한국과학재단의 설립과 대학의 기초연구, 1962-1989

Abstract

한국과학재단은 대학 육성 및 기초연구 진흥을 통해 대학이 경제발전과 국가개발에 기여하도록 하기 위해 1977년에 설립되었다. 한국과학재단이 대학 육성과 기초연구 진흥을 동시에 그 목표로 삼은 것은 설립 당시 대학과 기초연구가 밀접한 관계에 놓여있었기 때문이다. 이 글은 그 밀접한 관계에 주목하여 1970년대와 80년대 한국과학재단의 설립 과정과 운영 방식을 살펴보고, 이를 통해 기초연구와 이공계 대학에 대한 정부의 인식이 서로에게 영향을 주며 변화해 왔음을 밝히는 데 그 목적이 있다. 정부가 이공계 대학을 교육기관이자 기초연구 기관으로서 국가개발에 참여시키는 방향의 정책을 결정하고 시행하는 데는 기초연구에 대한 정부의 인식 변화가 영향을 미쳤다. 반대로 정부가 대학을 고급두뇌 양성 기관으로 육성하려고 할 때 교육적 차원에서의 기초연구의 필요성이 부각되었다.

1970년대 초까지 한국에서 대학은 국가개발을 위한 연구개발 활동에 온전한 주체로 참여하지 못했다. 1960년대 말과 70년대 초 한국의 이공계 대학은 기술자 양성소의 역할을 담당하고 있었을 뿐이었다. 대학에서 연구가 자리 잡을 수 있는 기반이 마련되기 시작한 것은 한국과학재단이 설립될 무렵인 1970년대 말이었고 1980년대 중반에 와서야 정부는 대학의 연구를 국가 개발의 한 요소로 생각하기 시작했다.

정부가 대학의 연구 활동을 국가개발의 한 요소로 여기기 시작한 것은 대학이 수행하는 기초연구에 대한 정부의 인식 변화가 있었기 때문에 가능했다. 대학에서의 기초연구가 대학원 교육 강화를 통한 고급두뇌 양성을 위해 필요하다는 인식이 1977년에 대학 육성과 기초연구 진흥을 위한 한국과학재단의 설립을 가능하게 하였다. 또한 기초연구가 교육 뿐 아니라 경제 발전을 위한 기술 개발에도 기여할 수 있다는 인식이 1980년대 중반 이후 기초연구에 대한 투자의 확대를 낳았다.

한국과학재단의 사업은 정부의 기초연구에 대한 인식 변화를 반영하고 있을 뿐 아니라 대학에서의 기초 연구의 성격을 결정짓는 데에도 영향을 미쳤다. 설립 초기의 사업은 교육을 위한 기초연구를 강조하며 비교적 다양한 분야의 연구를 균형 있게 지원하는 방식이었다. 하지만 1980년대 중반 이후 한국과학재단의 사업은 국가의 경제발전을 위한 목표에 부합하는 응용연구 및 개발에 선행하는 기초연구를 집중적으로 지원하는 방식으로 바뀌었다. 이러한 변화는 1990년대 이후 순수과학보다는 응용과학 및 공학의 발전이 더 두드러지게 나타나게 된 계기였다.

이상을 통해 이 글은 기초연구에 대한 정부의 인식과 국가 개발에서의 대학의 역할이 함께 변화해 왔음을 보인다. 이를 통해 대학으로부터의 기술이전보다는 해외로부터의 기술이전에 의존했던 한국이 자체적인 연구개발 체계를 만들어가는 과정 속에서 이공계 대학이 어떠한 위치를 차지하고 있었는지를 드러낸다. 1970-80년대에 정부는 이공계 대학에서의 기초연구가 장기적 안목에서 국가 연구 개발에 일조할 수 있을 것이라는 인식 하에 대학 육성과 기초연구 진흥을 추진했다. 따라서 당시 이공계 대학의 기능은 단기적이고 국소적인 맥락보다는 장기적이고 연속적인 흐름 속에서 파악할 필요가 있다.

Korea Science and Engineering Foundation(KOSEF) was established in 1977 to promote university research in science and engineering. KOSEF focused on university research as the South Korean government regarded the university as the locus of basic research. This thesis analyzes their intimate relationship and the changing perceptions toward basic research in the 1970s and the 1980s by examining the establishment process and operation of KOSEF during this period. The South Korean governments decision to enroll universities in national development was influenced by the change in the governments views toward basic research. On the other hand, the importance of basic research as a prerequisite for advanced training grew as the government moved to recast the universities into institutions producing personnel highly trained in technology-intensive fields.

As late as the early 1970s, universities in Korea could not participate in research and development for national development. In the late 1960s and the early 70s, the main social function of universities, especially those in the fields of science and engineering, was to produce entry-level technicians. It was only in the late 1970s that research began to find a stable place within universities. They were not regarded as a full partner in national development until the mid 1980s.

The sweeping transformation of the academic sector during the 1970s and 80s was made possible due to the change in the governments view toward basic research. The driving force for KOSEFs establishment came from the idea that basic research was required for the training of highly skilled technical personnel for the heavy and chemical industries. Moreover, the expectation that basic research could also contribute to technological development for economic growth contributed to the expansion of public investment in basic research.

The operation of KOSEF not only reflected the governments view toward basic research but also had an effect on determining the character of the basic research in universities. During its early years, KOSEF emphasized the educational aspect of basic research and tended to spread out its resources evenly among various field in science and engineering. However, KOSEFs funding pattern changed rather abruptly in the mid-1980s, largely due to the new technology-drive policy. The focus of basic research was now on those areas and projects that directly preceded technology development and commercial applications, which was regarded as critical for national needs at the time. It was around this time that fields in the applied sciences and engineering began to grow markedly faster than those in pure science.

This thesis shows that the governments view on basic research and the role of universities in national development have mutually influenced each other. Examining their intertwined history allows us to trace the process through which South Korea developed its national R&D system. In the 1970s and 80s, the Korean government promoted universities and encouraged basic research, based on the belief that academic basic research would contribute to national development in the long term. Therefore, the social role of universities in Korea should be understood within a broader historical framework, rather than a narrow, local, and short-term contexts.