Provenance and Diagenesis of the Miocene Pohang Basin, SE Korea : 마이오세 포항분지의 기원지와 속성작용 연구

Abstract

마이오세 해성층에 해당하는 포항분지는 동해가 열리는 시기에 생성된 분지로 선상지-삼각주 환경에서 퇴적되었다. 이 연구에서는 포항분지에서 가장 큰 도음산 지역의 선상지-삼각주 환경에서 채집된 사암을 위주로 암석기재학적 방법과 사암에서 분리한 자철석과 티탄철석을 이용하여 기원지 분석연구를 수행하였고 동시에 X-선 회절분석, 주사전자현미경, 공극률 분석을 통한 속성작용의 변화과정을 확인하였다.

편광 현미경 관찰 결과, 낮은 구형도와 원마도를 가진 미성숙된 사암이 관찰되었으며 고수류 방향을 함께 고려할 때, 이는 분지 서쪽의 인접한 지역에서 기원된 것으로 보인다. 사암의 조성과 자철석, 티탄철석을 이용한 분석 결과를 종합하여 보면 포항분지 사암은 크게 세 개의 petrofacies로 구별되며 이는 하부 층준부터 자철석과 암편질 아코즈가 관찰되는 petrofacies 1, 높은 MnO 함량비를 가지는 티탄철석과 아코즈가 관찰되는 petrofacies 2A, 낮은 MnO 함량비를 갖는 티탄철석과 아코즈가 관찰되는 petrofacies 2B로 나눌 수 있으며 이는 시간에 따라서 분지 퇴적물의 기원지가 바뀌는 것으로 해석된다.

기존 연구결과에 따르면 포항분지 인근 지역의 백악기와 제3기 화강암에서는 자철석 계열과 티탄철석 계열의 화강암이 관찰되며 이는 화강암체가 관입할 때 기존에 존재하던 암석의 성분에 따라서 달라진다고 알려져 있다. 기존 연구결과와 이번 연구결과를 종합해 보면 petrofacies 1에 해당하는 퇴적물은 화강암체와 화산암의 접촉부에서 유래되었고 petrofacies 2A의 경우는 퇴적암과 화강암체의 접촉부 중 보다 화강암체의 중심 부분에서, petrofacies 2B의 경우는 퇴적암과 화강암체의 접촉부 중 화강암체의 주변 부분에서 유래된 것으로 해석된다.

현재 남아있는 지질도상에서의 암상과 포항분지의 고수류 방향을 함께 고려하면 분지 발달 초기에는 분지의 북서쪽에서 퇴적물이 유입되다가 (petrofacies 1), 시간의 흐름에 따라 분지 남서쪽으로 (petrofacies 2A) 기원지가 크게 바뀌었으며 이후에는 유역지역의 변화로 인해 기원지가 작게 바뀐 것(petrofacies 2B)으로 해석된다. 또한 도음산 지역 내에서 공간적인 변화보다는 시간적 변화에 따라 기원지가 바뀐 것으로 보인다. 즉, 시간적 변화에 따라 퇴적물의 기원지가 반시계 방향으로 바뀌는 것이 확인되었으며 분지 내에서 퇴적 동시성 구조(syn-depositional structure)등이 함께 확인되는 것으로 미루어 볼 때 퇴적 당시 계속적인 힘의 작용이 있어 왔으며 분지 생성 당시 주변에서 활발히 일어났던 tectonic 작용과 함께 고려해 볼 때, 포항분지는 우수향 주향이동 단층과 관련된 당겨열림형 분지(pull-apart basin)로 생성되었으리라 해석된다.

이처럼 기원지의 변화로 인한 사암의 조성이 바뀌게 되고 이는 다시 속성작용에까지 영향을 미친 것으로 보인다. 포항분지의 사암 조성은 화산암편(volcanic rock fragment)의 상대적 비율에 따라 변하는 모습을 보이는데 이러한 함량 변화가 제올라이트나 녹니석과 같은 속성광물에 영향을 미친 것으로 생각된다. 녹니석의 경우 포항분지 전체 사암에서 관찰되었으며 이는 낮은 정도의 다짐작용으로 인해 해수의 순환이 활발하게 이루어지면서 녹니석이 초기에 생성된 것으로 해석되며 속성작용 후기에 관찰되는 제올라이트의 일종인 휼란다이트의 경우는 주로 petrofacies 1에서 관찰되며 이는 화산암편이 변질되며 제올라이트의 생성에 필요한 이온을 공급하며 생성된 것으로 해석된다.

이 연구는 포항분지의 기원지와 속성작용의 변화를 알아보기 위하여 실시되었다. 기존에 알려진 퇴적환경, 고수류 방향, 고지구조 변화 등에 대한 연구결과와 이번 연구결과를 종합해 고려해 볼 때, 포항분지는 마이오세 동안 우수향 주향이동단층이 작용하여 생성된 당겨열림형 분지로 해석되며 기원지의 변화로 유도된 사암 조성성분의 변화가 속성작용에까지 영향을 미친 것으로 해석된다.

The study about sediment fill of the Pohang Basin is important for understanding the back-arc spreading of the East Sea, because it may contains tectonic implication during the Miocene. This study deals with petrography and detrital opaque Fe-Ti oxide minerals of clastic rocks from the Miocene Yeonil Group sandstones in order to investigate to understand their provenance and diagenesis. Petrographical analysis suggests that sandstones of the Doumsan Fan-delta system in the Pohang Basin were derived from proximal sources, probably adjacent plutonic and volcanic rocks. However, petrography indicates only overall composition of the source rocks and cannot reflect detailed change in source area. For more detailed information of source rock change, single grains analysis was performed. Based on the integration of petrography and detrital opaque Fe-Ti oxide minerals, three distinct petrofacies were defined: PF1 – lithic arkose and magnetite dominated

PF2B – arkose and ilmenite with low MnO wt%. They reflect provenance change due to different lithologies of source rock by temporal variation.

Previous study about Cretaceous to Tertiary granitoids in the Gyeongsang Basin, which is adjacent possible source area of the Pohang Basin, suggested that magnetite-series and ilmenite-series granitoids are observed. Considering the paragenesis of Fe-Ti oxide minerals and sandstone composition, petrofacies 1 sandstone was derived from margin of plutonic rocks in contact with felsic-intermediate volcanic rocks, and petrofacies 2A and 2B sandstones were derived from central part of plutonic rocks in contact with sedimentary rocks or marginal part of plutonic rocks in contact with sedimentary rock, respectively.

Considering the regional geology and paleocurrent patterns, petrofacies1 sandstone was derived from northwestern side of the basin margin, and petrofacies2 sandstone was derived from southwestern side of the basin margin. Both petrography and detrital opaque Fe-Ti oxide minerals of the Doumsan Fan-delta indicate that the source area was changed by strike-slip movement during basin evolution. In the initial stage, sediments were derived from adjacent volcanic rocks and plutonic rocks. During the back-arc opening of the East Sea, basin had undergone clockwise rotation due to dextral shear stress. In response to tectonic event, source area change of the Doumsan Fan-delta system was occurred, and later stage sediments were derived from southwestern direction of the basin margin.

Near-surface eogenetic diagenesis of the Pohang Basin sandstone was controlled by detrital composition and depositional environment. Chemically and mechanically unstable detrital grain, such as volcanic rock fragment, is related to diagenetic alteration. Formation of pore-lining chlorites occurs ubiquitous in the Pohang Basin sandstone, but authigenic zeolite occurs in the formation of sandstone having high volcanic rock fragments ratio (PF1, and some part in the PF2A and PF2B). Low degree of compaction and unconsolidated states enabled through the sandstone active water circulation, which led to chlorite precipitation. Stability fields of chlorite for pH, and ferromagnesian cations are consistent with sea-water characteristics, and depositional environment of the Pohang Basin. And then, high percentage of reactive materal led to authigenic zeolite cements in the formation of volcanic rock fragment rich sandstone.

Combining the results of petrofacies, depositional environment, paletectonic, paleocurrents studies on the Pohang Basin, this research suggests that during deposition of the Pohang Basin, basin was produced as pull-apart. Thus, the methods of combining the results of petrography and single mineral analysis have allowed us to differentiate the source area.