인도부페 프로세스의 소개 및 고차원 자료에의 적용

Abstract

자율학습의 목적은 관측치로부터 잠재 변수를 찾는 것이다. 하지만 실제 자료가 가지고 있는 잠재변수의 갯수를 아는 것은 쉬운 과정이 아니다. 이에 인도부페 프로세스는 각 관측치에 존재하는 특성들에 대한 비모수 사전분포를 제공하여 잠재변수의 갯수를 추론 가능하도록 한다. 본 논문에서는 인도부페 프로세스를 다양한 방법으로 소개한다. 또한, 인도부페 프로세스를 이용한 추론방법인 깁스표집 알고리즘, 가속깁스표집 알고리즘 등을 살펴보고 가속깁스표집 알고리즘을 이용하여 이미지 자료를 분석하는데 적용해본다.

The goal of unsupervised learning is to identify hidden features from observations. However, it is difficult to specifying the number of hidden features in many real-world datasets. Hereupon, the Indian Buffet Process(IBP) provides a nonparametric prior on the features present in each observation. In this paper, we introduce the Indian Buffet Process using various inference techniques. We then present inference techniques for the Indian Buffet Process such as gibbs sampling and accelerated sampling. Also, using accelerated sampling, we analyze some image datasets.