Some properties of SU(2)-irreducibly covariant quantum channels : SU(2)에 기약으로 공변하는 양자채널의 성질

Abstract

양자정보학에서 정확한 공식과 성질이 잘 알려진 양자채널은 많이 존재하지 않는다. 본 학위논문에서는 군 SU(2)에 기약으로 공변하는 양자채널인 EPOSIC 채널을 소개하고, 그것의 홀레보 용량과 엔트로피를 계산한다. 군 표현론과 양자정보학의 기초를 복습하고, 군 표현론을 이용하여 새로운 양자채널들의 집합인 EPOSIC 채널을 만든다. 또한 EPOSIC 채널의 구체적인 공식과 성질들을 알아본다.

In quantum information theory, there are few quantum channels whose specific formulas and properties are known. In this thesis, we introduce EPOSIC channels, a class of SU(2)-irreducibly covariant quantum channels, and compute their Holevo capacity and entropy in some cases. We review the basics of group representation theory and quantum information theory, and we construct EPOSIC channels, a new class of quantum channels, using representation theory. We also study specific formulas and properties of EPOSIC channels.