'흑인의 벗 협회'와 식민지 노예제 문제: '물라토 문제로의 전환을 중심으로, 1788-1792

프랑스혁명 연구에서 식민지와 노예제의 문제는 최근에 들어와서야 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 프랑스혁명 당시 프랑스는 재정적으로 식민지와 노예제에 크게 의존하고 있었기 때문에 식민지와 노예제의 문제는 혁명의 향배에 중요한 변수로 작용할 수밖에 없었다. 그 가운데서도 본고는 프랑스혁명 발발 직전에 발족한 흑인의 벗 협회의 논의를 분석하고자 한다. 흑인의 벗 회원 중 상당수가 저명한 혁명가였으며 혁명기 정권을 차지하는 이들을 배출할 정도로 혁명과 밀접하게 연관되어 있었다. 흑인의 벗 협회가 혁명의 담지자를 자임했던 만큼 그동안 많은 연구자들이 흑인의 벗을 혁명 이데올로기의 산물로 여겨왔다. 반면 여타 연구자들은 흑인의 벗을 식민지와 노예제 그리고 혁명 모두에 이해관계를 가지고 있던 항구도시 부르주아지의 경제적 이해관계의 산물로 풀이하기도 했다.

위와 같이 흑인의 벗을 바라보는 견해에는 두 가지 문제점이 있다. 첫째로, 흑인의 벗을 본국 혁명의 원칙 또는 경제적 이해관계의 산물로 바라보는 데 그친다는 점이다. 프랑스혁명이 식민지 및 노예제 문제에 커다랗게 영향 받고 있었다는 점을 속속 밝혀내면서도 많은 연구자들은 흑인의 벗의 반노예제 담론이 식민지에서 일어난 사건들에 영향 받고 있었다는 점을 과소평가해 온 것이다. 둘째, 흑인의 벗이 혁명 직후 돌출한 물라토 권리 청원 운동에도 상당한 관심을 기울였음에도, 물라토 문제가 노예제 개혁을 위한 흑인의 벗의 노정에서 어떠한 역할을 담당했는지에 대한 서술이 거의 부재하다. 물라토에게 권리를 부여할 경우, 물라토와 혈통적으로 친연성을 가진 흑인노예들도 자유를 요구할 것으로 생각되었기 때문에 흑인의 벗의 반노예제 담론에 물라토 문제는 매우 중요한 변수로 작용할 수밖에 없었다. 그러므로 흑인의 벗의 반노예제 담론을 살펴보는 데 있어서, 식민지에서 흑인노예와 물라토가 어떤 사건을 일으켰는지 그리고 그것에 흑인의 벗이 어느 정도 영향 받았는지를 분석하지 않을 수 없다.

흑인의 벗은 계몽사상과 식민지 문제 그리고 프랑스혁명이 모이는 저수지와 같은 역할을 했다. 흑인의 벗은 계몽사상과 혁명의 이데올로기인 인류애와 자연권을 현실에 구현하면 그것이 곧 경제적 이익과도 맞물릴 것이라고 믿었다. 노예무역만 폐지하면 식민지농장주들이 기존 노예들에 대한 처우를 개선해 줄 것이고, 그에 따라 노동생산성이 향상되어 경제적 이익으로 연결되리라 믿었던 것이다. 이러한 보편적 인권과 경제적 이익의 합치에 대한 긍정적 전망은 계몽사상의 설득력과 파급력의 원천이었고 흑인의 벗은 이를 계승하였다. 그렇지만 혁명 발발 이후, 흑인의 벗은 보편적 인권의 구현이라는 당초 이상과 현실의 괴리를 실감하지 않을 수 없었다. 흑인의 벗은 흑인을 잠재적으로만 인간이라고 개념화했고 흑인노예에게 자유와 평등을 부여하기는 어렵다고 여겼다. 혁명 발발 직후 돌출한 물라토 문제는 흑인의 벗에게 퇴로를 열어주었다. 흑인의 벗은 계몽되기 위해 시간이 필요한 흑인보다는 사회경제적으로 실력이 있다고 여겨진 물라토에게 정치적 권리를 부여하자고 주장한 것이다.

기존 연구들은 흑인의 벗이 물라토 권리 부여 문제를 최우선 순위에 놓게 된 것을 여전히 흑인의 벗이 구현하고자 했던 혁명원칙에 의거하여서만 해석하려는 경향이 강했다. 그러나 본고는 흑인의 벗이 흑인의 적이나 다름없는 노예주 물라토들에게 권리를 부여하는 쪽으로 돌아선 주요원인을 혁명 원칙뿐만 아니라 임박한 노예봉기 발발에 대한 흑인의 벗의 두려움에서 찾고자 한다. 이를 규명하기 위해서는 흑인의 벗이 물라토 문제로 돌아선 시기에 주목할 필요가 있다. 도리니로 대표되는 연구자들은 그동안 혁명 발발 직후인 1789년 11월경에 흑인의 벗이 물라토를 사회경제적으로 유력하나 정치적으로 무력했던 제3신분 애국파와 동일시했기 때문에 흑인의 벗이 혁명의 원칙인 권리의 평등을 구현하기 위해 물라토 문제로 돌아섰다고 주장했다. 하지만 흑인의 벗은 물라토 오제의 무장봉기 소식이 파리에 전해진 1791년 3월에서야 물라토 문제로 돌아섬으로써 흑인노예에 대한 지지를 거두게 되었다. 이는 흑인의 벗이 오제 봉기가 앞으로 몰고 올 식민지 치안의 붕괴와 대규모 노예봉기를 두려워하였기 때문이다. 물라토에게 권리를 부여하고 백인 농장주와 함께 유산자의 연합을 구성해 노예봉기를 방지하려는 것이 흑인의 벗의 새 목표가 되었다. 즉 인류애와 권리의 평등 같은 보편적 원칙을 현실에 구현하려던 흑인의 벗의 당초 이상은 식민지로부터 산출되는 막대한 경제적 이익을 보호해야 한다는 요구 앞에 무릎 꿇은 것이다.

Over the past few decades, the problem of colony and slavery in the French Revolutionary time has been extensively researched. The French Revolutionary governments were financially dependent on the colonies and slavery so that the drift of the revolution was inevitably dictated by the problem of the colony and slavery. This dissertation will analyze La Société des Amis des Noirs (The Society of the Friends of the Blacks). Amis des noirs were inextricably intertwined with the revolution to the point where numerous of them were involved in the revolution and a few of them even seized power in the revolutionary period. Because amis des noirs posed as revolutionaries, a number of researchers have regarded amis des noirs as a product of revolutionary principles. On the contrary, another set of historians considered them representative of the financial interest of the metropolitan France.

Aforementioned views of amis des noirs are doubly problematic. First, although many historians have recently illuminated that the revolution was affected by the colonial problem, they have underestimated how anti-slavery discourses of amis des noirs were susceptible to events happening in the colonies. Second, even though amis des noirs paid much attention to mulato rights movement, few researchers have examined how mulato rights movement changed their approach toward slavery. Both amis des noirs and the colonists believed that if mulato was granted political rights, it would affect the slavery anyway. Therefore, mulato problem could have a great impact on anti-slavery discourse of amis des noirs. Thus, to what degree amis des noirs was influenced from the events occurring in the colonies by mulatos and slaves must be analyzed first.

Amis des noirs functioned as a reservoir into which the enlightenment, the revolution and the colonial problem gathered together and flowed out through several ways. Amis des noir believed that if they embodied humanity and natural rights which were the principles of the revolution and the enlightenment, it would guarantee economic gain in a sense that abolition of slave trade would encourage colonists to better treat the slaves motivating them to work more efficiently, which may in turn lead to more profit for the colonists. This optimistic prospect of the compatibility of the universal rights and the economic growth was inherited from the enlightenment. However, after the revolution broke out, amis des noirs realized a gap between the initial idea of the embodiment of universal rights and the reality they were facing. Even amis des noirs admitted that the black people were backward and ineligible to enjoy liberty and equality. Amis des noirs considered blacks only the potential human. Mulato rights movement unexpectedly surfaced at that moment. On November 1789, amis des noirs allegedly started advocating mulato rights of active citizens who were considered socio-economically qualifiable.

The previous historiographies generally were predicated on the revolutionary principle of amis des noirs when explaining their turn to the mulato rights movement. However, present dissertation will argue that not only the revolutionary principle but also fear of the general insurrection of the slaves turned amis des noirs to prioritize mulato rights. To clarify the reason for which amis des noirs turned to mulato and postponed the abolition of slave trade, the timing of their turn must be the focus of discussion. Historians including Marcel Dorigny hitherto proposed that amis des noirs started prioritizing mulato rights movements from the November 1789, because they wanted to materialize the revolutionary principle of the equality of rights by identifying mulato with the patriots who were socio-economically influential but politically powerless before the revolution. However, present dissertation will assert that amis des noirs turned into supporting mulato rights not until March 1791, when the news of mulato Vincent Ogés insurrection reached Paris. Because amis des noirs feared that Ogés insurrection would threaten the public order of the colonies and ignite slave insurrections leading up to the collapse of colonial wealth. The amis des noir newly set up a goal of granting political rights to mulato, and envisioned organizing them into a union of the proprietors to prevent potential slave insurrections. Financial imperative of the revolution and amis des noirs as its agent misled their initial concept of the universal rights.

‘흑인의 벗 협회’; 프랑스혁명; 노예제; 물라토; 노예봉기; 보편적 인권; 경제적 이익