동해 남서부 해역에서의 장주기 해류와 준관성주기 해류 특성

Abstract

울릉분지 중앙 (37oN, 131oE)에서 2010년 2월 20일부터 11월 6일까지 3개의 계류선에서 관측된 해류 자료를 이용하여 장주기와 준관성주기 해류 변동을 분석하였다. 전 기간 평균 해류는 크게 두 층으로 나눌 수 있다. 그 경계는 약 170m로 평균 수온 분포에서 확인된 수온약층과 심층의 경계면이다. 대마난류수의 특성을 보이는 상층에서는 북동향의 흐름이 표층에서 가장 강하며 장주기 성분으로 최대값이 87cm/s이며, 수심이 깊어지면서 유속이 급격히 감소한다. 동해중층수와 고유수의 특성을 보이는 하층에서는 북서향의 흐름이 나타나고, 유속은 약하며 평균유속은 5cm/s이하이며, 최대유속도 40cm/s이하 이며 수심에 따른 유속 차이가 크지 않다. 장주기 해류는 약 1~2개월 주기의 저주파 변동을 하며, 이러한 저주파 변동은 대한해협을 통과한 동한난류의 유로 변화와 동한난류가 동해안에서 이안하는 위도의 변화와 연관이 되었다. 여름철(6월~8월)에 강한 해류가 관측되었던 경우에는 장주기 해류의 순압성분이 강화되면서 전 층에서 동일한 방향의 흐름이 나타났다. 반면에 가을철(9월~10월)에 강한 해류가 관측되었던 경우에는 장주기 해류의 경압성분이 커져 평균 해류와 유사하게 상층은 북동향류, 하층은 북서향류를 보였다. 유속 6cm/s 이상의 준관성주기 내부파는 바람이 약한 여름철 (6월~8월)에는 200m보다 깊은 수심에서는 2회, 200m보다 얕은 수심에서는 12회로 주로 상층에 국한되어서 관측된 반면에, 바람이 강한 봄철 (3월~5월)과 가을철 (9월~10월)에는 각각 16회, 9회로 30m보다 깊고 450m 보다 얕은 수심에서 관측되었다. 준관성주기 운동에 의한 수직적 유속 차이는 몇몇 이벤트의 경우에 장주기 운동의 수직적 유속 차이보다 더 강해 질 때가 있었다. 그 중 6월 이벤트의 경우에는 thermostad보다 깊은 영구수온약층에서 Richard Number가 0.25 이하로 작게 나타나 준관성주기 운동에 의한 수직혼합의 가능성을 보여준다.

Characterisitics of sub- and near-inertial currents are investigated in the central Ulleng Basin of the East Sea (37oN, 131oE) based on three currents meter moorings. The longest mooring (UBIM-M) was deployed from February 2010 to November 2010 to measure currents every 8 m interval from 53 m to 477 m using 75 kHz acoustic Doppler current profiler, and at three nominal depths of 1000 m, 1500 m, and 2050 m using RCM-typre current meters. Record-length mean currents from UBIM-M show a sharp vertical shear in the upper 200 meter directed to the northeast, and weak and almost constant northwestern flow below 200 m down near to the seabed. Water characteristics in the sharp shear region correspond to the Tsushima Current Water, while the sluggish lower layer flow occurs in layers of the East Sea Intermediate and Proper Waters. Sub-inertial current fluctuations are distinct on approximately 1-2 month periods in association with the path variability of the East Korean Warm Current (EKWC). Strong sub-inertial currents that occurred during June and August exhibit a large barotropic component with concomitant and unidirectional current fluctuations in the vertical. On the other hand, a strong current event in September was mainly baroclinic and characterized by strong northeastern flows in the upper 150 m and weak northwestern flows in the deeper layer. Observed near-inertial currents indicate downward propagating signals like internal waves, and strong near-inertial currents are found in the thermocline layer. Strong (>6 cm/s) near-inertial currents occurred 12 times in the upper 200 m and only 2 times in the deeper layer (>400m) in summer (June~August) during weak-wind period. In spring (March~May) and fall (September~October), the strong near-inertial currents were observed more frequently, 16 times and 9 times, respectively. At times the vertical shear of near-inertial currents became larger than the shear due to the sub-inertial currents. A strong event of near-inertial currents that occurred in June was one of the cases, and the Richardson number during this event was less than 0.25, suggestive of the possibility of the vertical mixing due to the occurrence of strong near-inertial currents.