1930년대 중반 소련 강제노동수용소의 변화: 백해-발트해 산업단지의 수용소 신문에 드러난 수감자관(觀)의 변화를 중심으로

Abstract

본고는 1930년대 중반 소련의 강제노동수용소가 겪은 변화에 주목하고 그 변화의 성격을 규명하려는 시도이다. 소련의 강제노동수용소는 1930년에 출범한 굴라그(ГУЛаг) 산하의 구금기구로, 1930년대를 지나며 급격히 성장했다. 기존의 연구들은 스탈린 시대에 벌어진 대규모 정치적·사회적 탄압의 맥락 속에서 강제노동수용소를 조명하며, 수용소가 무엇보다도 억압기구 혹은 형벌기구의 기능을 했다고 강조했다. 그러나 이러한 관점은 소련의 산업화가 심화되던 1930년대 중반 강제노동수용소가 경험한 중요한 변화를 고려하지 않는 한계를 갖는다. 경제적 생산에 요구가 전사회적으로 증대하면서 수용소 또한 이전과는 질적으로 다른 규모의 생산 활동을 수행해야 했다는 것이 그 변화의 핵심이었다. 그리고 이러한 변화는 그간의 연구가 주목하지 않았던 수용소의 내부에서 두드러졌다.

이에 본고는 소련의 대표적인 강제노동수용소인 백해-발트해 산업단지에서 발간된 내부 신문들을 검토하며 1935-36년 수용소의 일상이 생산 활동을 중심으로 재편된 과정을 살핀다. 특히 수용소 신문이 수감자들을 생산성 증진에 매진하는 노동자로 그렸으며 이들의 수감생활을 일종의 공장생활로 묘사했다는 사실을 구체적으로 분석한다. 이는 당대의 수용소가 경제적 생산기구로 변모하고 있었음을 보여주는 중요한 단서이다. 1935년도에 발간된 수용소 신문은 수감자들에 대한 재교육을 도모한다는 이전 시기의 기조와 거리를 두며 수감자들의 생산 활동과 그들이 달성한 생산성을 핵심적인 주제로 다뤘다. 1935년 말에 시작된 스타하노프운동은 이러한 경향을 더욱 강화했다. 백해-발트해 산업단지는 스타하노프운동에 특화된 신문을 별도로 발간하며 수감자들의 생산성이 수용소의 경제적 역할과 밀접히 결부되어 있음을 강조했던 것이다.

수용소의 실상을 반영하는 대부분의 사료들에 대한 접근이 여전히 어려운 상황에서, 수용소 신문에 드러난 수용소 당국의 수감자관(觀)은 이전까지 간과되었던 1930년대 중엽 수용소의 변화를 이해할 수 있는 단초를 제공한다. 강제노동수용소는 억압기구와 형벌기구, 그리고 생산기구의 영역을 오가며 당대 소련 사회 전반의 변화에 발맞추어 독특한 입지를 구축했던 것이다. 특히 소련 경제의 번영기라고도 불렸던 1930년대 중반, 수감자들을 노동자로 바라보았던 수용소 내부의 담론은 소련 경제와 수용소가 맺고 있던 관계를 새로이 조명할 만한 실마리를 제공한다.

This thesis examines the changing nature of Soviet incarceration in the mid-1930s, focusing on the White Sea-Baltic Combine, the corrective labor camp located in Karelia region. An apparatus of the GULag, the administrative agency of the incarceration system in Soviet Russia, corrective labor camps were the representative institution of detention. Historians studying Soviet mass incarceration have pointed out that these camps, which grew rapidly during the bleak years of Stalinist rule in 1930s, served as an instrument of oppression and punishment. Corrective labor camps, they claims, were repressive and corrective in nature. This widely accepted perspective, however, portrays the camps as monolithic, unchanging institutions. On the contrary, corrective labor camps evolved over time, particularly in the mid-1930s when they put emphasis more on labor and less on re-education. This new emphasis mirrored a greater socioeconomic change of the mid-1930s. An impulse for industrialization swept the whole country, and its impact was also felt strongly in corrective labor camps despite their marginality in Soviet Russia. In the camps, the industrial impulse was evident in inmates daily works, which demanded inmates to become agents of industrial productivity.

To illuminate this change, this thesis scrutinizes the Gulag newspapers published in 1935 and 1936 at the White Sea-Baltic Combine, one of the earliest and best-known concentration camps in the Stalin era. The Gulag newspapers, circulated only within the camp, vividly illustrated inmates foremost as laborers. Articles, editorials, and reader letters written by both officials and inmates betrayed a perspective that highlighted the camp primarily as an economic institution striving for higher labor productivity. Refashioning the camp as a laboratory of productivity was primarily an internal change, but it also drew on resources from the Stakhanovite movement, a widespread social campaign on productivity in the mid-1930s. The Gulag newspapers often lauded the productive inmates as the Stakhanovites and reported in detail about the Stakhanovite movement. In this light, this thesis demonstrates the ways in which corrective labor camps evolved into a unique organization that prioritized prisoners productivity, not re-education.