알파시뉴클레인 응집체의 세포 내 유입을 조절하는 새로운 막단백질의 분리 : Isolation of novel membrane proteins regulating cellular uptake of α-synuclein aggregates

Keywords synucleinopathyParkinson’s diseaseα-synucleincell-to-cell transmissionpropagationinternalizationreceptor

Abstract

알파시뉴클레인(α-synuclein)의 transmission은 최근 파킨슨병 (Parkinsons disease), 루이소체치매(dementia with Lewy bodies), 다계통위축증(multiple system atrophy)을 포함하는 synucleinophathy분야에서 활발히 연구되고 있다. 하지만 뉴런에서의 transmission을 매개하는 막단백질에 대해서는 연구가 많이 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 세포실험을 기반으로 한 어세이를 개발함으로써 스크리닝을 통해 알파시뉴클레인의 transmission에 관여된 막단백질을 동정하고자 하였다. 알파시뉴클레인은 대장균을 통해 발현시킨 후 정제되었고, 이를 소니케이션과정을 포함한 총 21일동안 인큐베이션함으로써 in vitro에서 응집체를 형성시켰다. 만들어진 알파시뉴클레인 응집체에서 섬유성 구조가 형성되었음을 투과전자현미경사진을 통해 확인하였다. 또한 알파시뉴클레인은 Alexa Fluor 488 형광으로 표지되었다. 표지된 알파시 뉴클레인을 이용하여 SH-SY5Y 세포로의 유입을 관찰하였는데, 클라트린 매개 엔도사이토시스(clathrin-mediated endocytosis)를 저해하는 고장성(hypertonic)의 sucrose 조건과 마크로피노사이토시스(macropinocytosis)를 저해하는5-(N-Ethyl-N-isopropyl) amiloride를 처리한 조건에서 그 유입이 감소하였다. 이는 특정 막단백질이 알파시뉴클레인의 세포 내 유입을 매개할 가능성을 제시한다. 또한 막단백질을 발현산물로 하는 수천개의 cDNA를포함한 라이브러리를 구축하였으며, SH-SY5Y 세포를 multi-well 배양접시에서 키운 후 각각의 cDNA를 발현시킨 후, 이 세포를 알파시뉴클레인 응집체에 노출시켰다. 이와 같은 스크리닝 방법을 통하여, 알파시뉴클레인의 세포 내 유입을 촉진하는 아홉개의 후보유전자를 분리해냈다. 그 중에서도 STM1D9와 MTM7A8이 효과적이었다. 한편으로, 이들 유전자의 과발현 실험 결과, 타우(tau) 응집체와 베타아밀로이드(amyloid beta) 올리고머(oligomer)는 세포 내 유입을 증가시킨다고 할 수는 없었다. STM1D9와 MTM7A8의 발현은SH-SY5Y/BiFC system에서Venus1-α-synuclein과α-synuclein-Venus2의 세포간 transmission 또한 유의미하게 증가시켰다. 반대로 세포 내STM1D9와 MTM7A8의 발현을 억제했을 때에는 알파시뉴클레인응집체의 세포 내 유입이 감소하였다. 이러한 결과는 STM1D9와 MTM7A8가 신경세포에서의transmission과정 중 알파시뉴클레인 응집체의 세포 내 유입에 역할을 하는 것을 시사한다.

Recently, propagation of α-synuclein is of interest within the field of synucleinopathies, including Parkinson's disease, dementia with Lewy bodies, and multiple system atrophy. However, little is known about membrane proteins which influence cellular uptake in the neuronal propagation of α-synuclein. Thus, to identify those membrane proteins, I have established a cell-based assay and screened membrane proteins. α-Synuclein was purified from E. coli and incubated in vitro for 21 days with sonication. Fibril forms of α-synuclein aggregates were confirmed by transmission electron microscope and labeled with Alexa Fluor 488 fluorescent dye. Cellular uptake of Alexa Flour 488-labeled α-synuclein aggregates in SH-SY5Y cells was diminished by the treatment with hypertonic sucrose for inhibiting clathrin-mediated endocytosis, and 5-(N-Ethyl-N-isopropyl) amiloride for inhibiting macropinocytosis, supporting that some membrane proteins may regulate cellular uptake of α-synuclein aggregates. The cDNA expression library that encodes thousands of membrane proteins was prepared. SH-SY5Y cells grown on multi-well tissue culture plate were transfected with each of those cDNA and then exposed to α-synuclein aggregates. Nine putative cDNA clones were isolated to stimulate cellular uptake of α-synuclein aggregates. Among them, ectopic expression of STM1D9 or MTM7A8 was effective to stimulate cellular uptake of α-synuclein aggregates. On the other hand, overexpression of STM1D9 and MTM7A8 did not affect cellular uptake of tau aggregates and amyloid β oligomers. Moreover, ectopic expression of STM1D9 or MTM7A8 significantly increased cell-to-cell transmission of Venus1-α-synuclein and α-synuclein-Venus2 inSH-SY5Y/BiFC system. Conversely, knockdown of STM1D9 and MTM7A8 expression by sgRNA reduced cellular uptake of α-synuclein aggregates. These results suggest that STM1D9 and MTM7A8 might play a role in cellular uptake of α-synuclein aggregates during neuronal transmission.