Field study of orthopteran escape pathway's response to robotic simulation of visual displays of flush-pursue predators

로봇 모의실험을 통해 본 flush-pursuing 시각자극에 대한 메뚜기목의 반응

군비경쟁을 통해 포식자와 피식자가 공진화하는 과정에서 일부 포식자는 피식자가 도주하는 행동을 이용하게 되었다. 몇 몇 새들은 갑자기 날개를 펴는 행동으로 숨어있는 곤충을 놀라게 해서 눈에 띄면 좇아가 잡아먹는데, 이 중 흉내지빠귀 (mockingbird) 에서 특이한 것은 날개를 펴는 도중 멈추는 순간을 몇 차례 섞는 것이다. 이런 행동이 포식율을 높일 것이라 가정한 본 연구에서는 실제 새를 닮은 로봇을 만들어 서식지인 미국의 아리조나주에서 효과를 확인해 보았다. 로봇의 동작은 실제 흉내지빠귀와 같이 멈춤동작을 하며 날개를 펴는 경우과 한 번에 날개를 펴는 경우 두가지로 나누었다. 이에 대한 피식자의 반응은, 아리조나 사막의 메뚜기들을 채집하여 시각자극에 반응하는 경로로 잘 알려진 DCMD 신경의 활성을 통해 살펴보았다. 결과를 분석해 본 결과, 메뚜기의 신경반응은 로봇으로부터 시각자극을 받은 후 시간이 약간 흐른 후 일어났는데, 이는 흉내지빠귀가 날개를 멈추는 시점과 일치한다. 날개를 멈추는 순간 도주반응이 일어나 피식자를 발견하게 된다면 즉시 좇아가기가 수월해 질 것을 예상할 수 있다. 반응의 강도는 시각자극이 처음 주어질 때 가장 크게 나타나는데, 멈춤 동작을 섞는다면 시작하는 시점을 다시금 만들어내게 되므로 도주반응이 최대가 되는 순간을 흉내지빠귀가 반복적으로 유도하고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 도주행동으로 연결되는 DCMD의 활성은 기본적으로 다가오는 물체에 민감하다는 것이 많은 연구를 통해 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 흉내지빠귀가 날개를 펼쳐 몸을 확대함으로써 피식자에게 다가가는 듯한 효과를 줌과 동시에 기타 복합적인 효과들을 살려 포식율을 높여왔음을 시사하고 있다.

Some avian predators show unique behavior of wing-flashing to startle cryptic prey and to pursue it while it escapes. This helps in improving foraging rate. Even though the function of wing-flashing behavior has been well described as foraging strategy in several flush-pursuing birds, the foraging function is still little studied in the mockingbird. On the basis of former studies and observations, I hypothesized that the wing-flashing of mockingbird is important for foraging because it triggers escape behavior by stimulating escape pathways in the prey nervous system. Therefore, I tested the effect of uniquely mockingbirds wing-flashing behavior on the response of neural pathways in the Orthopteran insects, which are known to be part of the mockingbirds diet. Mockingbirds perform pause and hitch wing display. I used a robot mimicking mockingbird to simulate the wing-flashing behavior. To find out the effect of pause and hitch, I operated the robot in two modes: one was a typical wing-flashing with hitches often observed in mockingbirds and the other was a full wing-flash without hitches. As a prey, I used a grasshopper that inhabit the desert in Arizona - the habitat of mockingbirds. I recorded the spiking activity in the DCMD neuron of grasshoppers, which is mainly sensitive to looming objects approaching directly toward to prey. Those neurons are connected to the motor neurons that induce escape jump or flying in response to visual stimuli. I found that there was delay from the stimulus of robot to the response of neuron. Because of this delay, largo portion of the spiking activity appeared during the pause in the wing movements. It is expected that grasshopper would often escape during this pause period between wing opening movements. If so then it is beneficial to the mockingbird because it may be easier to start a fast pursuit after the prey when no other wing movements occur (in the pause stage). Moreover, the spiking activities show strong increase right from the very start of the wing flash movements. Hence, when the robot performed several hitches, the increase of spiking activity in the neurons appeared several times during the robot wing display. This increases the chances that escape is triggered because escape occurs each time when activity reaches/passes through a hypothetical threshold.

In summary, the DCMD activity was triggered in response to the robotic wing display and the timing of the neurons response in relation to the wing flash timing suggested specific adaptive explanations for the pause and hitch nature of the wing flash display.

wing-flashing; flush-pursue; escape