lncRNAs in caudate nucleus of HD, suggesting possibility that dysregulation of lncRNAs accompany neurodegeneration in HD. Further research is needed to assess the functional implication of lncRNAs in HD.