Inter-annual variation in the southern limit of the YSBCW and its causes

Abstract

황해저층냉수(YSBCW)는 여름철 해수 표면의 가열로 형성되는 수온약층 아래 존재하는 수온 10℃ 이하 수괴를 말한다. 본 연구에서는 황해저층냉수의 남쪽 한계에 대하여 정의 하고, 남쪽 한계의 연 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인들에 대하여 살펴보았다.

국립수산과학원에서 제공하는 서해의 정선관측 자료 중 가장 외해 정점(10번)의 8월 수온을 1981년부터 2010년까지 분석하였다. 관측 자료에서 가장 북쪽 관측선인 307 관측선으로부터 75m 10℃ 등온선의 남쪽으로 거리를 황해 저층냉수의 남쪽 한계로 정의 하였다. 관측값의 남쪽한계는 30년 동안 큰 연변화를 하는 것으로 나타났다. 관측 자료의 오차와 공간적 해상도에 따른 한계를 보완하기 위해 수치모델결과를 분석하혔다. 모델의 저층냉수 남쪽 한계는 관측값과 변화 양상이 유사하게 재현되었다.

2월 표층 수온과 8월 남쪽 한계는 관측값과 모델 결과 모두 높은 상관관계를 보였으며 표층수온이 감소 할수록 남쪽한계는 더 남쪽에 형성됨을 알수 있다.

30년간 8월과 6월의 남쪽 한계를 비교한 결과 특정 해 8월 남쪽한계가 6월 남쪽 한계보다 남쪽에 형성됨을 알 수 있었다. 이는 여름철 남풍에 의하여 8월 남쪽 한계가 확장된 것으로 생각된다.

겨울철 강한 북풍은 겨울철 기온과 함께 해수 표층의 열손실을 만든다. 차가워진 겨울철 해수는 다시 여름철 저층냉수의 남쪽 한계 확장에 영향을 미친다.

기존에 밝혀진 요인들 외에 전 해의 해양 환경이 저층냉수에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 전 해 10월 저층 수온과 다음에 8월 저층냉수의 관계는 관측과 모델 결과 모두에서 양의 상관관계를 보여 주었다.

The Yellow Sea Bottom Cold Water (YSBCW) is defined as the water mass with temperature less than 10℃, which is found below the thermocline in summer. This study identifies the southern limit of the YSBCW and investigates the mechanisms driving the inter-annual variability of the YSBCW.

The observed temperature in August by the National Fisheries Research & Development (NFRDI) during the last 30 years is analyzed. The southern limit is defined as the distance of 10℃ isothermal line from the observation line 307 by NFRDI. The southern limit shows a pronounced inter-annual variability. To complement the observation-based analysis, we also use a numerical model that captures the observed variation of the southern limit of YSBCW fairly well.

In both the model and observation, February SST is highly correlated with the southern limit in August. This result suggests that cold sea surface temperature is associated with increased southern limit in the following summer.

We also find that the southern limit is more extended to the south in August than in June in some years. This is thought to be due to the influence of the summer southerly winds that drive the southward extension of the August southern limit near the bottom.

Winter winds together with cold air temperature induce strong heat loss at the sea surface. The resulting cold SST influences the southern limit in the following summer.

The other factors affecting the southern limit variation besides the above factors include previous years bottom water temperature. A comparison between 75m temperature in October representing previous years oceanic condition and SST in February shows a positive correlation in both the model and observation.