신석기시대 중·후기 중서부 해안 지역 취락 구조 연구 : A Study on the Settlement of the Neolithic Middle and Late Period in Central-western Korea

Abstract

본고는 신석기시대 중·후기 중서부 해안 지역, 특히 경기·인천 지역의 취락 점유 양상과 도구 조성 양상을 유적별로 복원하여, 중서부 해안 지역의 전체적인 취락 구조를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 최근 증가한 신자료를 포함하고, 취락과 석기, 주변 한정 행위 유적을 포괄적으로 살펴봄으로써 경기·인천 지역의 취락 구조에 대한 종합적인 이해가 이루어질 것으로 판단된다.

본고의 연구 대상 지역에 포함되는 취락 유적은 중기 5개 유적(시흥 능곡동, 안산 신길동, 화성 석교리, 삼목도 Ⅲ, 오이도 가운데살막 다패총 유적)과 후기 10개 유적(영종도 는들, 영종도 중산동(중앙), 영종도 중산동(한강), 용유도 을왕동 Ⅲ, 용유도 을왕동 Ⅳ, 영종도 예단포-중산동, 영종도 운북동, 영종도 운서동 Ⅰ, 오이도 뒷살막패총 유적)이다.

먼저 취락 배치, 주거지 내부 구조, 취락 규모, 유구 구성을 살펴봄으로써 각 유적별 취락 점유 양상을 분석하고자 한다. 취락 점유 양상을 검토하는 데 있어 중요한 것은 각 주거지 간의 동시기성 문제를 해결하는 것이다. 본고에서는 유구의 밀집도와 간격 및 중복 관계, 주거지 내부 시설의 배치 및 개수, AMS 편년 등에 대한 면밀한 검토를 통해 동시기성을 검토하였다. 더불어 개별 석기 유형을 분석 단위로 삼아 각 유적별 석기 다양도, 특정 석기의 출토 유무 등을 살펴봄으로써 석기 조성 양상을 분석하였고, 이를 통해 취락에서 이루어진 석기의 이용 양상을 복원해보았다.

취락 점유 양상에 대한 분석 결과, 중기에는 10~20기의 주거지 군집이 단독 배치되거나 10기 내외의 주거지 군집 2개가 하나의 취락을 이루는 양상이 나타난다. 주거지 내부 구조는 단순하며, 취락의 유구 구성은 주거지로만 이루어진다. 그러나 후기에는 5기 내외의 주거지 군집 여러 개가 하나의 취락을 이루는 양상이 나타난다. 주거지의 내부 구조는 복잡하며, 취락의 유구 구성은 주거지 이외에도 기타유구(수혈유구, 집석유구, 구상유구)와 함께 이루어진다.

석기 조성 양상에 대한 분석 결과, 중기와 후기에는 공통적으로 전체 석기 조성에서 갈돌, 갈판, 고석, 대석의 식량가공구가 차지하는 비중이 절반을 넘는 특징이 관찰되었다. 그러나 식량가공구를 제외한 나머지 석기 조성에서는 서로 다른 차이점이 관찰되는데, 중기에는 제한적인 범주의 석기 유형만 확인되어 석기의 다양도가 낮고, 후기에는 다양한 석기 유형이 확인되어 석기의 다양도가 높게 나타난다.

취락 점유 양상과 석기 조성 양상에 대한 분석 결과와 함께 취락의 입지, 출토된 식물유체, 한정 행위 유적에 대한 분석 결과를 종합하여 확인된 신석기시대 중·후기 중서부 해안 지역의 취락 구조는 다음과 같다.

중기에는 해안에 인접한 구릉에 위치한 10~20기의 주거지만으로 이루어진 단독 군집 또는 10기 내외의 주거지만으로 이루어진 복수 군집의 취락에서 상대적으로 단기간 동안 거주가 이루어졌으나, 후기에는 도서 지역에 위치한 5기 내외의 주거지와 기타 유구(수혈유구, 집석유구, 구상유구)로 이루어진 군집 수 개가 모여서 최대 20기 내외의 주거지로 이루어진 취락에서 장기간 동안 거주하였으며, 해양 자원 획득 및 가공 활동을 위해 주변의 야외노지와 패총을 활발히 이용한 것으로 판단된다. 후기에 중기보다 상대적으로 장기간 동안의 점유가 이루어질 수 있었던 것은 섬이라는 입지조건을 활용하면서 어류 및 패류 자원 이용에 더욱 집중할 수 있었던 동시에 중기와 마찬가지로 식물 채집과 작물 재배를 실시하면서 취락을 중심으로 다양한 자원을 이용할 수 있었기 때문이라고 생각한다.

The purpose of this study is to reveal the change of the settlement pattern in Central-western areas (especially Kyungi and Incheon region) during Korean Neolithic middle and late phase. Research Sites are 5 sites in middle phase and 10 sites in late phase.

For this purpose, two methods are used in this study. One is the settlement analysis and the other is the analysis of stone tool composition. Settlement analysis is the analysis about settlements placement, pit-house inner structure, occupation unit and features composition. To examine contemporaneity problem, this study considers distance between features, overlapping of the features, placement of pit-house inner facilities and AMS dating. Next, the analysis of the stone tool composition is conducted by categorizing the stone tool by its type and identifying the proportion of each type of stone tools in whole stone tool composition and the diversity of each stone tool.

The result of settlement analysis shows that in middle phase, 10~20 pit houses(sole group) or two groups including 10 or so pit houses each are occupied simultaneously as one settlement. The inner structure of the pit-house is simple and features composition is composed of pit-houses solely. However, in late phase, many groups including 5 or so pit houses each are occupied as one settlement. The inner structure of the pit-house is complicated and features composition is composed of pit houses and various features.

The result of analysis of the stone tool composition shows that the middle and late phase have something in common with high proportion of the food-processing tool (grinding stone, pounding stone). However, the composition except food-processing tool, there is a difference between middle and late phase. In late phase, richness of the stone tool is increased twice as many as middle phase's as a result of subdivision of the middle phase stone tool and apeearance of the new stone tools. Meanwhile, the middle phase's stone tool composition shows limited stone tool categories and different concentration of specific stone tool category by sites.

Concluding the analysis of settlement and stone tool composition and considering the location of settlement, plant resources and limited-act areas (shell midden, open hearth site), the settlement pattern of the central-western areas during Korean Neolithic middle and late phase is as follows:

In middle phase, settlement consisting 10~20 pit houses(sole group) or two groups including 10 or so pit houses each is occupied relatively short period. The settlement is usually located in coastal areas. In late phase, settlement consisting many groups including 5 or so pit-houses and features each is occupied long period. The settlement is mostly located in island. Therefore, shell midden and open hearth sites are used actively to obtain and process the marine resources. The reason for the long period occupation in late phase is related to the location of settlement, island. Using the locational advantage of island, people concentrate the uses of fish and shell resources at the same time as using the plant resources through the gathering and farming. Using various resources, people can live more longer period than middle phase's.