폐암 환자에서 수술 전후로 발생하는 불안 및 우울에 대한 연구 : Study of perioperative anxiety and depression in patients with lung cancer

Abstract

서론: 암환자에서의 정신과적 평가 및 치료의 필요성이 증가하고 있으나 폐암 환자에서 수술 전후로 발생하는 불안 및 우울에 대한 연구는 많이 보고되지 않은 실정이다. 이에 폐암 환자에서 수술 전후로 발생하는 불안 및 우울의 유병률과 위험요인을 연구하고자 하였다.

결론: 수술 전후의 불안 우울 척도를 통한 연구에서 상당수의 폐암 환자들이 수술 전후 불안과 우울 증상을 호소하고 있었으며, 이러한 심리적 증상은 수술 전의 심리적 상태와, 수술 방법 및 수술 후 호흡 곤란 등의 신체적 증상과 관련이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 실제로 전문 정신과 치료를 받는 빈도는 높지 않았으며 수술 후 불안이나 우울 증상에 개선에 있어 조기에 적극적인 선별 검사와 적절한 정신과적 개입이 필요하다 판단된다.

Introduction: All patients experience some level of distress associated with the diagnosis of cancer and its treatment. We intended to evaluate the prevalence of perioperative anxiety and depression in patients with lung cancer and identify the risk factors associated with development of anxiety and depression.

Methods: From December 2010 to December 2012, 133 patients who underwent lung resection surgery due to lung cancer were included. We used a multiple questionnaire form, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, to identify distress including anxiety and depression among patients in lung cancer.

Results: The prevalence of anxiety and depression after surgery in lung cancer were 11.3 % and 19.5 %, respectively. Risk factors for postoperative anxiety were preoperative depression (P=0.002), clinical tumor stage 3≤ (P=0.012), thoracotomy (P=0.035). And risk factors for postoperative depression were preoperative anxiety (P=0.014), preoperative depression (P<0.001), thoracotomy (P=0.001) and dyspnea (P=0.011).

Conclusions: A significant percentage of lung cancer patients suffer from anxiety and depression related to the operation method and post-operative symptoms like dyspnea. However, only a few patients are referred to mental health professionals. Early evaluation for distress and proper referral system for mental health service are necessary.