Metagenomic analysis of clinical fungi associated with urban pigeon feces: implications for public health

메타지놈 분석을 통한 도심 비둘기 분변 내 병원성 진균에 대한 연구: 보건학적 함의를 중심으로

도시 지역에서의 감염 위험이 증가함에 따라 인체 감염성 진균으로 인한 건강 우려가 전세계적으로 확산되고 있다. 이 같은 우려는 도심 비둘기 개체수의 급격한 증가와 맞물려, 도심 비둘기가 병원성 진균의 전파와 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 해석되기에 이르렀다. 현재까지 전세계적으로 약 48종의 병원성 진균이 비둘기 분변에 존재하는 것으로 보고되어 왔으나 이는 배양이 되지 않는 종들을 배제한 것으로 실제로는 더 많은 종이 비둘기 분변에 존재할 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구의 목적은, 첫째, 기존의 배양 기반이 아닌 차세대 염기서열 분석방법을 이용하여 비둘기 분변에 존대하는 병원성 진균의 다양성을 조사하고, 둘째, 실시간 유전자정량증폭 기술을 이용하여 병원성 진균의 절대량과 서울시내 지역적 분포를 확인하며, 셋째, 병원성 진균의 다양성 및 절대량과 관련 있는 지리, 사회, 그리고 기후 인자들을 파악하는 것이다. 마지막으로 신선한 비둘기 분변과 오래된 분변 내 존재하는 병원성 진균들을 조사하여 병원성 진균 전파에 실제로 비둘기가 관여하는지 여부를 확인해보고자 하였다. 신선한 비둘기 분변에서 발견되는 병원성 진균은 비둘기의 장을 통과하는 것으로서 비둘기에 의해 전파되는 종들로 간주하였고, 오래된 분변에서만 발견되는 종들은 비둘기가 아닌 주변의 환경에서 유래한 것으로 해석하였다. 연구 결과, 비둘기 분변 내 병원성 진균 다양성과 절대량은 서울시내에 불균등하게 분포되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. 병원성 진균의 다양성과 높은 양의 상관관계를 가지는 인자들로는 녹지율과 다세대주택의 수가 있었고, 바람의 세기는 음의 상관관계를 나타내었다. 한편 병원성 진균의 절대량은 도시 중심으로부터의 거리, 습도, 바람의 세기와 모두 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 오래된 비둘기 분변에서 발견되는 병원성 진균의 상당수가 신선한 분변에서는 발견되지 않은 것으로 미루어 우리는 대부분의 병원성 진균이 비둘기를 통해서가 아닌 주변 환경으로부터 유래한 것이라고 판단하였다. 즉, 비둘기가 아닌 비둘기의 분변이 병원성 진균의 전파에 더 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이 같은 연구결과는 향후 보건당국이 보건 정책을 수립하고 병원성 진균으로 인한 피해를 예방하는데 있어 유용한 정보를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

Human infectious fungi are a growing health concern worldwide, with cities posing a higher risk of infection. The dramatic upsurge of pigeon populations in cities has been implicated in the increased incidence of human fungal infection. In the current study, I used a culture-independent, high-throughput sequencing approach to elucidate the diversity of clinical fungi associated with pigeon feces. I mapped the absolute abundance of clinical fungi across Seoul, Korea, using quantitative PCR. In addition, I tested whether certain geographical, sociological, and meteorological factors were significant predictors of either the diversity or the absolute abundance of clinical fungi, or the presence/absence of specific clinical fungi species. Finally, I compared clinical fungi from fresh and old pigeon feces to elucidate the source of the fungi and the role of pigeons in their dispersal

I inferred fungi in fresh feces to have passed through the pigeon gastrointestinal tract while other species present in old feces colonized after excretion. Our results demonstrated that both the composition and absolute abundance of clinical fungi are unevenly distributed throughout Seoul. The green area ratio and the number of multiplex houses were positively correlated with species diversity, whereas wind speed was negatively correlated. Three significant predictors (distance to city center, humidity, and wind speed) were negatively correlated with the absolute abundance of clinical fungi. Because many clinical fungi were absent in fresh feces, I concluded that most species cannot survive the gastrointestinal tract of pigeons

instead, many clinical fungi are transmitted through soil or air and use pigeon feces as a substrate for proliferation.

Columba livia; next-generation sequencing (NGS); culture-independent