오셀로 읽기 - 남성성의 비극 : Reading Othello - Tragedy of Masculinity

Abstract

본 논문은 윌리엄 셰익스피어의 『오셀로』를 통해 가부장제 사회의 남성성이 가지는 불안정성과 이로 인한 여성과의 어긋난 사랑의 양상을 분석한다. 가부장제 사회에서 남성은 여성을 타자화하여 남성성을 구축하지만, 남성과 여성의 차이는 완전히 분절되어 있지 않고 연속적이기 때문에 남성성을 유지하기 위해서는 여성성에 대한 끊임없는 경계가 필요하다. 남성은 여성이 이성적 능력이 부족하고 욕망에 약하다는 편견에 기반해 남성성의 우위를 점하지만, 이런 성 관념은 결혼 후 남성이 가부장이 되었을 때 다시 위협이 되어 돌아온다. 여성에 대한 소유와 통제를 남성의 의무와 권리로 보는 가부장제 하에서 남성성은 아내의 정절을 통해 확보된다. 그러나 여성성에 대한 부정적인 관념에 따르면 여성이 정절을 지키는 것은 거의 불가능한 일이기 때문에, 남성은 아내가 간통을 저질러 자신의 남성성을 훼손할 것이라는 불안을 가질 수밖에 없다. 이아고는 이런 불안을 가진 대표적인 인물이며, 데스데모나의 간통을 꾸며냄으로써 오셀로로 하여금 그녀와의 관계를 이데올로기적 편견을 통해 바라보게 한다. 더군다나 오셀로가 무어인이라는 사실은 그가 백인 여성인 데스데모나의 사랑을 의심하도록 부추기는 요소이고 그는 데스데모나를 살해해 그녀의 섹슈얼리티를 완전히 통제하여 자신의 남성성을 재확인하려 한다. 가부장제와 인종주의는 모두 오셀로의 남성성을 위협하는 이데올로기로 작용하며 그가 데스데모나에게 가지고 있던 신뢰의 근간을 뒤흔든다. 이에 따라 그가 작품 초반에 보였던 데스데모나와의 사랑의 가능성은 사라지고, 백인 남성의 정체성을 성립하기 위한 자신과 상대를 향한 폭력만이 남게 된다.

This thesis aims to analyze the instability of masculinity and the consequential distorted love relationship in the patriarchal society by reading William Shakespeares Othello. Men establish masculinity by alienating women in the patriarchal society, but they should be alert to femininity because gender binarism is fluid. Masculinity can be superior to femininity under the prejudice that women are lack of reason and vulnerable to carnal desire. However, this gender ideology threatens masculinity when men get married and become patriarchs because masculinity depends on their wives chastity, which is considered impossible according to the misogynistic prejudice. Iago, the representative character of masculine anxiety, plots Desdemonas adultery and leads Othello to see his marital relationship through patriarchal ideology. Furthermore, Othello as a Moor is easily deceived into doubting Desdemonas chastity because the love between black and white is believed unnatural at that time. To confirm his masculinity, Othello tries to control Desdemonas sexuality by killing her. Eventually, both patriarchy and racialism threaten Othellos masculinity and agitate the foundation of trust on Desdemona. The possibility of sincere love between Othello and Desdemona disappears and only violence to confirm a white male identity remains.