Energy Calibration and MC Study of Cosmic Ray Induced Li & He Background at RENO : RENO 에너지 보정과 리튬, 헬륨 백그라운드에 대한 몬테카를로 연구

Abstract

RENO 실험은 중성미자 진동상수 theta_13을 구하기 위해 원자로를 이용하는 실험이다. theta_13를 성공적으로 측정하기 위해서는 몇가지가 필요하다. 그 중 한가지가 실험기간 동안, 정기적인 검출기의 에너지 보정이다. 검출기 에너지 보정을 통해서 RENO 실험 시작일인 2011년 8월부터 2014년 4월까지 오차범위 약 1.3% 이내 일정한 검출기 반응을 얻었다.

성공적인 실험을 위한 다른 한가지는 반중성미자 검출의 Background를 줄이는 것이다. 우주선(cosmic-ray)으로 생긴 리튬과 헬륨의 베타-중성자 붕괴는 RENO의 가장 큰 Background이다. 몬테 카를로 시뮬레이션을 통해 리튬 헬륨 Background를 연구하였고 검출기의 리튬, 헬륨 비율을 예측하였다. 비율은 리튬 헬륨 각각 원거리 검출기의 경우 98.3%, 1.74+-5.08%, 근거리 검출기의 경우 88.3%, 11.7+-4.40%를 얻었다.

RENO experiment is a reactor experiment for neutrino oscillation parameter theta_13 . For successful measurement of theta_13 , several things are needed. One of them is a regular detector calibration to maintain detector response during experiment period. By the energy calibration of detector, we get the constant detector response within ~1.3% error from begin of experiment, 2011.08. to 2014.04.

Another for successful experiment is to reduce background in detecting anti-neutrino. Beta-neutron decay of cosmogenic isotopes 9Li and 8He is the largest background in RENO.We have studied the 9Li and 8He background based on a Monte Carlo simulation and obtain estimated the ratio of 9Li and 8He production in detector. The ratio is 98.3%, 1.74+-5.08% for far detector, 88.3%, 11:7+-4.40% for near detector, Li and He respectively.