하-의 어간교체에 대한 통시적 연구 : A Diachronic Study on Alternation of Korean Verb ha-

Abstract

하-는 중세국어부터 현대국어까지 높은 빈도수로 사용되는 용언이다. 이때 하-는 다른 용언들과 달리 생각하지~생각치와 같이 수의적인 어간교체(하-~ㅎ-, 하-~∅-)를 겪는다. 본고는 이러한 하-의 어간교체 양상의 통시적 변화를 기술하고 그 원인을 찾는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이때 모든 구성에서의 하-가 동일한 어간교체를 겪는 것이 아닌 바, 형태구조에 따라 하-를 분류하여 어간교체 양상을 살펴보았다.

제2장에서는 선행연구를 살펴보고 하-를 형태구조에 따라 분류하는 작업을 하였다. 먼저 크게 단어 구성에서의 하-와 통사 구성에서의 하-로 나누었다. 이 과정에서 「X하-」와 「X를 하-」가 문제가 되었으나, 내부 구조 차이에 초점을 두어 전자는 단어 구성, 후자는 통사 구성에 가까운 것으로 보았다. 단어 구성에서의 하-는 다시 선행요소가 서술성 명사류인 것과 비명사류인 것으로 나누고, 선행요소의 사태, 어종, 음절수, 음절말음에 따라 분류하였다. 통사 구성에서의 하-는 주로 구성 전체의 형태와 기능을 바탕으로 분류하였다.

제3장과 제4장에서는 제2장에서의 분류를 바탕으로, 단어 구성과 통사 구성에서의 하-의 어간교체를 기술하였다. 단어 구성에서의 하-가 통사 구성에서의 하-에 비해 어간교체가 활발하게 일어났다.

제5장에서는 제3장과 제4장의 기술을 바탕으로, 중세국어의 어간교체 양상과 어간교체 변화 양상에 따라 하-와 관련된 구성을 나누고 각 유형의 공통점을 고찰하였다. 중세국어에서 어간교체가 자음어미 앞에서만 나타나던 것들은 현대국어에 오면서 어간교체의 생산성이 감소하였다. 반면 중세국어에서 매개모음어미나 모음어미 앞에서도 어간교체가 일어나던 것들은 현대국어에 오면서 어간교체의 환경이 증가하였다. 특히 이 중 일부 단어 구성은 재구조화되어 하-와의 관련성을 찾을 수 없게 되었다. 이러한 구성들의 공통점은 단어 구성이면서 선행요소가 고유어이고, 대체로 상태성 사태를 나타내는 단음절이라는 것이다.

본고는 이러한 분석을 바탕으로 하-가 다른 용언과 달리 어간교체를 겪는 것은 하-가 내용어가 아닌 기능어 혹은 문법적인 단어에 가깝기 때문이라 보았다. 그러나 하-도 구성에 따라 기능의 차이가 존재하기 때문에, 어간교체 양상이 달리 나타난다고 보았다. 이는 문법화의 측면에서 볼 때, 문법화된 정도가 다르기 때문인 것으로 해석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 앞서 살펴본 어간교체에 영향을 미치는 요소를 크게 형태 구조와 분석가능성으로 나누어 이들이 문법화에 끼칠 수 있는 영향에 대하여 살펴보았다.

결론에서는 본고의 내용을 요약 및 정리하고, 본고가 가지는 한계를 살펴보았다.

In Korean, a verb ha- has extremely high frequency. In addition, ha- features an unusual allomorphic alternation. For instance, daedapha- is alternated to daedap- or daedaph- when it is used in daedapji and daedapchi. This kind of alternation does not appear on other verbs. It has been mentioned in preceding researches, including those of Ahn (1962), Lee (1986) and others, that the alternation of ha- is concerned with the syntactic function of ha-. However, this hypothesis is yet to be researched thoroughly. Thus I would like to refine the hypothesis and prove its validity. Therefore, this research aims to illustrate the alternation and its diachronic changes of verb ha-.

In chapter 2, I will summarize previous researches and classify ha-. It is difficult to assert how ha- functions in various constructions. Therefore, I have classified ha- by two major categories based on its morphological structure: ha- in morphological construction(word) and ha- in syntactic construction. The criterion for classifying into two categories depends on whether the argument structure of the ha- sentence is assigned by the whole construction or by ha- itself. In addition, I have used various features of words and phrases from the work of Haspelmath (2010).

The alternation of ha- in morphological construction will be presented in chapter 3 and that of ha- in syntactic construction will be presented in chapter 4. It appears that ha- of morphological construction alternates to reduced form more often than that of syntactic construction. Moreover, there are several differences within ha-s in various morphological constructions. ha- in [+static] event construction tends to be alternated in more environments than [-static] ones during alternation. The number of syllables and final coda of ha-s precedence element also affects the alternation: ha- with monosyllabic precedence element goes through alternation in more various environments than polysyllabic one. Also, ha- with sonorant final coda precedence can also be alternated when placed in front of union vowel endings or vowel endings.

The function of ha- makes the alternations of ha- unique among alterations of other verbs. It appears that ha- has no lexical meaning by itself and the meaning of ha- is determined by other elements of the sentence (or context, discourse etc.). In this sense, ha- is supposed to be a kind of function word or grammatical word/category. According to Bybee(2011), lexical and grammatical categories are not discretely distinct from one another. Because there are various instances in which those two categories are co-related, the classification could only be gradual. Therefore, even though both ha- in morphological and syntactic constructions are rather grammatical than lexical, there is certain difference between them: the former(morphological) is more grammatical than the latter(syntactic). Furthermore, what makes the former ha- alternate more often to reduced form is the difference of degree of grammaticalization. ha- construction is more likely to be grammaticalized if the structure is single-unithood and shows low analyzability.