Different 18F-FDG uptake according to glucose-6-phosphatase expression in cancer cells and macrophages

암세포와 대식세포에서 글루코오스-6-포스파타아제의 발현에 따른 18F-FDG 섭취

서론: 에프디지 단층촬영은 악성 종양을 진단하기 위한 대사의 영상기법으로 확립 되어 왔다. 많은 악성 세포들은 암의 특징 중 하나인 워버그 이펙트에 의하여 에프디지 섭취가 증가된다. 그러나, 또한 거짓 양성으로 여겨지는 에프디지 섭취가 증가한 염증 부위는 종종 종양과 구분될 수 없다고 보고된다. 종양과 구분되지 않는 거짓 양성으로 여겨지는 염증 부위에서 에프디지 섭취가 증가하는 것이 보고되어 왔다. 몇몇의 연구자들은 염증 부위에서 에프디지 섭취가 증가하였음에도 빠르게 빠져나가는 양상을 보여주었다. 이것은 암 세포와 비교하였을 때 염증 세포에서 에프디지의 유출을 일으키는 다양한 대사적 활성을 제안하였다. 에프디지는 헥소키나아제에 의하여 인산회되어 에프디지-6-포스파테이트의 형태로 축적된다. 글루코오스-6-포스파타아제는 글루코오스-6-포스파테이트를 글루코오스로 전환하는 효소이기 때문에 에프디지 유출에 영향을 끼칠 수 있다. 본 연구에서, 우리는 암 세포와 활성화된 대식세포에서 에프디지의 섭취 양상과 글루코오스-6-포스파타아제를 포함한 글루코스 섭취와 관련된 단백질들의 차이를 연구하였다.

방법: 생체 외에서 인간 유방암세포 (MDA-MB231), 간암세포 (HepG2), 마우스 대식세포 (RAW264.7)에서 에프디지 섭취 실험과 유출 실험을 하였다. 마우스 대식세포는 활성화되기 위하여 24시간 동안 1 µg/ml 지질다당류로 처리되었다. 5 µCi의 에프디지를 처리한 후 다양한 시간 동안 세포를 배양하여 에프디지 섭취를 측정하였다. 에프디지 유출 실험을 하기 위해, 세포에 5 µCi의 에프디지를 처리 후 60분 동안 배양하였다. 배지 교체 후, 여러 시점에서 상층액을 거두어 에프디지 섭취를 측정하였다. 대식세포가 활성화 되었는지 확인하기 위해, 종양괴사인자-알파, 인터루킨-베타, 인터루킨-6의 mRNA 발현을 분석하였다. 포도당수송체-1, 포도당수송체-3, 헥소키나아제, 글루코오스-6-포스파타아제의 발현 정도를 웨스턴 블롯 분석을 통하여 평가하였다. BALB/c 누드 마우스의 넓적다리 근육에 100 L의 오일과 PBS (대조군)를 주입하여 염증 마우스 모델을 만들었다. 4일 후 소동물 양전자 단층 촬영 영상으로 염증의 정도를 관찰하였다.

결과: 인간 유방암세포에서 에프디지의 섭취는 계속적으로 증가하였으며 활성화된 마우스 대식세포는 240분까지 증가 후 감소하였다. 인간 간암세포는 60분부터 포화된 양상을 보여주었다. 에프디지 유출 분석에서, 120분에 활성화된 마우스 대식세포는 방사능의 대략 65% 방출한 반면, 인간 유방암세포는 54% 방출하였다. 지질다당류 처리 후, 활성화되지 않은 마우스 대식세포에 비하여 포도당수송체-1, 헥소키나아제의 발현이 조금 증가하였지만 또한 글루코오스-6-포스파타아제의 발현이 증가하였다. 염증 마우스 모델에서, 에프디지의 표준화된 섭취 값의 최대값은 대조군에 비하여 90 분 영상에서 1.8배 증가한 후 감소 하였다.

결론: 우리는 활성화된 마우스 대식세포에서 에프디지 축적의 변화와 글루코오스-6-포스파타아제 활성의 증가됨을 발견하였다. 우리의 데이터는 에프디지 양전자 단층 촬영 영상으로 글루코스 대사의 평가가 암과 염증을 구분하기 위해 이용 될 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

Introduction: 18F-FDG PET has been established as a metabolic imaging modality for the diagnosis of malignant tumors. Based on the Warburg effect, many kinds of malignant cells show enhanced 18F-FDG uptake, which is regarded as one of the unique characteristics of cancer. However, it has also been reported that some active inflammatory lesions having increased 18F-FDG uptake cannot be discriminated from tumor sites, resulting in false positive FDG PET findings. Recently, investigators have reported a rapid washout pattern for 18F-FDG in active inflammation even though there is enhanced 18F-FDG uptake. This suggests that a different metabolic activity is responsible for the efflux of 18F-FDG in inflammatory cells compared to cancer cells. 18F-FDG is trapped by phosphorylation due to hexokinase in the form of 18F-FDG-6-phosphate. Glucose-6-phosphatase is an enzyme converting glucose-6-phosphate to glucose, thus it can influence the efflux of 18F-FDG. In this study, we investigated the differences in 18F-FDG uptake patterns and glucose uptake-related proteins, particularly glucose-6-phosphatase, in cancer cells and activated macrophages.

Methods: In vitro 18F-FDG uptake assays and 18F-FDG efflux assays were performed in human breast cancer cell line (MDA-MB231), human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line (HepG2), and mouse macrophages (RAW264.7). RAW264.7 cells were stimulated with 1 µg/ml lipopolysaccharide (LPS) for 24 h. Cellular uptake of 18F-FDG was measured after the cells were incubated with 18F-FDG (5 uCi) for various amounts of time. To investigate the efflux of 18F-FDG, the cells were incubated with 18F-FDG (5 uCi) for 60 min. After replacement of the medium, the 18F-FDG uptakes of the harvested supernatants were measured at various time points. To confirm the activation of the macrophages, mRNA expressions of TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6 were analyzed. Expression levels of glucose transport-1 (Glut-1), glucose transport-3 (Glut-3), hexokinase Ⅱ (HK Ⅱ), and glucose-6-phosphatase (G6Pase) were evaluated by western blot analysis. For the in vivo inflammatory model, BALB/c nude mice were injected intramuscularly with 50 or 100 L of turpentine oil or phosphate buffered saline (PBS) (control). After 4 days, the progress of inflammation was longitudinally monitored using animal PET.

Results: 18F-FDG uptake in MDA-MB231 cells increased continuously and the activated RAW264.7 cells showed increased 18F-FDG uptake until 240 min, decreasing thereafter. HepG2 cells showed a saturation pattern starting at 60 min. In the efflux analysis, approximately 65% of the radioactivity was released from the activated RAW264.7 cells, whereas 54% of the radioactivity was released from the MDA-MB231 cells at 120 min. After LPS stimulation, G6Pase expression was increased compared with the inactivated RAW264.7 cells, although Glut-1 and HK Ⅱ expressions were slightly increased. In the inflammatory mouse model, the SUVmax for the 18F-FDG uptake showed a peak of 1.8 at 90 min, which was 2.5-fold higher than the control, and it decreased thereafter.

Conclusion: We found decreased 18F-FDG accumulation at later time points and increased G6Pase activity in the activated macrophages. Our data showed that evaluation of glucose metabolism with considering the efflux of 18F-FDG according to G6Pase activity might be useful in distinguishing between cancer and inflammation on FDG PET.

18F-FDG; macrophages; glucose-6-phosphatase; inflammation; microPET