肅宗代 王世子 代理聽政 硏究

Abstract

본 논문에서는 18세기 이후 조선왕실에서 지속적으로 시도된 王世子 代理聽政이라는 특이한 정치 현상에 주목하여 조선후기 최초의 사례로서 肅宗代의 사례를 통해 당시 정치문화의 일단을 조명해 보고자 하였다.

肅宗代의 왕세자 대리청정은 肅宗이 질병으로 인해 도저히 國政을 처리할 수 없는 불가피한 상황 속에서 이루어진 조치였다. 논의 과정에서 肅宗과 관료들은 세자에게 聽政을 시키는 것 외에 다른 대안을 찾지 못했으나, 청정을 하게 될 주체, 즉 세자의 교체 여부가 논란의 핵심이 되었다.

세자의 생모인 禧嬪 張氏가 賜死된 이후 왕실과 관료집단의 동향은 모두 세자에게 불리한 방향으로 흘러갔는데, 정신 질환으로 인해 종종 이상행동을 보일 뿐 아니라 자손생산 능력까지 의심받게 되자 그의 입지는 매우 좁아졌다. 肅宗은 이러한 세자의 국정 처리 능력에 의문을 품고 세자 교체에 대한 의견을 신료들에게 타진했는데, 이러한 그의 의견은 신료들의 거부로 인해 무마되었다.

肅宗代에 세자가 대리청정을 하게 된 현상에 대해 기존 학계에서는 肅宗과 執權 老論 세력 간에 정치적 거래가 있었다는 설에 비중을 두는 경향이 강했는데, 이러한 설명만으로는 당시의 정황을 설명하기에는 충분하지 않은 점이 있다. 당시 肅宗과 老論이 세자의 교체하지 않는 방향으로 결정을 내린 데에는 왕조국가이자 유교국가로서 사대부층을 지배층의 지지기반으로 삼고 있던 조선이라는 국가가 갖고 있던 기본적인 성격과, 세자 교체라는 사안이 의미하는 중대함, 당시 정국을 주도하던 老論系 관료들의 국정운영에 대한 자신감, 반대 세력들의 반발에 대한 우려 및 세자의 정치 성향에 대한 기본적인 신뢰와 같은 다양한 요소들이 복합적으로 작용한 것으로 보인다.

왕세자 대리청정의 명분상의 근거 및 시행 타당성에 관한 논란은 앞서 世宗代에 詹事院 설치 과정에서 이미 진행된 바가 있었다. 조선왕조는 祖宗朝의 故事, 이른바 先王의 법에 커다란 권위를 부여하고 있었는데, 이러한 전통은 先王의 행위에 관념적인 명분을 부여하는 데 불과한 것이 아니라 이미 조정의 논의를 거친 사안에 대한 소모적인 논쟁을 막고 정책의 입안 및 개혁에 매번 신중을 기하도록 하는 현실적인 이점도 가지고 있었다. 덕분에 肅宗代의 대리청정은 논의가 시작되자마자 당일에 바로 결정이 될 수 있었으며, 聽政節目을 마련하여 시행하기까지 보름의 기간이 채 걸리지 않았다.

肅宗代에 마련한 왕세자 대리청정의 聽政節目은 세자가 청정을 진행할 경우에 수반되어야 할 제반 사항들을 다루고 있는데, 본고에서는 그 중에서도 왕과 세자 간의 업무 분담 부분이 가장 핵심이 된다고 파악하였다. 肅宗과 신료들은 대리청정의 시행을 위한 시행 세목 가운데 왕과 세자 간의 업무 분담에 있어서 국왕의 업무를 문서의 종류나 내용별로 나누는 것에 현실적인 어려움을 느꼈다. 肅宗과 신료들은 이를 해결하기 위하여 기존의 節目을 수정하고 보완하는 노력을 계속 경주하였는데, 이 과정을 살펴봄으로써 肅宗이 국왕의 여러 업무 가운데서도 인사권을 유독 강조하는 모습과 함께 당시의 국가 운영 체제가 노출하고 있던 한계를 확인할 수 있었다.

肅宗代의 대리청정은 국정 업무의 정체를 막고 국왕 업무를 경감시키는 한편 세자가 국정 업무에 관한 요령을 습득하고 왕위 계승을 위한 입지를 다지기를 기대한 조치였다. 그러나 당시 행해진 대리청정은 충분한 성과를 거두지는 못한 것으로 평가되었다. 세자는 국정 처리에 있어서 미흡한 부분을 자주 노출하였으며 시간이 지나도 적응하지 못했는데, 그럴수록 세자가 가지고 있던 지병은 더욱 악화되었다. 이러한 가운데 세자의 업무 태도는 신료들의 비판을 받았으며, 肅宗의 업무 분담에 있어서도 만족할 만한 효과는 거두지 못했던 것으로 보인다.

肅宗代 이후 왕세자 대리청정은 19세기 초까지 꾸준히 시도되었다. 肅宗代의 사례는 景宗代 ‧ 英祖代 ‧ 純祖代 대리청정의 논의 과정에서 중요한 근거로 작용하였고, 시행을 위한 청정절목을 마련할 때에도 가장 우선적으로 언급되는 등 후대의 정책 시행에 있어서 하나의 典範으로서 중요한 기능을 하였다. 18세기 후반 이후 왕세자 대리청정은 임시방편이 아닌 조선 왕실의 常例로 자리 잡아 《侍講院志》‧《御定离院條例》‧《大典會通》등의 官署志와 法典 등에 해당 내용이 수록될 정도로 일정 부분 제도화되기에 이르렀다.

본고에서는 肅宗代의 대리청정이 큰 효과를 거두지 못했음에도 후대에 계승되어 지속적으로 시도된 이유에 대해 肅宗代의 사례가 비록 당시의 정치 현실에 기인하여 불가피하게 시행된 부분이 컸지만, 국왕의 업무가 과중해지는 가운데 전통적인 국가운영 체제만으로는 더 이상 국가를 경영하는 데 한계를 노출하고 있던 당시의 현실을 반영하고 있기 때문이라고 보았다.

肅宗代의 대리청정 사례는 후대의 국왕들에게 혼자서 처리하기 힘든 국정 업무 중 일부를 누군가와 분담할 수 있는 제도적인 가능성을 열어 주는 계기가 되었는데, 이는 先代의 사례에서 제도 시행의 근거를 찾는 조선왕실의 문화적 전통과 당시의 정치적 · 사회적 배경이 맞물려 발생한 현상이었다. 禪讓과 參決이라는 방안 사이에서 왕세자의 대리청정은 기존의 관습과 국가 체제의 안정성에 크게 위배되지 않는 현실적인 타협안이었다.

Proxy administration by a prince regent was continually attempted in the late Chosŏn dynasty from the 18th century, which was a remarkable political phenomenon. The one in King Sukjong's reign was the first proxy administration enforced in the late Chosŏn dynasty, and is examined in this article to understand the political culture of the time.

This study introduces the arguments surrounding the enforcement of the proxy administration, and discusses the organization of Chŏngjŏngjŏlmok(聽政節目)―the detailed regulations of enforcement of the proxy administration―and its effect on the future political system. I tried to move beyond the existing theories, since most of them are biased towards a struggle among political parties over the gain and loss of power or address conspiracy or confrontation between the two powers―the sovereign and its courtiers―, or only focus on the perspective of education, contending that the proxy administration was conducted for the political and practical education of the crown prince.

The proxy administration enforced by the prince regent (who was crowned King Gyungjong) for 3 years (1717∼1720) was a significant political issue in that it was an extension of a terrific and bloody struggle for power among the political parties in the 17th century and was closely linked with Shinyimoksa(辛壬獄事) in King Gyungjong's reign and Mushinran(戊申亂) in King Youngjo's reign. It was also meaningful as a classic example of the later proxy administrations, which were continually conducted in the late Chosŏn Dynasty from the 18th century.

The study showed that the main issue was not whether or not the proxy administration should be enforced, but whether the crown prince should be replaced. That was the main argument surrounding the proxy administration by the prince regent, since the crown prince in office had fatal defects as a political leader due to mental health problems, sexual function disorders, and a lack of the capabilities required to serve as king. In the midst of the controversy, it was Sukjong who insisted that the prince should be replaced, and it was the ruling power, Noron(老論), which persuaded Sukjong to order the prince in office to rule the Chosŏn Dynasty as regent, helping his father, Sukjong.

In the political culture of the Chosŏn Dynasty, the controversy relating to the substitution of the crown prince transcended matters of parties' interests or political maneuvering. In fact, it was an established occurrence that a reign, once losing Confucian legitimacy and justice, did not last long. The character of the Chosŏn Dynasty, which was based on the teachings of Confucianism and supported by the ruling power base of scholar bureaucrats(士大夫層), would be the critical factor in the political history of the Chosŏn Dynasty.

Once a proxy administration was determined to be enforced, Sukjong and bureaucrats administered Chŏngjŏngjŏlmok, which closely followed the precedent in King Sejong's reign. It reflected the nature of the Chosŏn Dynasty that the deeds of preceding kings were the most important grounds on which the policies by the following kings were administered, as is evidenced by the fact that the following proxy administrations were modeled on and enforced based on the one in King Sukjongs reign.

Chŏngjŏngjŏlmok distinguished the standing between the current king and the prince regent, while it treated the prince regent with respect as head of a minor royal court(小朝) with concrete, detailed regulations of enforcement. And it is evidenced by the fact that important tasks would be reported to Sukjong even though some of his duties were transferred to the prince regent to lighten the burden of the king who was gravely ill at that time. It seemed that Sukjong valued the authority over personnel affairs above all, which was the core basis of royal authority.

The royal prince's illness prevented the proxy administration in King Sukjongs reign from successfully achieving its goals however, we found that the proxy administration at the time was still meaningful in that it influenced the later systems and supported the following kings to share some duties with the prince regent and not be overburdened with duties. The late Chosŏn Dynasty was struggling with the limits of the traditional and idealistic ruling system of the nation, having experienced sudden changes in society after international wars surrounding East Asia during the late 16th and early 17th centuries. However, in the old and stable Confucian ruling system, a king would not be allowed to turn over the throne to the crown prince for the reason that he was not capable of performing all his duties. Therefore, proxy administration enacted by a prince regent seemed to be the most practical alternative that did not threaten the stability of the national system and Confucian justice.