On the not...but Construction: A Constraint-Based Approach : 영어 not…but 구문에 대한 제약 기반 접근

Keywords not…but constructionHPSGMinimal Recursion SemanticsWord order domain approachfloatingcoord-cx

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 not…but 구문의 통사의미적 특성을 핵어중심 구구조 문법이론 (Head-Driven Phrase Structure Grammar)과 최소귀환의미론 (Minimal Recursion Semantics)을 통해 나타내는 것이다. 본 논문은 not…but 구문에서 부정어 not의 위치적 다양성과 not…but 구문에서 부정어 not의 의미적 범주와 통사적 구조간의 불일치성을 주된 탐구 사항으로 삼는다.

부정어 not의 위치적 다양성에 관해서 not…but 구문의 선행 연구들은 오직 균형적 병렬구문 (balanced coordination) 만을 다뤘었다. 그러나 본 저자는 부정어 not이 문장 내에서 너무 높거나 (too high) 너무 낮은 (too low) 방향으로 유동 (float) 할 수 있으며 오직 대조 초점 (contrastive focus) 전 까지만 유동이 가능하다는 제약을 발견하였다. 이 유동 양식은 either, neither, both와 같은 다른 상관 접속 구문 (correlative coordination)의 등위 표지 (coordinate markers)가 보여주는 양식과 동일하며 결과적으로 불균형적 병렬구문 (unbalanced coordination)을 생성하게 된다.

Not-유동 (not-floating) 현상을 설명하기 위해, 본 저자는 어순에 대한 독립적인 표시수준 (level of representation) 허용하는 어순 영역 접근법 (word order domain approach)을 사용할 것이다. 왜냐하면 이 전의 이동 (movement) 접근법과 생략 (ellipsis) 접근법은 대칭 조건 (Symmetric Condition)을 지키면서 너무 높거나 너무 낮게 이동하는 경우와 유동에 대한 제약을 잘 설명하지 못했기 때문이다. 본 저자는 어순 영역 접근법에 기반한 corrective but modification construction을 제안하며 이것은 not이 너무 높거나 너무 낮게 이동하는 것은 가능하게 할 것이다. 또한, 선형 우선 규칙 (Linear Precedence Rule)을 통해 not의 유동은 대조 초점의 왼쪽 가장자리까지로 제한된다.

통사-의미적 불일치성에 관해서는, not...but 구문 중 basic form에서의 not이 통사적으로는 성분 부정 (constituent negation)의 속성을 가짐에 반하여 문장 부정 (sentential negation)의 의미를 가진다고 주장되었다. 이 통사-의미적 불일치성을 분석하기 위해, 선행 연구들은 통사구조와 의미 관계간의 일치성을 가정하여 not...but 구문의 의미 해석에 기반한 절 수준 병렬구조 (clause-level coordination) 접근법을 채택하거나 다른 통사 의미적 속성에 기반한 절 이하 수준 (subclause-level coordination) 병렬구조 접근법을 채택하였다. 그러나 둘 다 알맞은 표면 형태를 도출하고 not-유동 현상을 설명하는데 성공하지 못했다.

본 저자는 문장 부정 의미와 성분 부정의 통사적 특성 둘 다를 통사와 의미 간의 일치성을 가정하지 않음으로써 평면 의미론 (flat semantics)을 제시하는 최소귀환의미론을 통해 설명할 것이다.

The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the syntactic and the semantic characteristics of the not...but construction within a Head-Driven Phrase Structure Grammar (HPSG) and Minimal Recursion Semantics (MRS). This thesis mainly explores a positional variability of the negative element not in the not...but construction and the mismatch between semantic scope of not in the not...but construction and its syntactic structure.

Toosarvandani 2010, 2012

Vincente 2010) covered only balanced coordination cases. However, I discovered that the negative element not is able to float over a sentence either too high or too low direction and restricted to float only before the contrastive focus. This floating pattern is the same as other coordinate markers in the correlative coordination – such as either, neither and both – and results in unbalanced coordination sentences.

In order to explain the not-floating phenomena, I will adopt the word order domain approach, which allows the independent level of representation for ordering of words, because the previous movement approach and the ellipsis approach do not provide a successful analysis on both too low and too high cases, keeping the Symmetric Condition, and the restriction on floating. I propose corrective but modification construction based on the word order domain approach, which enables not to float either too high or too low. Moreover, with Linear Precedence Rules, not is restricted to float by the left edge of the contrastive focus.

In terms of the syntax-semantics mismatch, it is argued that the negative element not in the not...but construction, specifically in the basic form, takes a sentential negation meaning while it has syntactic properties of constituent negation. To analyze the syntactic and semantic mismatch, either the previous studies assume correspondence between the syntactic structure and the semantic relations and adopt a clause-level coordination approach or the previous studies assume a subclause-level coordination approach, which is based on the other syntactic and semantic properties. However, they do not provide a successful analysis on deriving a proper surface form and the not-floating phenomena.

I will analyze both the sentential negation meaning and the syntactic characteristics of the constituent negation by means of Minimal Recursion Semantics (MRS), which suggests a flat semantics, by separating the semantic relations from the hierarchical structure.