Comparison of Black Carbon Mass Concentration and Absorption Coefficient Measured by Aethalometer and COSMOS : Aethalometer와 COSMOS를 통해 관측한 블랙카본 질량농도와 흡수계수 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 필터기반 광학 관측기기 (에쎌로미터, COSMOS, CLAP)의 광흡수 측정에 휘발성 에어로졸이 미치는 영향을 산정하기 위해 수행되었으며 고산기후 관측소에서 측정된 2012년 2월부터 6월 자료를 사용하였다. 휘발성 에어로졸의 영향을 산정하기 위하여 세 관측기기로 측정된 에어로졸의 흡수계수 (σabs)와 블랙카본 질량농도 (MBC)를 비교하였다. 565 nm에서 관측된 에쎌로미터, COSMOS, CLAP의 평균 에어로졸 흡수계수는 각각 5.15 ± 3.73 Mm-1, 2.87 ± 2.2 Mm-1 과 5.64 ± 4.24 Mm-1 로 산정되었으며, 평균 블랙카본 질량농도는 0.52 ± 0.37 μg m-3, 0.29 ± 0.22 μg m-3 그리고 0.56 ± 0.42 μg m-3 로 나타났다. 에쎌로미터와 CLAP으로 측정된 에어로졸 흡수계수와 블랙카본 질량농도는 9%의 차이를 가지지만 거의 동일한 결과를 나타내는데 이 차이는 기기 관측오차로 인한 것으로 사료된다. 그러나 COSMOS로 측정된 에어로졸 흡수계수와 블랙카본 질량농도는 에쎌로미터와 CLAP으로 측정된 것보다 각각 44%, 49% 낮게 측정되었는데 블랙카본과 함께 존재하는 휘발성 에어로졸로 인한 불확실성이 영향이 끼친거라 사료된다. 기기관측오차 (9%)를 제거한 뒤에, 약 35 - 40 %의 에어로졸 흡수계수와 블랙카본 질량농도의 차이는 휘발성 에어로졸의 제거로 기인한 것으로 산정되었다. 에쎌로미터와 COSMOS에서 측정된 블랙카본 질량농도의 차이는 유기탄소가 증가함에 따라 함께 증가하였다. 이것은 블랙카본 뿐만 아니라 휘발성 에어로졸들이 공기 샘플에 함께 포함되어있기 때문에 히를 사용하지 않는 필터기반 광학기기들이 에어로졸 흡수계수와 블랙카본 질량농도를 과추정할 수 있다.

This study was carried out to investigate the contribution of volatile aerosols to aerosol absorption coefficients (σabs) and black carbon (BC) mass concentrations (MBC) measurement by using the filter-based optical instruments (aethalometer, continuous soot monitoring system (COSMOS) and continuous light absorption photometer (CLAP)) at the Gosan Climate Observatory (GCO) from February to June, 2012. The σabs and MBC measured by these three instruments were compared to estimate the contribution of volatile aerosols. Mean σabs determined by aethalometer, COSMOS and CLAP at 565 nm were found to be 5.15 ± 3.73 Mm-1, 2.87 ± 2.2 Mm-1 and 5.64 ± 4.24 Mm-1, respectively and MBC were found to be 0.52 ± 0.37 μg m-3, 0.29 ± 0.22 μg m-3 and 0.56 ± 0.42 μg m-3, respectively.

σabs and MBC measured by aethalometer and CLAP showed almost identical values with a difference of 9% which is likely due to the instruments uncertainty. However, σabs and MBC measured by COSMOS were found to be approximately 44% and 49% lower than those measured by aethalometer and CLAP, respectively. This difference is most likely attributed to the uncertainty caused by the volatile aerosols co-existing with the BC because, in case of COSMOS, the sample air is heated before the measurement is carried out that removes the volatile aerosols. After excluding the instrument uncertainty (i.e., 9%), it was estimated that about 35 - 40% difference in the σabs and MBC can be attributed to the removal of volatile aerosols. The difference of MBC between aethalometer and COSMOS were found to be proportional to thermal organic carbon (OC) suggesting that the filter-based optical instruments without the use of the heater may include both volatile aerosols as well as BC in their ambient air sample, contributing to some portions of σabs and MBC measurement.