1952-55년 한미재단의 활동과 그 역사적 성격

Activity and Historical Role of American-Korean Foundation (1952-1955)

본고는 6?25전쟁 과정에서 설립된 비공식원조기관인 한미재단의 활동과 그 역사적 성격을 고찰한 글이다. 1952년부터 1955년까지 가장 활발하게 활동했던 한미재단은 원조기관의 성격만으로 규정할 수 없는 독특한 기관이다. 따라서 본고는 한미재단의 구호활동을 비롯해 설립 주체들의 의도, 재단의 모금 활동과 구호활동이 한미 양국 사회에 끼친 영향을 복합적으로 살펴보면서 한미재단의 역사적 의미를 밝히고자 했다.

6?25전쟁이 발발하자 유엔은 비공식원조기관들에게 한국을 위한 구호활동을 요청했고 한미재단은 이러한 국제적 움직임 속에서 설립되었다. 그런데 재단의 설립이 구상되던 시점에 미국 정부와 이승만은 비공식기관에 자신들의 정치적 이념을 투영하려는 의도를 갖고 있었다. 한미재단은 정부의 영향력을 받지 않는 비공식원조기관을 표방했으나 실제로는 한미 양 정부의 정치적 영향력 하에 놓이게 되었다. 양 정부는 한미재단의 조직 과정에도 깊이 관련했는데, 특히 아이젠하워 행정부의 적극적인 의지에 따라 미국 측 인사가 조직 구성에서 압도적인 비율을 차지했다.

한미재단은 한국으로 두 차례에 걸쳐 사절단을 파견해 현지 조사를 수행했고, 이를 바탕으로 본격적인 구호활동을 진행했다. 미국 내에서 기부 받은 물품 및 기금은 한국의 보건, 사회복지, 교육 영역에 사용되었다. 한미재단은 장기적인 관점에서 대민구호활동이 최소한의 수준을 보장할 수 있도록 기초를 다지고 관련 분야의 인력을 양성함으로써 그 질을 높이고자 했다. 특히 재단은 인력 양성 사업에 상당한 비용을 투자하면서 당시 공식원조기관이 수행하지 못한 사업의 틈을 메꿨다. 그러나 그 수행 과정에서 체계적으로 기금을 사용하거나 기금 사용처를 사후적으로 관리하는 데까지는 이르지 못했다.

한미재단은 주로 한국 내 구호활동에 종사했지만 아이젠하워 행정부와 이승만에게 선전활동의 소재 및 계기를 제공하는 역할을 수행하기도 했다. 아이젠하워 행정부는 한미재단의 기금 모금 캠페인을 선전에 활용했다. 이를 통해 자국 대중에게 냉전 질서 속에서 자유세계의 수호자 역할을 맡게 된 미국의 위상을 인식시키고 한미재단에 기부함으로써 냉전에 직접 참여할 것을 호소했다. 한미재단의 기금 모금 캠페인은 미국 내 냉전문화의 형성에 영향을 미친 하나의 요인이었다.

한편, 이승만은 대외적으로 미국 대중에게 한국을 각인시키고자 어린이 합창단의 방미를 추진했다. 합창단의 활동은 국내 신문에서도 대대적으로 다루어졌는데, 이승만이 정부에 대한 신뢰를 회복하고 불안정한 국내 상황을 수습하는데 이를 활용하고자 했기 때문이었다. 또한 국내 언론들은 한미재단의 활동을 시종일관 긍정적인 논조로 보도, 평가 하면서 시혜적이고 인도주의적인 미국의 이미지를 만들어냈다. 이것은 미국 정부가 비공식원조기관을 통해 수혜국에 심어주고자 했던 대미관이 관철된 결과였다.

아이젠하워 행정부와 이승만이 한미재단을 매개로 수행했던 선전활동은 구체적인 내용에서 차이가 있었다. 그러나 미국과 한국 대중에게 냉전 질서를 인식, 강화시키는데 일조했다는 점에서 공통점이 있었다. 이들의 선전활동은 궁극적으로 양국이 냉전 질서를 강화하고 한국을 이에 안정적으로 편입시키는데 중요한 역할을 수행했다.

This thesis focuses on the social campaign and historical role of American-Korean Foundation, a non-governmental aid agency founded during the Korean War era. The foundation was not just a simple aid agency

it was an institution with complex and unique characteristics. The objective of this thesis is to examine the historical significance of American-Korean Foundation by studying its relief activities, intentions of its founders, and its influence to Korea and the United States.

The foundation was established when the United Nations requested non-governmental aid agencies to give aid to Korea as the Korean War broke out. Although the foundation defined itself as a non-governmental organization, it was actually under the political influences of both governments of Korea and the United States. They were deeply concerned in the organizational structure of the foundation, and the Americans took a large part of its staff because of the Eisenhower Administrations initiative.

The foundation dispatched missions to Korea twice for on-the-spot investigation and performed relief activities based on the information gathered from the missions. Goods and funds prepared in the United States were used in many fields of Korea such as health, social welfare, and education. With the long-term perspectives, the foundation reinforced the relief activities to sustain at least the minimal level and educated its personnel to improve the effect of the activities. Especially, the Foundation invested enormous capital in educating its personnel supplementing what governmental aid agencies did not do. However, the Foundation did not use funds systematically and failed to post-manage the usage of the funds.

to provide both Eisenhower and Syngman Rhee Administrations with the materials and opportunities for propaganda. As the Cold War settled town, they decided to aggressively use American-Korean Foundation to accomplish their political aims. Eisenhower Administration used fund raising campaign to emphasize the role of the United States as a guardian of the Free World in the Cold War and requested Americans to give donations for the foundation as direct participation to the Cold War. Fund raising campaign of the Foundation was one of the factors affecting the making of the Cold War Culture.

Also, Syngman Rhee planned Korean Childrens Choirs visit to the United States to imprint Korea to Americans. Korean media covered about the Choirs activities many times, and Syngman Rhee tried to use the Choir as political means to gain popularity on his Administration and relieve the political situation of Korea. Korean media kept positively reporting the activities of the Foundation. As a result, the Foundation could play an important role in making favorable and humanitarian images of the United States. These images were the results of which the United States government tried to implant in Korea through the activities of non-governmental agencies.

The American-Korean Foundations propagating activities performed by both Eisenhower administration and Syngman Rhee engraved the order of the Cold War among the people of the United States and Korea. Although the United States and Koreas propagating activities differed in some ways, both of their activities played a significant role to strengthen the order of Cold War and stably hold Korea in that order.

한미재단; 비공식원조기관; 냉전문화; 선전; 이승만; 아이젠하워 행정부