스피노자적 실체와 죽음의 윤리

Spinozan Substance and the Ethics of Death

본 논문은 코맥 맥카시(Cormac McCarthy)의 소설 『핏빛 자오선』(Blood Meridian or the Evening Redness in the West, 1985)을 작가의 존재론적, 윤리철학적 실험장으로 보고 인간이 죽음을 수용하거나 거부하는 태도가 각기 어떠한 윤리적 결과에 이르는지에 대한 작가의 철학적 질문과 대답을 탐구한다. 구체적으로 본 논문은 작품이 죽음을 거부하는 태도와 수용하는 태도의 알레고리로서 각기 제시하는 스프롤/판사와 소년의 캐릭터 분석을 통해 그들이 저마다 필연적으로 이르는 윤리적 결과를 살핀다. 서론에서는 맥카시의 작품들이 대중적인 인기를 끌고 있다는 사실과는 별개로 불가항력에 맞서는 인간의 선택이라는 철학적 주제를 지속적으로 탐구하고 있음을 지적하면서, 『핏빛 자오선』의 경우 작가의 첫 서부극이자 역사적 로맨스라는 장르적 특성으로 인해 철학적 차원의 조명을 받지 못했다는 비평사를 간략히 정리하고, 이후 수정 서부극(revisionary western)의 틀을 사용해 작품의 철학적 측면을 드러낸다는 본 논문의 방법론을 소개한다. 이후 본론의 1장에서는 『핏빛 자오선』의 세계가 스피노자적 실체로 구성된 일원론적 세계라는 점과 개물(個物)의 사멸은 그 실체의 필연적 결말이자 스피노자적 진실의 가장 근본적인 발현이라는 점을 지적한다. 이어지는 본론 2장과 3장은 스피노자적 실체로의 회귀인 자신의 죽음을 거부하는 인물과 수용하는 인물로서 스프롤/판사와 소년을 각기 제시하고 각각의 윤리적 결과를 탐구한다. 표면적으로는 매우 상이하나 죽음을 거부한다는 점에서 유사한 스프롤과 판사는 모두 죽음 거부의 필연적 결과로서 타자를 배척하며 이는 비윤리적 결과들을 초래한다. 반면 소년은 자신의 죽음을 통해 드러날 스피노자적 진실을 직면함으로써 타자를 향해 자신을 근본적으로 개방할 뿐만 아니라 스프롤/판사에게 저항할 여지를 마련하여 윤리적 가능성을 남긴다. 대부분의 기존 논문과는 달리 본 논문은 소년이 보이는 소극적 태도와 결말에서의 그의 죽음을 모두 판사에 대한 소년의 패배를 보여준다기보다 필멸이라는 운명에 대한 작가의 윤리적 해답을 보여주는 것으로 파악한다.

This thesis examines Cormac McCarthys novel Blood Meridian: or the Evening Redness in the West (1985) as the authors philosophical test ground, in which McCarthy poses ontological and ethical questions concerning the attitude of individuals toward their own deaths. Specifically, I analyze Sproule/the Judge and the Kid as allegorical figures who represent either refusal or acceptance of ones death, and track the inevitable ethical consequences deduced by each. In the introduction I summarize existing criticisms regarding BM, arguing that due to the works popularity and its genre feature as the authors first western and historical romance, BM has not yet been read as a serious philosophical novel. I then suggest that the genre of the revisionary western as a methodology appropriate for analyzing the philosophical aspect of BM. In Chapter One, I argue that BM is a monist world composed of Spinozan substance, in which the death of separate entities is not only the inevitable consequence but also the radical expression of Spinozan truth. In Chapter Two and Three I present Sproule/the Judge and the Kid as figures representing the refusal or acceptance of their own death. Sproule and the Judge are identical in spite of their external differences, in that they ostracize the Other by refusing their own death, subsequently bringing about unethical results. On the other hand, the Kid directly confronts the Spinozan truth that is to be revealed in his death, thereby radically opening himself up to the Other. I argue that it is from this perspective that the Kid resists Sproule and the Judge, through which the Kids ethical potential is revealed. Unlike many existing criticisms, this thesis views both the Kids passive attitude and his death at the conclusion of the novel as the authors ethical solution, rather than the Kids defeat against the Judge.

스피노자; 죽음; 윤리; 『핏빛 자오선』; 코맥 맥카시; 혐오