Individual differences in the perception of biological motion and fragmented figures are not correlated : 생물형 운동자극과 파편화된 그림자극 지각에서의 개인차 간 상관의 부재

Keywords perceptual groupingbiological motionfragmented figuresindividual differencesfigure-ground segregation

Abstract

인간의 시각 체계는 매우 복잡하고 역동적인 시각 자극 환경 속에 놓여 있으며, 다양한 시각 자극 대상들에 대한 정보들은 시공간적 통합 과정을 거쳐 지각된다. 이러한 통합 과정과 관련하여, 총괄적 기능을 가진 단일 기제가 정보들의 집단화 과정을 수행하는지, 또는 집단화 과정은 시각 대상의 여러 세부특징들 각각에 특화된 별개의 기제들에 의해 이루어지는지에 대해서는 아직 불확실하다. 본 연구에서는 이 문제에 대한 답을 얻기 위해 젊은 성인 참가자들을 대상으로 정적(static) 방해자극과 함께 제시된 파편화된 그림 지각 능력과, 동적(dynamic) 방해자극 속의 점광(point-light) 생물형 운동자극 지각 능력을 측정하였다. 실험의 결과, 각 과제 수행에서 상당한 수준의 개인차에도 불구하고, 두 과제 수행간의 유의미한 상관은 관찰되지 않았다. 본 실험의 결과는 두 실험 과제의 수행은 각기 다른 시각적 통합 기제와 관련되어 있음을 시사하며, 이와 관련, 복측 및 배측 시각 경로의 기능과 역할을 고려하여 본 연구의 결과를 논의하였다.

We live in a cluttered, dynamic visual environment that poses a challenge for the visual system: for objects, including those that move about, to be perceived, information specifying those objects must be integrated over space and over time. Does a single, omnibus mechanism perform this grouping operation, or does grouping depend on separate mechanisms specialized for different feature aspects of the object? To address this question, we tested a large group of healthy young adults on their abilities to perceive static fragmented figures embedded in noise and to perceive dynamic point-light biological motion figures embedded in dynamic noise. Despite substantial individual differences in performance on these tasks, we failed to find any significant correlation between those performance measures. These results imply that these two tasks rely on different integrative mechanisms, and it is tempting to think about those mechanisms in terms of the dorsal and ventral stream pathways.