정부출연연구기관 관리제도의 형성, 1989-1999 : 정부부처의 통제문제를 중심으로 : The Formation of Government-funded Research Institutes Management System, 1989-1999 : Focusing on Government Control Issues

Abstract

이 논문은 정부출연연구기관 관리제도가 형성되는 1989년부터 1999년까지의 과정을 추적하고, 정부부처와 출연연의 관계를 주목함으로써 정부 통제가 제도에 미친 영향을 규명한다. 출연연 관리제도의 형성에는 연구 효율성의 제고라는 정책과제와 변화하는 정치·경제적 환경, 이해관계자인 정부부처의 대응이 중요한 요인으로 작용했으며, 이들이 조응하여 1990년대 출연연 정책이 탄생했다. 이 논문은 세 개의 절에서 출연연 관련 세 가지 제도인 기관평가, 연구과제중심운영제도(PBS)와 연구회의 도입과정, 그것의 세부내용과 영향을 분석한다.

2절은 국가연구개발사업의 주도권을 둘러싸고 정부부처가 경합한 결과로 출연연 기관평가가 제도화되었음을 보인다. 각 부처가 연구개발사업을 집행할 출연연을 확보하려 경쟁하고, 서로의 정책을 비방하는 과정에서 출연연의 연구성과가 미흡하다는 문제가 대두했다. 부처들의 영역 다툼 속에서 실시된 1991년 합동평가는 이러한 이해관계 대립을 표면화했고, 부처 갈등의 타협점으로서 기관평가가 제도화되었다. 기관평가는 부처가 지시한 목표의 이행결과를 평가하여 출연연을 통제하는 수단이 되었고, 연구개발사업도 부처가 기획함으로써 출연연의 영향력은 점차 약화되었다.

3절에서는 문민정부의 출범, 우루과이라운드라는 정치·경제적 변화와 각 부처의 대응이 상호작용하여 PBS가 도입되는 과정을 다룬다. 세계화와 같은 새로운 환경에 부응하는 정책 기조가 강조되면서, 공공부문의 효율을 제고하기 위해 민영화, 예산제도개혁이 거론되었다. PBS는 출연연의 생산성 향상을 목적으로 경제기획원이 제시한 연구개발예산 개편방안이자, 출연연 민영화 계획을 무마하고 시장경쟁체제를 도입하기 위해 과학기술처가 채택한 정책대안이었다. 각 부처의 목표가 부합하여 PBS가 도입되었지만, 연구비 확보를 위한 과제수주 경쟁이 격화되면서 출연연은 부처와 국가연구개발사업에 더욱 의존하는 부작용이 발생했다.

4절은 연구회가 정부부처 개입을 배제하기 위해 도입되었으나, 설계과정에서 부처의 이해관계가 반영되어 실권 없는 유명무실한 중간조직이 되어버렸음을 밝힌다. 1997년 외환위기에 따른 공공부문 개혁의 일환으로 제안된 연구회 제도는 출연연 관할권을 놓지 않으려는 부처들의 반발을 야기했다. 부처 간 조율과 협상을 거쳐 연구회가 설립되었으나 부처가 권한 이양을 거부하여 출연연에 영향력을 발휘할 수는 없었다. 형식적으로는 출연연이 부처로부터 독립되었지만, 실질적으로는 연구개발사업의 권한을 쥐고 있는 부처가 주도권을 가지고 있었다. 결국 연구회 체제는 부처가 출연연을 통제하는 지배구조만을 고도화하는 결과로 나타났다.

기관평가, PBS, 연구회를 통해 출연연 관리제도가 형성되는 과정을 조망하여, 과학기술정책의 특징을 이해할 수 있다. 출연연을 개혁하려는 취지로 도입된 각각의 제도는 본래의 취지를 달성하는 데 실패했다. 이 논문은 부처가 자신의 이해관계를 출연연 정책 설계과정에 투영한 결과, 제도의 외형만 갖추고 연구 자율성은 확보하지 못하는 굴절이 그 원인이라고 파악한다. 출연연을 통제하려는 부처 주도의 정책 결정구조는 실제 연구현장과 괴리되었기에, 결과적으로 출연연 정책이 성과를 거두지 못하고 있는 것이다.

This thesis traces the formation of the Government-funded Research Institutes(GRIs) management system from 1989 to 1999 and elucidates the impact of government control to the system as a whole by focusing on the relationship between government ministries and GRIs. The important factors in the formation of GRIs system were the imperatives of improving the R&D efficiency, the changes in political and economic environments, and the strategies of the concerned government branches to the emergence of the GRIs system. This thesis argues that the three factors largely determined the direction of GRIs policies in the 1990s. The three sections in this thesis analyze the most important aspects of the GRIs system respectively: the Institutional Assessment, Project Based System(PBS), Research Council, and the detailed contents and impact of the two component aforementioned.

Section 2 shows that GRIs' Institutional Assessment was created out of the dynamics of various government branches conflicts centering on the initiative of National R&D Programs. Their attempt of secure the GRIs that exclusively execute their own research projects resulted in their mutual criticisms of one anothers GRIs producing unsatisfactory results. Joint assessment of GRIs in 1991 under ministries' territory disputes disclosed such confrontation of interest, and Institutional Assessment was created as a way to finding a consensual standard among government branches. These branches used the Institutional Assessment as a means to control GRIs, by assessing implementation results of ordered goal. And the autonomy of GRIs became gradually weakened consequently.

Section 3 deals with the adopting process of PBS as the interaction between political and economic change including the launch of Civilian Government and Uruguay Round and the corresponding policies of each ministries. Under the emphasis of policy principle satisfying the new circumstances such as globalization, privatization and reformation of budget system were discussed to enhance public sector efficiency. PBS was not only R&D budget reform plan introduced by the Economic Planning Board to improve GRIs' productivity, but also policy alternative adopted by the Ministry of Science and Technology to appease privatization plan for GRIs and to phase in market competition system. Even PBS was introduced through the coincidence of aims among ministries, the side effect which is GRIs' increasing dependence on government and the national R&D program occurred due to intensification of competition for projects to acquire R&D expenses.

Section 4 states that, although the Research Council was adopted for the purpose of reducing the government intervention initially, it was deformed into a nominal intermediate organization with no real authority by the influence of government branches which tried to protect their own interest. The Research Council system was conceived as a part of public sector reformation followed by financial crisis in 1997, but it caused the opposition of government branches which did not want to renounce its jurisdiction over some GRIs. Though the Research Council was established through mediation and negotiation among ministries, it could not influence to GRIs because of ministries' denial of the authority-transfer. GRIs became independent from ministries formally, but ministries still maintained the initiative practically by recoursing on its retained authority for R&D programs. Eventually, the Research Council system ended up having a too much complicated governance structure.

The focus on the formation of GRIs management system helps considerably to understand the science and technology policy characteristic of Korean government, especially when we analyze it by highlighting three main aspects of it aforementioned. All the policies originally aimed to reform GRIs, but all of them failed to achieve the purpose. This thesis suggests that the continuous intervention of government branches into the design process of GRIs policy resulted in the distortion of the system as a whole, in which GRIs should be busy in satisfying the formality of various requirements and are not given much autonomy for their own research. In short, the existing policy decision structure on GRIs failed to have brought the result it originally intended.