안구 마우스의 사용성 평가 연구 - 클릭, 더블클릭, 드래그, 스크롤 기능을 중심으로 : A Study on Usability Evaluation of an Eye Mouse – Based on the Function of Click, Double-Click, Drag, and Scroll

Abstract

컴퓨터 사용에 있어서 가장 기본적인 입력장치는 키보드(keyboard)와 마우스(mouse)이다. 하지만 키보드와 마우스만이 컴퓨터 사용에 있어서 입력장치 역할을 하는 것은 아니다. 키보드와 마우스가 등장한 이후에도 여러 입력장치들이 지속적으로 개발되어 왔다. 컴퓨터의 여러 입력장치들 중에는 아이 트랙킹 마우스(eye tracking mouse), 즉 안구 마우스(eye mouse)라는 것이 있다. 안구 마우스란 아이 트랙킹 기술을 이용하여 사용하는 마우스를 의미한다. 아이 트랙킹 기술이란 사람의 시선(gaze)과 눈 움직임(eye movement) 등을 측정하는 기술을 말한다. 안구 마우스는 이러한 아이 트랙킹 기술을 바탕으로 사람의 시선과 눈 움직임 등을 입력(input)으로 사용하여 마우스를 작동 시키는 방식의 입력장치이다.

안구 마우스가 컴퓨터의 다른 입력장치들과 비교되는 가장 큰 특징은 바로 신체의 일부인 눈을 컴퓨터와의 상호작용에서 입력으로 사용한다는 점일 것이다. 사람과 컴퓨터의 상호작용에서 눈의 중요성을 강조한 연구자 및 학자들은 종종 있었다. 안구 마우스는 이러한 눈의 유용성을 사람과 컴퓨터의 상호작용에 실제로 활용한 대표적인 입력장치이다. 안구 마우스는 손으로 사용하는 일반적인 마우스와 비교했을 때 마우스 커서의 이동에서 훨씬 더 자연스럽고 빠른 것으로 알려져 있다. 실제로 안구 마우스 사용에서의 자연스러움은 이전부터 많이 논의되어 왔으며, 안구 마우스는 미래의 전망 있는 입력장치 중 하나로 주목 되고 있다.

이번 연구의 목적은 안구 마우스의 사용 전반에 대한 사용성(usability)을 알아보는 것이다. 이러한 연구의 필요성은 크게 세 가지로, 첫째, 실제로 상용화가 되어있는 안구 마우스를 바탕으로 하는 안구 마우스 연구가 필요하며, 둘째, 안구 마우스에 대한 사용성 평가를 좀 더 심도 있게 연구할 필요가 있으며, 셋째, 안구 마우스의 사용 전반에 대한 연구가 필요하기 때문이다.

이러한 연구의 목표를 이루기 위해서 이번 연구에서는 사람들에게 실제로 상용화가 되어있는 안구 마우스를 직접 사용해보도록 하고, 이를 바탕으로 안구 마우스에 대한 사용성을 알아보았다. 이를 위해서 먼저 실험을 통해서 객관적인 수치를 바탕으로 안구 마우스의 사용 전반에 대한 효율성과 효과성을 확인하였다. 실험은 크게 두 가지로 나누어 진행하였다. 실험 1을 통해서는 안구 마우스를 이용해서 마우스의 기본 작업인 (좌)클릭과 드래그에 대해서 평가하였고, 실험 2를 통해서는 특정 상황(context)에서 연속적으로 마우스의 여러 동작을 사용해야 하는 경우를 가정하여, 안구 마우스의 사용 전반에 대한 작동 방식을 평가하였다. 그리고 모든 실험 후에는 설문지를 통해서 실험참가자들을 대상으로 안구 마우스 사용에 대한 만족도를 포함한 사용성의 주관적인 측면을 알아보았다.

실험 결과는 마우스의 기능들에 대응하는 안구 마우스의 서로 다른 작동 방식에 따라 효율성과 효과성의 차이가 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 또한 설문지 결과도 마우스의 기능들에 대응하는 안구 마우스의 서로 다른 작동 방식에 따라 만족도의 차이가 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 연구 결과에 따르면 안구 마우스의 기본적인 인터페이스 자체는 자연스럽고 빠른 편이었다. 하지만 효율성과 효과성, 만족도 등을 모두 고려했을 때, 안구 마우스의 사용 전반에 대한 사용성은 별로 좋지 않았다.

A keyboard and a mouse are the most used input devices in using computers. But there are also other input devices in the computer interaction. After inventing the keyboard and the mouse, the other input devices have been also invented and developed. Among the other input devices, there is an eye tracking mouse, so called an eye mouse. The eye mouse refers to a kind of a mouse which works by using eye tracking technology which can help us to detect person's gaze and eye movements. The eye mouse refers to a kind of an input device which uses person's gaze and eye movements as input to operate a mouse cursor by using the technology.

The most distinct feature of the eye mouse is that it uses an eye(s), a part of human body, as input in the computer interaction. There have been many scholars and experts who emphasized an importance of a person's eyes in human computer interaction. The eye mouse is the typical input device actually making good use of the usefulness of person's eyes in the computer interaction. Moving a mouse cursor by the eye mouse has been known for its naturalness and fastness, compared with a normal mouse which is operated by hands. In fact, the naturalness of using the eye mouse has been crossed lips, and the eye mouse has been paid attention to a kind of a promising input device for the future.

The goal of this study is to evaluate usability on general use of the eye mouse. The need of this study can be explained as three reasons. First, it is needed to study the eye mouse by using a commercial eye mouse. Second, it is needed to study an in-depth usability evaluation of the eye mouse. And third, it is needed to study general use of the eye mouse.

To achieve the goal of this study, I made subjects use a commercial eye mouse, and did a usability evaluation of the eye mouse. I did efficiency and effectiveness evaluations on general use of the eye mouse based on objective results of experiments. The experiments consisted of two different experiments at the experiment 1, I evaluated efficiency and effectiveness on (left-)click and drag performance of the eye mouse, and at the experiment 2, I evaluated efficiency and effectiveness on general use of eye mouse, supposing a context where sequential different mouse operations were needed. After all the two experiments, I evaluated subjective usability index like satisfaction on general use of the eye mouse, making subjects fill in a questionnaire,

The experimental results showed that there were performance (efficiency and effectiveness) differences between different operation methods of the eye mouse which correspond to functions of the mouse. Questionnaire results also showed that there were satisfaction differences between different operation methods of the eye mouse which correspond to the functions of the mouse. Although basic interface of the eye mouse was nature and fast, all things like efficiency, effectiveness, and satisfaction considered, the usability on general use of the eye mouse was not good.