1947년 하반기 주한미군사령부 공보원의 현지조사와 지방여론 : The Field Operations of the Office of Civil Information and the public opinions of local residents in late 1947

Abstract

본고는 1947년 하반기 미군정 공보정책의 중심이었던 주한미군사령부 공보원이 본격적인 활동을 시작하면서 진행한 현지조사(Field Operation)에 주목했다. 공보원은 1947년 7월부터 12월까지 7차에 걸쳐 각 도에 이동교육열차를 파견하여 홍보활동을 전개했고, 개별 마을에 진입하여 주민들의 여론을 포함한 현지의 정보를 체계적으로 수집했다. 그것은 1946년 초 군정청 공보부가 시행한 대규모 여론조사 이후 1년만에 중앙 공보기구가 시행한 전국단위 여론조사이기도 했고, 처음으로 개별 마을단위까지 방문조사를 시행한 것이기도 했다.

1947년 하반기는 한국문제의 유엔이관이 결정되고 단정 수립 작업이 실행 단계에 들어선 시기였다. 총선거를 통한 단정안으로 한국문제를 처리하려면, 서울뿐만 아니라 지방 여론을 포섭할 필요가 있었다. 그러나 10월 항쟁의 발발이 보여주듯이, 서울 위주 점령정책 속에서 지방 여론은 극히 악화된 상태였다. 군정은 지방 여론이 악화되는 원인을 좌익선전으로 간주하여 지방에서 역(逆)선전을 강화하려 했다. 현지조사는 공보원이 지방 공보활동을 강화하는 과정에서 지부가 설립될 거점을 중심으로 현지의 상황을 직접 파악하려는 활동이었다.

'현지조사'는 기존의 여론조사와는 달리 지방 주민들의 여론을 적극적으로 조사했다. 각 회차별로 정리된 조사결과는 지방 여론이 개별 지역의 이해관계에 따라 움직였다는 사실을 드러낸다. 그러나 공통적으로 가장 중요한 요인은 식량이었고, 지방의 식량사정을 좌우하는 핵심적인 변수는 군정의 공출 정책이었다. 공출은 주민들이 미국이나 북한체제에 대해 갖는 태도에까지 영향을 미쳤다. 그것은 배급 및 미가가 도시 여론에 미치는 영향력에 비견되었다. 기존의 연구들은 좌우익을 기준으로 하여 지방여론의 정치적 성향을 평가하는 것에만 초점을 맞추었지만, 각자의 이해관계와 정치적 쟁점은 분리되어 있지 않았다.

미군정 또한 식량문제가 지방여론을 좌우하는 핵심적인 요인임을 인식하고 있었다. 그러나 문제에 직접 손대는 대신 여론을 움직이는 기술을 정교화하려 했고, 개별 마을까지 미국의 입장을 가장 잘 홍보할 수 있는 방법을 모색했다. 조사팀이 현지조사를 통해 얻은 지방여론에 대한 분석은 이후 공보원의 홍보활동에 일정 부분 반영되었다. 조사 결과는 마을의 분산성과 고립성을 강조했고, 정보가 제한된 주민들이 외부세력에 휘둘리지 않도록 미국이 정보를 제공해야 한다는 당위를 부여했다. 나아가 개별 지역마다 가장 적합한 방식으로 홍보를 수행하기 위해 정규적인 기반이 필요하다는 분석으로 공보원 지부 설립의 필요성을 강화해 주었다.

현지조사를 통해 얻은 결론이 미군정이 점령 이후 가져온 지방여론에 대한 인식과 본질적으로 다른 것은 아니었다. 이전부터 군정은 지방여론의 수동성을 강조하며 여론악화에 대해 좌익선전에 책임을 돌렸다. 각 지역 군정당국과 중앙기구 및 전술군은 주민들의 여론을 장악하기 위해 경찰 및 우익단체와 협력하여 지방사회를 우익 중심으로 재편하였다. 효율적인 지방 홍보를 강조하는 현지조사의 결론은 지방의 좌익을 이미 물리적으로 정리한 위에서 이루어지는 것이었다. 단정이나 총선거와 같이 미국이 결정한 노선은 정치적인 논의의 대상이 되지 못하였고, 정치활동은 주어진 틀 속에서 이루어질 때에만 유효했다.

그러나 주요 국면에서 조사지역의 여론이 직접적인 행동으로 표출된 양상을 살펴보면, 선전과 홍보가 여론에 미치는 영향이 미군정의 인식처럼 평면적이지는 않았다. 특정한 정치세력이 마을을 장악하는 과정은 이전 시기부터 축적된 마을의 경험 속에서 결정되었다. 지역의 역사적 경험은 정세에 따라 서로 다른 요인과 결합하며 여론을 급진화할 수 있었다. 그 과정은 군정당국의 논리처럼 선전에만 좌우되는 것은 아니었다. 지방에 형성된 우익 우세가 친미, 반탁과 같은 추상적 구호를 일부 심을 수 있었지만 여론을 좌우하는 생존의 문제를 장악하지는 못했기 때문에, 과거 좌익 선전이 침투할 수 있었던 토양 자체에 본질적인 변화를 가져오지는 못했다.

This thesis focuses on the series of Field Operations in the late 1947, conducted by the Office of Civil Information(OCI) which did the central role in public information of US Armed Forces In Korea(USAFIK) during the latter-half of the occupation. From July to December in 1947, the OCI dispatched its survey teams 7 times to each local province of South Korea, using Mobile Educational Train which had used for public relations in local area. During the survey team entered each village(Ri) for public information activities, they collected field intelligence including the opinions of residents as well. These were subsequent public opinion polls conducted on a nationwide scale after a series of surveys by Department of Public Information(DPI) in 1946. In the Field Operations, level of analysis of USAFIK enhanced enough to cover each village for the first time throughout whole occupation.

In late 1947, it became more important for USAFIK that the people of South Korea approve the American course of action since the prospect of 2nd US-USSR commission was getting dim. As the alternative course of action that US had intended, implement of general vote took an essential part to justify the Separate Government so that the countrywide supports were required. However, the atmosphere in local region of South Korea remained deteriorated since so-called October Resistances in 1946, which resulted from hitherto Seoul-centric policies. USAFIK regarded the leftists propaganda mainly responsible for agitating local opinions to stimulate regional riots, therefore they planned the reinforcement of the information activities in rural areas. As one of the course of actions under these tendencies, the Office of Civil Information conducted a series of the Field Operations to examine current atmosphere in local regions, especially around the selected areas to be built the potential Information Center of OCI.

The Field Operations' were conducted in rural areas collecting the opinions of local residents, whereas most of the past surveys of DPI were merely concentrated on those of Seoul citizens. The result from each survey indicates that the public opinions of local residents were fundamentally affected on various issues pertaining to different local interests. Nevertheless, the most influential factor for arousing the public opinions significantly in every region was the food issue. Furthermore, in case of rural villages, the key factor dominating degree of food shortage was the rice collection program of USAFIK applied in their region. The effect of rice collection program was so enormous that it did not related merely the approval rate for USAFIK, but even impacted on the attitudes of local residents toward personal Americans, or their opinions relating to the regime of North Korea. This seems similar to the effects of ration policies or rice price in urban areas. Even though some of existing studies have excessively concentrated on clarifying the political orientations of residents, political issues might have not been existed separately from local interests in their lives whether they inclined left or right.

At least after the October Resistances, USAFIK had already recognized these possible influences of food issue affecting on public opinions in rural areas. However, they had decided to intensify technical skills for playing it by ear rather than try to deal with the practical problems fundamentally. For this reason, they sought for the most efficient way to promote the American line of policies in each village. As a result of these attempts, some information concluded from the Field Operations pertaining to the characteristics of local villages in South Korea were applied to the following information activities of OCI. The conclusion emphasized the decentralization and isolation of each village, hereby urgent necessity of US information activities was justified for providing local residents who were easily taken into the control of extremists with proper information without any bias. Moreover, it could strength the argument that building the local information centers of OCI would serve as permanent basis for finding the most suitable way to implement information activities in each area.

The conclusion of Field Operations was not entirely different from the usual position that USAFIK had taken throughout the whole occupation. Before the operations, USAFIK had already emphasized the passive characteristics of public opinions to blame leftists propaganda for arousing local resistances. Accordingly, the headquarters in Seoul, local military governments, and the troops stationed in regional areas closely cooperated to implement combined operations which tried to control public opinions for the right-way reorganization of local society. In addition, the local polices and rightist groups actively collaborated with these combined operations as well. Even if the conclusion of Field Operations mentioned that the efficiency of the public information was the most decisive factor for repressing local resistances, in many areas the potential resistances had been already suppressed physically before the information activities were actually launched. Any political activity in local areas could be valid only in the fixed frame given by USAFIK.

However, when the public opinions of local residents were expressed directly in several significant circumstances, it might have been unwarranted that the effect of propaganda or public relations was clearly unilateral as the USAFIKs expectation. The numerous historical experiences that the local residents were sharing had decided which political group would take the initiative in such village. The common historical experiences of such communities often combined different factors depending on the certain situations, which could trigger serious resistances off in rural areas. Although propaganda might have its own role in these courses of actions, it was not a sole factor to making local opinions. Admittedly, temporary superiority of rightist in rural areas seemed to be successful for transplanting a few of rightist slogan such as pro-American or Anti-trusteeship. Nevertheless, those achievements could not cover the substantial problems involved the survival of people. Consequently, the conditions of each region which had worked as fertile backgrounds for leftist propaganda could not be improved through the following information activities after the Field Operations.