Lexical Bundles in Linguistic Research Articles: A Comparative Study of Native and Non-native Writing : 영어 원어민과 비원어민의 언어학 학술논문 어휘묶음 비교

Keywords corpuslexical bundlesnative speakers of Englishnon-native speakers of Englishlinguisticsresearch articles

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 코퍼스를 기반으로 영어 원어민과 비원어민의 언어학 학술논문에서의 어휘묶음의 빈도, 구조, 기능을 연구하는 것이다. Antconc 3.4.3(Anthony, 2014)를 사용하여 4단어로 이루어진 어휘묶음을 91개의 학술 논문으로 구성된 909,259 단어의 코퍼스에서 추출하였다. 이 코퍼스는 이론 언어학 분야의 주요 저널에서 최근 11년 간 게재 된 논문들로 구성되었으며, 52개의 영어 원어민 저자의 논문과 39개의 한국어 원어민 저자의 논문으로 이루어져 있다. 어휘묶음 추출 시 빈도 및 분산 기준이 사용 되었고, 추출된 후에는 기존연구에 사용된 제거 기준을 적용하여 최종 어휘묶음 목록이 완성되었다. 분석 시에는 각각의 집단에서 가장 많이 쓰이는 20개의 어휘묶음이 비교 되었다. 구조적, 기능적 특질은 각각 Biber et al.(1999)과 Hyland(2008a)의 수정된 틀을 콘코던스(concordance) 분석을 통해 살펴 보았다.

이러한 양적, 질적 분석의 혼합 방법론의 사용을 통해 본 연구는 비원어민의 어휘묶음 과다사용을 발견했는데, 이는 비원어민의 메타담화(metadiscursive) 어휘묶음의 빈번한 사용 때문인 것으로 확인 되었다. 구조적으로는 양 집단 모두 전치사 기반, 동사 기반, 명사 기반 어휘묶음 순으로 선호하는 비슷한 양상을 보였지만, 비원어민은 수동태를 더 선호하는 모습을 보였다. 이는 비원어민의 경우 Hyland(2008b)가 말한 저자 정체성(authorial identity)을 드러내길 꺼려 하는 데서 기인하는 것으로 추정 된다. 기능 면에서 원어민과 비원어민은 전반적으로 동일한 양상을 보였는데, 텍스트 중심, 연구 중심, 참여자 중심 순으로 어휘묶음을 선호하는 것이 그러했다. 그러나 구체적인 영역에서는 차이를 보였는데, 먼저 저자의 개인 의견을 드러낼 때 원어민은 간접적 방식을 택하는 반면, 비원어민의 경우 보다 직접적인 표현인 I/we를 주로 사용했다. 이러한 비원어민의 자기언급(self-mention)은 이들에게 서술적 형용사가 익숙하지 않을 수 있다는 점을 암시한다. 기존연구와 달리 본 연구에서는 비원어민이 다양한 종류의 헤지(hedge)를 사용하는 것으로 드러났는데, 이는 단순히 수만 많은 것이 아니라 Biber(2006)가 말한 확실성의 정도가 높은 것에서 낮은 것까지 다양한 종류를 구사하고 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 과거 원어민 어휘묶음(Hyland, 2000b)이라 불리던 이 어휘묶음을 비원어민이 많이 사용한 것은 이들의 전문성을 드러내는 반면, 높은 비율의 법조 동사(modal verb) 화행 동사(speech verb) 사용은 비원어민적 배경을 보여 주었다.

본 논문은 기존연구에서 보여 준 원어민과 비원어민의 어휘묶음 사용에서의 차이를 확인한 반면, 원어민과 비원어민 저자들의 어휘묶음 사용에 있어 새로운 공통점을 보여줌으로써, 원어민의 여부 뿐 아니라 전문성 역시 중요한 요소라는 점을 시사한다.

The present study is a corpus-driven investigation on frequency, structure and function of lexical bundles (LBs) in linguistic research articles of native speakers of English (NS) and non-native speakers of English (NNS). By the use of Antconc 3.4.3 (Anthony, 2014), 4-word LBs were retrieved from 909,259 words of corpora that consist of 91 research articles published within the last 11 years from leading journals in theoretical linguistics, 52 NS researchers and 39 NNS researchers. In retrieval, the LBs were filtered by frequency and dispersion criteria. This initial list was filtered again by applying a set of exclusion criteria. In this manner, the most frequent 20 LBs used by each group were examined. The structural and the functional features of the generated LBs were explored through concordance analysis by modified versions of Biber et al.s (1999) structural framework and Hylands (2008a) functional taxonomy.

This mixed method approach of quantitative and qualitative analyses revealed NNS more frequent use of LBs than the NS counterpart, which originated from more common use of metadiscursive bundles and less variations in use. In structure, both groups showed the similar overall tendency to favor PP-based, VP-based and NP-based LBs in order. Notably, the NNS preferred passive forms than active, which points to NNS reluctance to reveal the authorial identity (Hyland, 2008b). Functionally, although the NS and the NNS demonstrated a similar pattern to favor LBs in the order of text-oriented, research-oriented and participant-oriented, there were several noteworthy findings. In conveying personal views, the NS used indirect forms including anticipatory-it structures, whereas the NNS adopted personal pronoun I/we. Such self-mention strategies suggest that predicative adjectives might not be a familiar option for the NNS. Contrary to the literature, the NNS exhibited a varied use of hedges. The diversity in the use of the native bundles (Hyland, 2000b) ranging from the high end of certainty to the lower ends (Biber, 2006) indicates their expertise, while the extensive uses of modal and speech act verbs indicate their nonnative background.

The present thesis aligns with the previous studies in revealing the differences in use of LBs between NS and NNS. However, the newly found similarities between the NS and the NNS researchers suggest that expertise is also an important element as much as nativeness.