Biocompatibility of Implantable Sensor for Real-time Monitoring of Intraocular Pressure

실시간 안압측정을 위한 삽입형 안압센서의 생체적합성에 관한 연구

목적: 본 연구는 실시간 지속적 안압 측정을 위해 새롭게 개발한 삽입형 안압센서의 토끼 안구에서의 생체적합성을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 공진주파수 변화 측정을 통한 무선방식의 실시간 안압측정이 가능한 5mm x 3.5mm크기의 직사각형 형태의 삽입형 안압센서를 개발하였다. 뉴질랜드 흰색 토끼 2마리 2안을 대상으로 안압센서를 삽입 후 2주, 4주, 8주에 현미경 관찰과 외안부 사진촬영을 시행하였다. 삽입 8주 후 안구를 적출하여 육안 병리 소견을 관찰하였으며 삽입된 안압센서를 제거 후 조직학적인 소견을 관찰하였다.

결과: 안압센서를 토끼 안구 내에 삽입 후 8주까지 지속적 현미경 관찰 결과 유의한 염증반응이나 반흔형성 없이 비교적 안정된 임상 양상을 보였다. 조직학적 검사상 심한 염증반응이나 이물질 반응, 안구 조직구조의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: 새롭게 개발된 원형 안압센서는 토끼 안구 내에 삽입 시 유의한 독성 반응이나 이물질 반응 없이 비교적 우수한 생체적합성을 보였다.

Purpose: To evaluate the rabbit-eye biocompatibility of a new implantable intraocular pressure (IOP) sensor for real-time continuous monitoring of IOP.

Methods: The novel IOP sensor is a prototype rectangular (5 mm long by 3.5 mm wide) implantable device that allows radiofrequency-based (wireless) real-time IOP measurement. The sensor was implanted into the eyes of two New Zealand white rabbits (one eye per rabbit). The rabbits were observed and examined by microscopy and external ophthalmic photography at two, four, and eight weeks post-implantation. Then, still at eight weeks post-implantation, the two eyes were enucleated. Following the gross pathologic evaluation, the IOP sensors were explanted and subjected to histological analysis.

Results: The new IOP sensor was well tolerated in both rabbit eyes. The sequential microscopic in vivo evaluations performed up to eight weeks post-implantation showed no evidence of significant inflammation or scar formation. And according to the histopathologic findings, there were no significant inflammatory reactions or deformities of the ocular-tissue structures.

Biocompatibility; Continuous monitoring; Glaucoma; Intraocular pressure; Implantable sensor