Negative Concord and Valuation of Anti-Veridicity

부정 일치와 반진실성의 자질 명세

부정 조응(Negative Concord)은 한 절에서 여러 개의 부정 형태소를 가지는 요소들이 공모하여 의미상 하나만의 부정을 나타내는 현상이다. 본 논문은 미국 남부에서 쓰이는 하나의 방언(ESUS)을 비롯하여 세계의 다양한 언어에 나타나는 이 현상을 조사한다.

이 현상을 다루는 모든 제안은 최소한 여러 개의 부정 형태소가 어떻게 의미에서 하나만의 부정을 나타내는지를 설명해야 한다. 이 문제는 구성 문제(Compositionality Problem)라고 불린다. 현재까지 이 문제를 설명하려는 수 많은 제안이 나왔다. 이 제안들은 크게 보면 학설을 세 개로 나눌 수 있다: 하나는 n-word(부정 형태소를 가지는 명사)가 원래 부정 가치를 가진다는 학설이며 (e.g. Zanuttini (1991)), 또 하나는 n-word 가 NPI 종류 중 하나라고 보는 학설이다 (e.g. Giannakidou (2000)). 세 번째 학설은 부정 조응이 Agree (Chomsky (1995, 2000, 2001))에 의한 현상이라고 본다 (e.g. Zeijlstra (2004, 2008)). 본 논문은 이 세 가지 학설의 관점을 고려하고 각각의 단점을 제시한 다음에 새로운 제안을 제시하면서 문제점을 개선하고자 한다.

표준 영어와 달리 부정 조응을 나타내는 영어의 한 방언(ESUS)의 데이터를 바탕으로, 본 논문은 해당 현상을 설명하기 위해 비한정사(indefinite)가 부정 연산자(negative operator)의 c-command 영역에서는 Agree 를 통해서 반진실성의 가치를 받는다고 주장한다. 또한 이 방언의 데이터에서 n-word 와 NPI 의 관계가 과거 제안보다도 더 깊은 것을 보이고자 한다. 그 다음에 본 논문은 이 제안을 가지고 다른 언어의 데이터도 더 잘 설명할 수 있음을 보일 것이다. 이럼으로써 Romance 어의 부정 조응에서 자주 다뤄지는 하나의 퍼즐을 잘 설명할 수 있다.

본 제안의 주장 중 하나는 n-word 가 NPI 와 아주 깊은 유사성을 가진다는 것이므로 기존 문헌에서의 둘이 서로 다르다는 주장들을 반박해야 한다. 따라서 겉보기에서는 둘이 서로 다르다고 보일 수 있음에도 불구하고, 한층 더 깊이 살펴보면 이 모든 다른 점이 서로 나타나는 환경이 다르기 때문에 생기는 것이라고 증명하려고 한다.

마지막으로 본 논문은 ESUS 의 이중 부정을 조사한다. 이중 부정이 나타날 수 있는 구조는 두 가지가 있다: 하나는 추가적 문장부정표지(sentential negative marker, e.g. not)의 삽입에 의해 진행되며, 또 하나는 n-word 가 focus 되는 것으로 인한 것이다. 하지만 Rooth (1985, 1996)의 Alternative Semantics 를 통해 보면 focus 를 받는 n-word 는 실제로 이중 부정을 일으키지 않고, 단지 어떤 집합의 최소한의 요소(쉽게 말해서 공집합)에 대해 부정을 일으키는 것이다. 이러한 제안으로 본 논문은 n-word 가 어떤 때는 부정 가치를 가지며, 또 다른 때는 부정 가치를 가지지 않는다는 중의성이 있다고 주장할 필요가 없다.

결론으로서 본 논문은 ESUS 의 데이터를 비롯하여 세계의 많은 언어에 나타나는 부정 조응을 설명할 수 있을 뿐더러, 과거 제안의 몇 가지 문제점을 개선하고 해당 현상에 대한 구성적인 분석(compositional analysis)을 제시한다.

Negative Concord is a linguistic phenomenon which can be described as the appearance of multiple negatively marked elements conspiring within a single clause to yield only a single semantic negation. Examples of this phenomenon are widely attested in languages as diverse as French (Mathieu (2001)) and Japanese (Watanabe (2004)). An example of the phenomenon from a non-Standard English would be Aint no one going to the store (= No one is going to the store).

how is it that despite multiple negative elements on the surface, there is only a single negation present in the semantics? Early attempts to account for this problem led to speculation on the nature of negatively-marked noun phrases (often called n-words), with some (e.g. Zanuttini (1991)) taking the view that n-words are universal negative quantifiers which absorb into each other through a process of negative factorization. Others (e.g. Giannakidou (2000)) took the opposite view, believing n-words to be inherently non-negative, and taking n-words to be a special type of NPI. More recently (e.g. Zeijlstra (2004, 2008)), some accounts have attempted to deal with compositionality through Agree.

Using data from a non-Standard English which possesses Negative Concord, this thesis advances the idea that Negative Concord is the result of the valuation of indefinites placed under the scope of an anti-veridical (i.e. negative) operator. Furthermore, data from this dialect suggest that n-words and indefinite NPIs (e.g. anything) are more related than even previous accounts linking the two phenomena. In essence then, this thesis takes from the n-word as NPI approach and the Agree approach, but in a way that is unique to either approach. This thesis then extends the analysis to Czech and Spanish, and in doing so extends the empirical coverage of Agree proposals and naturally accounts for a long-standing puzzle in Romance Negative Concord in which sentential negative markers show fickle behavior.

As this proposal unites n-words with indefinite NPIs, and asserts that differences the between forms are superficial and dependent upon (anti)veridical valuation, this thesis then explores the implications of this assertion by comparing n-words to indefinite nominal NPIs. By doing so, it is shown that standard assumptions about the supposed differences between n-words and nominal NPIs are actually superficial in nature and indicative of differences in the licensing domains rather than in the indefinites themselves, a welcome conclusion given the proposal.

Finally, this thesis examines Double Negation in a Negative Concord variety of English, and shows the effects of focus on n-words. In presenting an analysis of Double Negation in terms of Alternative Semantics (Rooth (1985, 1996)), it is shown how some focused n-words seemingly can add supplemental negation to a clause and give the appearance of Double Negation, when non-focused n-words cannot. The idea is that focused n-words do not create true instances of Double Negation, rather they are the negation of the least member of a set of alternatives, or what is for all intents and purposes the empty set ø. This proposal couched in terms of Alternative Semantics allows us to sidestep a potential reverse problem of compositionality

that is, how is that focused n-words can add supplemental negation whereas non-focused n-words cannot? The take away is therefore a complete compositional analysis of Negative Concord constructions, which bears with it a favorable simplification in the lexicon by uniting n-words and indefinite NPIs, while managing to extend empirical coverage.

Negative Concord; Indefinite; NPI; N-word; Valuation; Negation; Focus