Correlation between Galaxy Mergers and AGN Activity : 은하 합병과 활동성 은하핵간의 연관성

Keywords activenucleievolutionpeculiar

Abstract

어떠한 작용이 은하 중심부의 초 거대 블랙홀로 물질을 유입시키고 활동성 은하핵을 촉발시키는 지는 여전히 논란거리이다. 은하 합병 과정은 수십년 동안 시뮬레이션 연구를 통하여 초 거대 블랙홀로 가스 유입을 일으킬 수 있는 기작으로 의심받아왔다. 우리는 은하 합병과 활동성 은하핵간의 연관성을 관측적으로 조사하기 위하여, 마이다낙 1.5미터 망원경,맥도날드 2.1미터 망원경, 캐나다-프랑스-하와이 망원경, 듀퐁 2.5미터 망원경을 사용하여 관측을 수행하였다. 적색편이가 0.3보다 작고 절대등급이 -22 보다 작은 39개의 밝은 활동성 은하핵의 모은하에서 은하 합병 비율을 육안 검사를 통하여 조사한 결과, 39개의 활동성 은하핵 중 43.6%에 해당하는 17개의 모은하가 중력작용에 의해 흩뜨려진 모양인 꼬리모양 (tidal tail), 껍질모양 (shell)을 보였다. 또한 통제 집단과의 비교를 위하여, 활동성 은하핵 표본의 표면 한계 등급과 중앙 팽대부 (bulge)의 절대 등급이 비슷한 SDSS Stripe82의 조기형 은하 (early type galaxy)의 은하 합병 비율을 연구하였다.

은하 합병 비율은 활동성 은하핵 표본에서 통제 집단인 조기형 은하 표본보다 약 2.5배 가량 높았고 이는 밝은 활동성 은하핵의 활동성이 은하 합병과 밀접한 관계가 있음을 암시한다. 더욱 대등한 비교를 위하여 활동성 은하핵과 같은 밝은 성분을 고려할 수 있도록 조기형 은하의 이미지에 PSF (Point Spread Function) 이미지를 넣었고, 다양한 적색편이에 해당하는 조기형 은하의 이미지를 새로 만들었다. 조기형 은하가 동일한 활동성 은하핵의 적색편이와 중심부의 밝은 핵 부분이 적용될 때 조기형 은하의 은하 합병 비율은 급격히 떨어져 활동성 은하핵의 은하 합병 비율의 약 1/8에 해당하였다. 이 결과는 밝은 활동성 은하핵은 중심부의 밝은 부분으로 인하여 은하 합병 흔적을 관측적으로 보기에 불리하여 은하 합병 비율이 낮게 측정되었음을 암시하며, 은하 합병에 의한 활동성 은하핵 형성 이론을 지지하는 관측 결과이다.

What gives a fuel into the super massive black hole (SMBH) and triggers AGN activity isn't still concluded.

Galaxy merging have been suspected to be the mechanism of gas inflow into SMBH for several decades.

Using deep images taken at Maidanak 1.5m telescope, at McDonald 2.1m telescope and Canada-France-Hawaii Telescope, Dupont 2.5m telescope, we investigate the fraction of galaxy mergers in hosts of 39 luminous AGN which are brighter than

M_B = -22 mag at z < 0.3 (median redshift of 0.155). We find that through visual inspection of the images,

17 of 39 AGN host galaxies (~43.6%) show the evidence of mergers like tidal tail, shell, gravitationally disturbed features. We also studied with the merging fraction of a control sample, SDSS Stripe82 early type galaxies (ETGs) of which surface brightness limit and bulge magnitude are similar to that of the

AGN sample. Our result is that merging fraction is higher for the luminous AGN sample than that of normal ETGs sample by a factor of 2.5, suggesting that luminous AGN activities are closely associated with galaxy merging.

We make new ETGs images according to various redshift using Stripe82 images and put PSF images into the central region of images for giving bright component to ETGs such as AGN.

When control sample ETGs is applied to same properties of AGN such as redshift, bright nuclear magnitude, its merging fraction (17%) fall rapidly into ~5%(only ~1/8 of that of AGN).