Experimental Study on the Crystallographic Preferred Orientation (CPO) of Amphibole and Its Implications for Seismic Anisotropy : 각섬석의 격자선호방향과 지진파 비등방성에 대한 실험연구

Keywords amphibolitehornblendecrystallographic preferred orientationseismic anisotropydeformation experiment in simple shearmodified Griggs apparatus각섬석단순 전단 변형 실험격자선호방향지진파 비등방성각섬암

Abstract

자연에서 수집한 각섬암 (amphibolite)으로 1 GPa의 압력과 480 – 700 °C 의 온도에서 modified Griggs apparatus를 사용, 단순 전단 변형 실험 (deformation experiments in simple shear)을 수행하였다. 실험에 사용된 각섬암은 대한민국 경기도 연천의 것으로 약 20 μm의 작은 입자크기를 가지고 있으며, 주로 각섬석(hornblende

68 %)과 회장석 (anorthite

23 %)으로 이루어져 있다. 실험으로 변형된 각섬암은 반취성 (semi-brittle)의 변형거동 (deformation behavior)을 보였는데, 각섬석의 주 변형 메카니즘은 부서진 입자들의 회전을 동반한 파쇄유동(cataclastic flow)으로써, 5 μm 이하의 아주 작은 입자크기를 보여 주었다. 변형된 각섬석은 온도와 차동응력 (defferential stress)에 따라 세 가지 유형의 격자선호 방향 (CPO)을 생성하였다. 상대적으로 낮은 온도 (480 - 550 °C)에서는 type-I 만이 생성되는 반면에, 중간 온도 (590 – 600 °C)에서는 차동응력에 따라 type-I (50– 60 MPa)과 type-II (110 – 260 MPa)이 생성되었다. 높은 온도 (640 – 700 °C)에서는 type-II와 type-III가 각각 높은 차동응력 (130 – 170 MPa)과 낮은 차동응력(34 - 128 MPa)의 조건에서 발견되었다. 이렇게 얻어진 격자선호방향들로부터 계산된 지진파 비등방성 (seismic anisotropy)은 하부지각과 상부맨틀의 각섬석이 강한 지진파 비등방성을 만들 수 있음을 보여 주었다. 또한, 표면에 수직하게 전파하는 빠른 전단파의 편광 방향과 정도는 flow geometry에 따라 달라질 수 있었다. 수평적 flow에서 전단파의 편광방향 (polarization direction)은 격자선호방향의 유형에 따라 바뀌는데, 이 전단파 비등방성의 크기는 최대 2.3 % 로 제한적인 값을 보였다. 그러나 수평적 flow로부터 30 ˚ 이상의 경사각 (dipping angle)에서는 빠른 전단파의 편광방향이 각섬석의 격자선호방향의 유형과는 상관없이 거의 같은 방향 (전단방향에 거의 수직한 방향)을 보여 주었다. 전단파 비등방성의 크기는 flow의 경사 각도 (0 – 90 ˚)가 증가할 수록 최대 12.3 %까지 커졌다.

Strong seismic anisotropy in the deep crust and upper mantle is considered mainly due to the crystallographic preferred orientation (CPO) of anisotropic minerals, which can be formed by deformation. Inferring seismic properties by using CPO can provide key information on the rheology of the deep Earth. However, experimental studies on the development of CPO of anisotropic minerals in simple-shear deformation has been limited. Simple shear is considered to be the dominant mode of deformation in the crust and uppermost mantle, whereas previous studies have focused on the effects of uniaxial compression. Here, we show the results of simple-shear deformation experiments on amphibolite, conducted at the pressure of 1 GPa and temperatures of 480 to 700 °C which are amphibolite facies conditions. For large strains up to 570 %, our experiments produced three types of CPOs of amphibole, in which (100) poles align subnormal to the shear plane. Type-I CPO shows that [001] axes are aligned nearly parallel to the shear direction, which is commonly observed in highly deformed mid- to lower-crust rocks. Type-I CPO was formed at low temperatures (480 to 550 °C), and at middle temperatures (590 to 600 °C) with low differential stress (below 60 MPa). Type-II CPO represents that [010] axes are aligned nearly parallel to the shear direction. Type-II was formed at middle to high temperatures (590 to 700 °C) with high differential stress (above 110 MPa). Type-III CPO displays that (010) poles and [001] axes form a great circle girdle subparallel to the shear plane. Type-III was observed at high temperatures (640 to 700 °C) with low differential stress (below 130 MPa). Type-II and –III CPOs are rarely found in natural samples. Seismic anisotropy was calculated from the CPO data, finding that seismic anisotropy of amphibole can be sensitive to the temperature, differential stress, and flow geometry in the deep crust and upper mantle where amphibole is stable.